undamentalytics Newsletter

Manchester United plc (MANU) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MANU NYSE Movies & Entertainment Next results ~December 10, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Manchester United plc is a US-listed company in the movies & entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$5.2

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$2.7–$8.5 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (0.3%–10.3% a year).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 76% below it.

Price used: $21.41, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds57 adding, 46 cuttingOf 22 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Manchester United files

Where Manchester United stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $910m, up 5.4% on a year earlier, faster than the 3.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 13.7% from 15.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 3.3% from -15.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $5.21 a share, against a share price of $21.06. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 22.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 6.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 10, 2026 (estimated)

Manchester United plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.7%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.0% ranks 2 of 25 movies & entertainment companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 37.3% ranks 16 of 19 movies & entertainment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$5.2 per share in the base case (~$2.7–$8.5 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 243.8% while net income fell 34.9%: a 279pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 6.1 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $21.41 is 76% above our value per share of $5.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 37.3% ranks 16 of 19 movies & entertainment companies we cover (median 21.6%).
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -6.3% ranks 19 of 25 movies & entertainment companies we cover (median 0.5%).
  • Heavily shorted. 11.8% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.8 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
-$0.16 against an average estimate of -$0.30: beat by 45.5%
Next report
December 10, 2026

Manchester United's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week+3.3%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$910M
Operating margin
3.3%
Net margin
-6.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.33

Growth

Revenue growth
+5.4%
Change in growth rate
+1.9 pts
Share count change
+0.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$125M
FCF margin
13.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MANU from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 22.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the 6.4% a year revenue growth Manchester United has delivered.

  • Priced in22.8%
  • Last 12 months5.4%
  • 3 years a year5.2%
  • 5 years a year6.4%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($21.46, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$5.2
Price used
$21.46close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 76%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Manchester United plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($85.9M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 5.3% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$2.7–~$8.5 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Manchester United plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $85.9M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Manchester United plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$5.2 ~$2.7–$8.5 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$5.2 ~$2.7–$8.5 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Manchester United plc with Movies & Entertainment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −37%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +49%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −11%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −22%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $2$5$8$13$19$26
8.5% $1$3$5$8$12$18
10% —$1$3$5$9$13

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 10, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Manchester United plc: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Manchester United plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.30 −$0.16 +45.5%
Mar 2026 −$0.04 $0.03 +173.5%
Dec 2025 $0.07 $0.02 −65.9%
Sept 2025 $0.06 −$0.01 −124.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026112
  2. Oct 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Manchester United plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.79
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
60%
of shares
Held by insiders
31.9%
of shares
Employees
805
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Manchester United plc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: rated Sell.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: no liquid put and call pair for the same expiry.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Manchester United plc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Manchester United plc
$600M $700M $800M $900M $1B FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $764.2M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $737.6M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $795M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $811.9M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $641.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $665.9M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $776.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $781.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $833.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $863M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $909.7M $909.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $764.2M
FY17 Q4 $737.6M
FY18 Q4 $795M
FY19 Q4 $811.9M
FY20 Q4 $641.4M
FY21 Q4 $665.9M
FY22 Q4 $776.2M
FY23 Q4 $781.3M
FY24 Q4 $833.6M
FY25 Q4 $863M
FY26 Q4 $909.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Manchester United plc
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -21.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 16.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 0.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 5.4% 5.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 -3.5%
FY18 Q4 7.8%
FY19 Q4 2.1%
FY20 Q4 -21.0%
FY21 Q4 3.8%
FY22 Q4 16.6%
FY23 Q4 0.7%
FY24 Q4 6.7%
FY25 Q4 3.5%
FY26 Q4 5.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Manchester United plc
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 13.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 13.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -15.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -10.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.3% 3.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 13.4%
FY17 Q4 13.9%
FY18 Q4 7.4%
FY19 Q4 8.0%
FY20 Q4 1.0%
FY21 Q4 -7.5%
FY22 Q4 -15.0%
FY23 Q4 -1.7%
FY24 Q4 -10.5%
FY25 Q4 -2.8%
FY26 Q4 3.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Manchester United plc
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 35.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 37.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 13.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 36.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 21.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 15.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 12.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 35.1%
FY17 Q4 37.7%
FY18 Q4 13.9%
FY19 Q4 36.8%
FY20 Q4 -4.9%
FY21 Q4 21.6%
FY22 Q4 15.1%
FY23 Q4 12.4%
FY24 Q4 10.3%
FY25 Q4 4.2%
FY26 Q4 13.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Manchester United plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 764 738 795 812 641 666 776 781 834 863 910
Operating income 102 103 59 65 7 −50 −116 −13 −87 −24 30
Net income 54 50 −51 24 −29 −124 −154 −35 −143 −43 −58
Diluted EPS $0.33 $0.30 −$0.31 $0.15 −$0.18 −$0.76 −$0.94 −$0.21 −$0.86 −$0.25 −$0.33
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −3.5% +7.8% +2.1% −21.0% +3.8% +16.6% +0.7% +6.7% +3.5% +5.4%
Operating income — +0.5% −42.4% +9.5% −89.8% — — — — — —
Net income — −7.7% −201.9% — −219.8% — — — — — —
Diluted EPS — −7.8% −202.1% — −220.0% — — — — — —
Margins
Operating margin 13.4% 13.9% 7.4% 8.0% 1.0% −7.5% −15.0% −1.7% −10.5% −2.8% 3.3%
Net margin 7.1% 6.7% −6.4% 3.0% −4.6% −18.7% −19.8% −4.4% −17.1% −5.0% −6.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 35.1% 37.7% 13.9% 36.8% −4.9% 21.6% 15.1% 12.4% 10.3% 4.2% 13.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 276 289 128 317 −5 152 128 115 108 94 240
Capital spending 8 11 18 18 27 8 11 19 22 58 115
Free cash flow 268 278 110 299 −32 144 117 97 86 36 125
Stock-based pay 3 3 4 1 1 3 0 2 1 1 0
Free cash flow after stock pay 266 276 107 298 −33 141 117 94 85 35 124
Balance sheet
Cash 303 377 319 391 64 153 147 97 93 118 89
Total debt 0 654 654 649 650 732 774 779 691 874 913
Net debt (negative = net cash) −303 277 335 259 586 579 626 683 598 756 824
Diluted shares 164m 164m 164m 165m 164m 163m 163m 163m 165m 171m 172m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 30 30 30 30 29 14 45 — — — —
Buybacks — — — — 27 — — — — — —
Total returned 30 30 30 30 56 14 45 — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $286mLonger-term assets $1.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $872mShareholders' equity $199m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $286m of assets due within a year against $872m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $89m of cash against $766m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 384% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 171% to 384% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $240m of operating cash flow against $766m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $30m against $402,726 of interest.

