undamentalytics Newsletter

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: BATRA Nasdaq Movies & Entertainment Next results ~November 4, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the movies & entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: share count (65m) is 6.3x the market-data count (10m). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 8 selling11 purchases and 20 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds90 adding, 61 cuttingOf 21 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Atlanta Braves Holdings files

Where Atlanta Braves stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $750m, up 6.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 12.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -19.4% from -10.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -9.4% from -2.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 0 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Atlanta Braves Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -19.4%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 17 days ranks 4 of 17 movies & entertainment companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -19.4% ranks 23 of 24 movies & entertainment companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 95.0% while net income fell 205.6%: a 111pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 5.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -9.4%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 7.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -19.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 3.2% ranks 20 of 25 movies & entertainment companies we cover (median 1.5%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Revenue
$305m, down 2.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-4.0% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026

Atlanta Braves Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.9%
  • 1 week+3.8%
  • 1 month-2.2%
  • This year+30.1%
  • 1 year+30.2%
  • 5 years+83.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$750M
Operating margin
-9.4%
Net margin
-8.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.00

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.8%
Change in growth rate
−5.8 pts
Share count change
+1.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$146M
FCF margin
-19.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: share count (65m) is 6.3x the market-data count (10m): held for review.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025Now
Share price$42.78$40.80$42.49$55.29
Market value$2.7bn$2.6bn$2.7bn$3.6bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$444m$507m$639m$677m
Enterprise value$3.1bn$3.1bn$3.3bn$4.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 4.2x3.9x3.7x4.7x
Price / earnings ————
Price / free cash flow ————
EV / EBITDA 127.1x132.7x53.8xn/m

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $345m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $793m +8%
Next — — $841m +6%

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026

No numeric guidance in Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 5, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
5.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.94
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
77%
of shares
Held by insiders
5.4%
of shares
Employees
1,610
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +28.2%

$43.14 on October 31, 2025 to $55.29

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $702m $750m +6.8%
P/S multiple 3.9x 4.7x +22.0%
Share count 63m 64m −1.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
BATRA+16%+14%+31%−5%+4%+30%
Industry peers (median)−7%−43%+4%+24%+6%+10%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
BATRA50%42%58%33%42%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
BATRA−22%−15%−22%−13%−17%−9%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 18, 2016: 54% from December 19, 2019 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 118% gain, reached on February 8, 2021, 327 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$41.92 – $59.61
From 52-week high
−7.2%
vs 50-day average
−1.7%
vs 200-day average
+4.9%
Volatility (1 year)
20%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.31

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.0%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.2%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.2%
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −4.0% −0.4% +3.2% +2.2%
May 11, 2026 −1.2% +0.1% −0.6% −0.2%
February 25, 2026 +2.8% +0.3% +2.7% −1.6%
November 5, 2025 −2.4% −0.7% −1.3% −0.8%
August 7, 2025 −1.4% +0.7% −2.0% −1.7%
May 12, 2025 +1.9% +4.0% +2.5% +5.6%
February 26, 2025 +1.0% −1.5% +2.5% +5.0%
November 7, 2024 −3.0% +1.2% −2.8% −5.5%
August 8, 2024 +1.4% +2.8% +2.5% −0.6%
May 8, 2024 +1.7% +0.6% −0.6% +0.2%
February 29, 2024 +0.6% +1.3% +0.4% +0.4%
November 6, 2023 −2.2% +0.5% −5.9% +2.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
$600M $650M $700M $750M $800M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $644.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $640.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $646.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $659.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $678.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $662.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $672.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $702.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $723.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $732.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $757.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $750M $750M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $644.2M
FY23 Q4 $640.7M
FY24 Q1 $646.8M
FY24 Q2 $659.5M
FY24 Q3 $678.4M
FY24 Q4 $662.7M
FY25 Q1 $672.9M
FY25 Q2 $702.4M
FY25 Q3 $723.3M
FY25 Q4 $732.5M
FY26 Q1 $757.3M
FY26 Q2 $750M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.8% 6.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 8.2%
FY24 Q2 6.8%
FY24 Q3 5.3%
FY24 Q4 3.4%
FY25 Q1 4.0%
FY25 Q2 6.5%
FY25 Q3 6.6%
FY25 Q4 10.5%
FY26 Q1 12.5%
FY26 Q2 6.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -9.4% -9.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3.3%
FY23 Q4 -7.2%
FY24 Q1 -7.7%
FY24 Q2 -6.7%
FY24 Q3 -7.9%
FY24 Q4 -6.0%
FY25 Q1 -4.7%
FY25 Q2 -2.1%
FY25 Q3 2.4%
FY25 Q4 -1.8%
FY26 Q1 -1.4%
FY26 Q2 -9.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.
-20% -15% -10% -5% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -11.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -10.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -11.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -19.4% -19.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -5.8%
FY23 Q4 -10.5%
FY24 Q1 -11.6%
FY24 Q2 -11.3%
FY24 Q3 -12.8%
FY24 Q4 -10.5%
FY25 Q1 -8.4%
FY25 Q2 -10.6%
FY25 Q3 -10.8%
FY25 Q4 -9.3%
FY26 Q1 -11.6%
FY26 Q2 -19.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 589 641 663 732 750
EBITDA 41 25 23 62 11
Operating income −31 −46 −40 −14 −71
Net income −34 −125 −31 −23 −64
Diluted EPS −$0.55 −$2.03 −$0.50 −$0.37 −$1.00
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +8.9% +3.4% +10.5% +6.8%
EBITDA — −40.3% −5.6% +168.1% −78.0%
Margins
EBITDA margin 7.0% 3.8% 3.5% 8.5% 1.5%
Operating margin −5.2% −7.2% −6.0% −1.8% −9.4%
Net margin −5.8% −19.6% −4.7% −3.2% −8.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.1% −10.5% −10.5% −9.3% −8.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 53 2 17 25 −64
Capital spending 18 69 86 94 0
Free cash flow 36 −67 −69 −68 −64
Stock-based pay 12 13 17 16 24
Free cash flow after stock pay 23 −81 −86 −84 −88
Balance sheet
Cash 151 125 110 100 116
Total debt 542 569 617 739 793
Net debt (negative = net cash) 391 444 507 639 677
Diluted shares — 63m 63m 64m 64m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.7bn
Short-term assets $288mLonger-term assets $1.5bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.7bn
Short-term liabilities $586mLonger-term liabilities $628mShareholders' equity $514m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $288m of assets due within a year against $586m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $288m short-term assets against $628m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $116m of cash against $793m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 154% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$64m of operating cash flow against $793m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$71m against $47m of interest.

From Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.6%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
19.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
17 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in movies & entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated BATRA MCS HUYA MANU MSGE MSGS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $750m $817m $905m $910m $1.1bn $1.2bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.8% 8.5% 7.1% 5.4% 12.5% 11.0% 8.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.7% 3.8% — — 7.6% 9.1% 7.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −2.3% 13.1% — — 27.4% 36.7% 11.3%
Operating margin −9.4% 4.9% −2.5% 3.3% 13.3% 2.5% 2.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −6.1% 3.1% −2.4% −1.4% 12.7% 6.0% −0.6%
Net margin −8.6% 3.1% −1.7% −6.3% 6.2% 0.7% 0.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −8.5% 15.4% −2.7% 26.4% 33.1% 5.4% 9.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −19.4% 9.4% −5.3% 13.7% 27.8% 5.3% 5.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −13.8% 4.1% 2.2% 14.2% 13.3% 7.5% 6.1%
Stock pay / revenue 3.2% 1.0% 1.1% 0.0% 3.1% 1.9% 1.5%
Change in share count 1.6% −1.2% −1.2% 0.9% −0.7% 0.7% 1.6%

Median of all 25 companies we cover in movies & entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

25 movies & entertainment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.8% 8.5% 15 of 25
Change in growth rate Growth -5.8pp +0.7pp 20 of 25
Operating margin Profitability -9.4% 3.0% 19 of 24
Net margin Profitability -8.6% 0.5% 21 of 25
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -19.4% 7.1% 23 of 24
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.2% 1.5% 20 of 25
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 26.4% 21.6% 12 of 19
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.6% 1.6% 10 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 17 days 35 days 4 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Baseball Segments $635M 86.7% ▲ 6.7%
Mixed Use Development $97.4M 13.3% ▲ 44.7%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Baseball $635M 86.7% ▲ 6.7%
Baseball Event (part of Baseball) $358M 56.3% ▲ 2.9%
Broadcasting (part of Baseball) $189M 29.7% ▲ 13.5%
Retail and Licensing (part of Baseball) $46.5M 7.3% ▼ 2.6%
Other (part of Baseball) $42.1M 6.6% ▲ 25.2%
Mixed Use Development $97.4M 13.3% ▲ 44.7%

From Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$440M
Institutions reporting
204
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 0.7%
Positions opened / closed
26 / 20

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 90 institutions bought and 61 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ameriprise Financial Inc (+35K shares) and the biggest seller Vanguard Capital Management LLC (−118K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $121M 2.1M 27.4% ▼ 1.3%
Gabelli Funds LLC $51.7M 917K 11.7% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $30.9M 549K 7.0% ▲ 3.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $23M 409K 5.2% ▼ 22.4%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $19.6M 348K 4.4% ▲ 3.9%
Morgan Stanley $17.6M 312K 4.0% ▲ 9.4%
State Street Corp $13.5M 239K 3.1% ▲ 10.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $12.7M 225K 2.9% ▼ 3.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $12.7M 225K 2.9% ▲ 1.4%
Roundview Capital LLC $9.8M 175K 2.2% ▼ 0.7%
Third Avenue Management LLC $6.3M 112K 1.4% ▼ 32.0%
Millennium Management LLC $5.9M 104K 1.3% ▲ 0.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Schiller Derek Gordon EVP, Business September 30, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 175,395 $53.20 $9.3M
Heller Gregory John EVP, CLO & Secretary September 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 80,263 $53.89 $4.3M
Robinson Jill L. EVP, CFO & Treasurer August 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 30,263 $52.84 $1.6M
Associated Capital Group, Inc. 10% owner March 2, 2026 Sell 500 $48.20 $24,100
Malone John C 10% owner February 25, 2026 Sell 14,614 $43.13 $630,302
Malone John C 10% owner February 25, 2026 Buy 10,868 $58.00 $630,344
Robinson Jill L. EVP, CFO & Treasurer February 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 60,000 $42.00 $2.5M
Malone John C 10% owner February 5, 2026 Buy 35,000 $44.23 $1.5M
Malone John C 10% owner February 4, 2026 Buy 3,669 $48.17 $176,736
Robinson Jill L. EVP, CFO & Treasurer February 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $40.00 $800,000
Rhodes Deretta C. See remarks December 12, 2025 Sell 826 $39.71 $32,800
Mcguirk Terence F Chairman, President & CEO December 12, 2025 Sell 6,688 $39.72 $265,647

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. do?
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the movies & entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker BATRA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $750M, 6.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -19.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 23 of the 24 movies & entertainment companies we cover.
Who are Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al, Gabelli Funds LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $3.6B and net debt of $677M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. have?
Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 154.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Movies & Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. are Marcus Corp, Huya Inc., Manchester United plc, Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. and Madison Square Garden Sports Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 11 open-market purchases and 20 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.