Charming Medical Ltd is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.
Price vs value
Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Charming Medical Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds0 adding, 1 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Charming Medical Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 22.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -32.4%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 99.3% ranks 2 of 123 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -22.7% ranks 122 of 129 health care equipment companies we cover.
Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 84% year over year while revenue fell 23% — the balance sheet is expanding 107 points faster than the business it supports.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 22.7% over the last 12 months.
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 26.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.6%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 22.9 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -32.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 5.3% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day0.0%
- 1 week0.0%
- 1 month0.0%
- This year0.0%
- 1 year+24.9%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.8M
- Operating margin
- -0.6%
- Net margin
- -0.5%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.00
Growth
- Revenue growth
- −22.7%
- Change in growth rate
- −26.2 pts
- Share count change
- +5.3%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$1.6M
- FCF margin
- -32.4%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for MCTA from the sources we follow. See filings →
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Charming Medical Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$0.4 ~$0.4–$0.4 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x) |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$0.6 ~$0.5–$0.7 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.02x) |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.3 ~$0.3–$1.4 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x) |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Charming Medical Ltd with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $29.36 |
| Market value | $474m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$4m |
| Enterprise value | $470m |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | 98.6x |
| Price / earnings | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — |
| EV / EBITDA | n/m |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Charming Medical Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 11.9% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.02 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −0% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 68.2% of shares
- Employees
- 29 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| MCTA | 0% |
| Industry peers (median) | −15% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| MCTA | 0% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| MCTA | 0% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since October 21, 2025: 26% from October 30, 2025 to November 6, 2025. Getting back needed a 34% gain, reached on November 11, 2025, 5 days after the low.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $20.66 – $29.36
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
- vs 50-day average
- 0.0%
- vs 200-day average
- 0.0%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 28%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.31
Charming Medical Ltd in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Mar 2024 | 2025 Mar 2025 | 2026 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 6,015 | 6,222 | 4,808 |
| Gross profit | 6,004 | 6,206 | 4,772 |
| EBITDA | 1,401 | 1,652 | 187 |
| Operating income | 1,009 | 1,389 | −29 |
| Net income | 778 | 1,199 | −23 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.05 | $0.08 | $0.00 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +3.4% | −22.7% |
| EBITDA | — | +18.0% | −88.7% |
| Operating income | — | +37.7% | −102.1% |
| Net income | — | +54.2% | −101.9% |
| Diluted EPS | — | +60.0% | −100.0% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 99.8% | 99.8% | 99.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.3% | 26.6% | 3.9% |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 22.3% | −0.6% |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 19.3% | −0.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.4% | 2.2% | −32.4% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 295 | 426 | −1,216 |
| Capital spending | 211 | 288 | 340 |
| Free cash flow | 85 | 138 | −1,555 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 2,104 | 817 | 4,699 |
| Total debt | 0 | 314 | 372 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −2,104 | −503 | −4,328 |
| Diluted shares | 15m | 15m | 16m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $8m of assets due within a year against $4m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $8m short-term assets against $355,557 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $5m of cash against $371,598 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 7% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$1m of operating cash flow against $371,598 of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$29,237 against $15,799 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +5.3%
- year over year
- Days sales outstanding
- 15 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | MCTA | NRXS | BMRA | LUCD | INBS | CNSY | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $5m | $5m | $4m | $5m | $4m | $4m | $99m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −22.7% | 65.2% | −11.2% | 24.9% | 38.1% | −21.0% | 9.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | 25.6% | −7.1% | 90.1% | 39.0% | 16.1% | 13.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | 115.7% | −8.3% | 26.7% | 178.9% | −70.4% | 10.2% |
| Gross margin | 99.3% | 85.6% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 48.6% | 15.1% | 61.2% |
| Operating margin | −0.6% | −144.5% | −125.2% | −930.9% | −297.8% | −628.1% | −8.5% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | −249.7% | −114.4% | <−999% | −325.8% | −383.3% | −17.9% |
| Net margin | −0.5% | −144.4% | −115.5% | −959.8% | −294.9% | −620.7% | −12.0% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −25.3% | −105.7% | −91.2% | −860.8% | −283.0% | −527.6% | −1.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −32.4% | −105.7% | −91.2% | −876.8% | −285.9% | −560.3% | −3.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | −224.0% | −79.7% | <−999% | — | −402.6% | −7.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 9.2% | 8.2% | 101.4% | 4.3% | 73.6% | 6.1% |
| Change in share count | 5.3% | 43.8% | 26.7% | 103.6% | 50.1% | −99.4% | 4.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | -22.7% | 9.1% | 122 of 129 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -26.2pp | -0.6pp | 120 of 129 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 99.3% | 61.9% | 2 of 123 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -0.6% | -8.3% | 47 of 132 |
| Net margin Profitability | -0.5% | -12.0% | 45 of 133 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -32.4% | -3.4% | 86 of 128 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 1.9% | 24.2% | 14 of 87 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 5.3% | 3.3% | 74 of 115 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 15 days | 57 days | 4 of 118 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1M
- Institutions reporting
- 2
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 2.0%
- Positions opened / closed
- 0 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | $711,829 | 24K | 69.3% | ▼ 2.8% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $315,624 | 11K | 30.7% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Charming Medical Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Charming Medical Ltd in brief
- What does Charming Medical Ltd do?
- Charming Medical Ltd is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.
- What is Charming Medical Ltd's stock ticker?
- Charming Medical Ltd trades under the ticker MCTA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Charming Medical Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Charming Medical Ltd reported revenue of $4.8M, 22.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Charming Medical Ltd's free cash flow?
- Charming Medical Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -32.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 86 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
- What is Charming Medical Ltd's market cap?
- On March 31, 2026, Charming Medical Ltd's market capitalisation was about $474M and net debt of -$4.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- How much debt does Charming Medical Ltd have?
- Charming Medical Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 7.2%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Charming Medical Ltd's competitors?
- In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Charming Medical Ltd are Neuraxis, Inc, Biomerica Inc, Lucid Diagnostics Inc., Intelligent BIO Solutions Inc. and Cerenome, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Charming Medical Ltd's.
Follow research on Charming Medical Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.