From Manchester United plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.9%
year over year

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in movies & entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MANU HUYA MCS MSGE BATRA MSGS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $910m $905m $817m $1.1bn $750m $1.2bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 5.4% 7.1% 8.5% 12.5% 6.8% 11.0% 8.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — 3.8% 7.6% 6.7% 9.1% 7.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — 13.1% 27.4% −2.3% 36.7% 11.3%
Operating margin 3.3% −2.5% 4.9% 13.3% −9.4% 2.5% 2.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.4% −2.4% 3.1% 12.7% −6.1% 6.0% −0.6%
Net margin −6.3% −1.7% 3.1% 6.2% −8.6% 0.7% 0.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 26.4% −2.7% 15.4% 33.1% −8.5% 5.4% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.7% −5.3% 9.4% 27.8% −19.4% 5.3% 5.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 14.2% 2.2% 4.1% 13.3% −13.8% 7.5% 6.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 1.1% 1.0% 3.1% 3.2% 1.9% 1.5%
Change in share count 0.9% −1.2% −1.2% −0.7% 1.6% 0.7% 1.6%

Median of all 25 companies we cover in movies & entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

25 movies & entertainment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 5.4% 8.5% 17 of 25
Change in growth rate Growth +1.9pp +0.7pp 10 of 25
Operating margin Profitability 3.3% 3.0% 11 of 24
Net margin Profitability -6.3% 0.5% 19 of 25
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 13.7% 7.1% 8 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.0% 1.5% 2 of 25
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 37.3% 21.6% 16 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.9% 1.6% 9 of 19

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$684M
Institutions reporting
124
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.8%
Positions opened / closed
25 / 15

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 57 institutions bought and 46 sold ; the biggest buyer was Sona Asset Management (US) LLC (+681K shares) and the biggest seller Lindsell Train Ltd (−384K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Ariel Investments, LLC $212M 9.3M 31.1% ▲ 2.3%
Cooperman Leon G $67.2M 2.9M 9.8% 0.0%
Lindsell Train Ltd $63.3M 2.8M 9.3% ▼ 12.2%
Pinnacle Associates Ltd $33.3M 1.5M 4.9% ▼ 0.3%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $27.3M 1.2M 4.0% ▲ 7.6%
Harvey Partners, LLC $25.9M 1.1M 3.8% ▼ 7.0%
Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC $25.3M 1.1M 3.7% ▼ 9.6%
Lancaster Investment Management $23.8M 1.0M 3.5% ▲ 6.2%
CI Investments Inc. $18M 786K 2.6% ▲ 87.0%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $17.7M 773K 2.6% ▲ 51.2%
Sona Asset Management (US) LLC $15.6M 681K 2.3% New
Jupiter Topco LLC $15.3M 669K 2.2% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Manchester United plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Manchester United plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Manchester United plc in brief

What does Manchester United plc do?
Manchester United plc is a US-listed company in the movies & entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Manchester United plc's stock ticker?
Manchester United plc trades under the ticker MANU on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Manchester United plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Manchester United plc reported revenue of $910M, 5.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Manchester United plc's free cash flow?
Manchester United plc's free-cash-flow margin is 13.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 24 movies & entertainment companies we cover.
What is Manchester United plc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Manchester United plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$5.2 per share in the base case, and ~$2.7–$8.5 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Manchester United plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Ariel Investments, LLC, Cooperman Leon G and Lindsell Train Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Manchester United plc have?
Manchester United plc's debt-to-equity ratio is 384.1%, from its latest balance sheet (170.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Manchester United plc's competitors?
In our Movies & Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Manchester United plc are Huya Inc., Marcus Corp, Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp., Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. and Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Manchester United plc's.
When is Manchester United plc's next earnings date?
Around December 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Manchester United plc announces its own schedule.