undamentalytics Newsletter

Megan Holdings Ltd. (MGN) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MGN Nasdaq Construction & Engineering

C Fundamentals grade

Megan Holdings Ltd. is a US-listed company in the construction & engineering industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$1.6

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$1.2–$2.1. Weighted average of 3 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, revenue-to-maturity model).

Price vs value

Overvalued

The price is above our entire value range; our base value is 58% below it.

Price used: $3.75, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds5 adding, 4 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

The Fundamentalytics view

Megan Holdings Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 48.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -11.4%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +78.0pp ranks 3 of 43 construction & engineering companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 142 days ranks 26 of 27 construction & engineering companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 48.5% (+78.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 48.5% over the last 12 months, against a median of 21.2% for construction & engineering companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 78.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.

Things to watch

  • Priced above our value. The share price of $3.75 is 58% above our value per share of $2.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 11.9 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -11.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.1% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 18.0 points on a year ago.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -1090% of net income over the last 12 months.

Price chart

  • 1 day-9.0%
  • 1 week+56.9%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$19.6M
Operating margin
0.7%
Net margin
1.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.01

Growth

Revenue growth
+48.5%
Change in growth rate
+78.0 pts
Share count change
+2.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$2.2M
FCF margin
-11.4%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MGN from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Sell12-month view
12-month price target
~$1.6
Price used
$3.60close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▼ 57%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: the combined value of 3 valuation models built for a business like Megan Holdings Ltd. (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 10.85% cost of equity. The models span ~$1.2–~$2.1; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Megan Holdings Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.31 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.3 ~$0.2–$0.4 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.4 ~$1.0–$2.0 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.2 ~$1.1–$1.4 Included
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$2.1 ~$1.7–$2.5 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.6 ~$1.2–$2.1 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Megan Holdings Ltd. with Construction & Engineering in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Megan Holdings Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
1.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.02
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−43%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
5%
of shares
Held by insiders
18.3%
of shares
Employees
4
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Megan Holdings Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Megan Holdings Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 19 13 20
Gross profit 3 3 0
EBITDA 2 2 0
Operating income 2 2 0
Net income 2 1 0
Diluted EPS $0.12 $0.07 $0.01
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −29.5% +48.5%
EBITDA — −23.8% −90.7%
Operating income — −24.1% −91.5%
Net income — −42.4% −80.4%
Diluted EPS — −42.0% −80.0%
Margins
Gross margin 16.8% 19.7% 1.7%
EBITDA margin 11.7% 12.6% 0.8%
Operating margin 11.7% 12.6% 0.7%
Net margin 9.7% 7.9% 1.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −26.1% 8.1% −11.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −5 1 −2
Capital spending 0 0 0
Free cash flow −5 1 −2
Balance sheet
Cash 1 0 0
Total debt 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 0 0
Diluted shares 15m 15m 15m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $23m
Short-term assets $23mLonger-term assets $0m
What it owes, and who funded it · $23m
Short-term liabilities $11mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $12m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $23m of assets due within a year against $11m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $23m short-term assets against $93,361 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $42,412 of cash against $80,370 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$2m of operating cash flow against $80,370 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $141,848 against $5,556 of interest.

From Megan Holdings Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2.1%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
142 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in construction & engineering
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MGN FBGL PBK MSGY MAGH FGL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $20m $20m $20m $24m $15m $28m $1.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 48.5% 91.0% −33.4% 1.0% 28.9% 42.6% 21.2%
Gross margin 1.7% 10.2% 34.7% 4.4% 10.5% 11.6% 13.0%
Operating margin 0.7% −7.5% −82.6% −33.2% −11.6% — 4.1%
Net margin 1.0% −7.9% −88.5% −34.0% −12.2% −6.9% 1.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −11.4% −15.9% −46.8% −16.2% −10.0% −34.0% 4.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −11.4% −16.2% −46.8% −24.6% −10.2% −34.7% 2.3%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.7% 4.5% — — — 0.7%
Change in share count 2.1% 18.9% 29.2% 16.7% 3.5% 87.0% 0.8%

Median of all 43 companies we cover in construction & engineering. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

43 construction & engineering companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 48.5% 21.2% 6 of 43
Change in growth rate Growth +78.0pp +3.2pp 3 of 43
Gross margin Profitability 1.7% 11.8% 36 of 39
Operating margin Profitability 0.7% 4.1% 25 of 39
Net margin Profitability 1.0% 2.1% 24 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -11.4% 2.3% 35 of 43
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.3% 16.2% 4 of 35
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.1% 1.9% 23 of 40
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 142 days 67 days 26 of 27

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$255,325
Institutions reporting
8
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 187.7%
Positions opened / closed
5 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 5 institutions bought and 4 sold ; the biggest buyer was HRT Financial LP (+619K shares) and the biggest seller Jane Street Group, LLC (−119K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
HRT Financial LP $93,000 619K 36.4% New
Morgan Stanley $60,520 400K 23.7% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $53,098 351K 20.8% ▼ 25.4%
Marex Group Ltd $27,871 184K 10.9% New
Virtu Financial LLC $16,000 108K 6.3% New
Oasis Management Co Ltd. $2,631 17K 1.0% 0.0%
Stonex Group Inc. $2,129 13K 0.8% New
Torno Capital, LLC $76 1K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Megan Holdings Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Data status

When each part of this page on Megan Holdings Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Megan Holdings Ltd. in brief

What does Megan Holdings Ltd. do?
Megan Holdings Ltd. is a US-listed company in the construction & engineering industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Megan Holdings Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Megan Holdings Ltd. trades under the ticker MGN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Megan Holdings Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Megan Holdings Ltd. reported revenue of $19.6M, 48.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Megan Holdings Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Megan Holdings Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -11.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 35 of the 43 construction & engineering companies we cover.
Who are Megan Holdings Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Morgan Stanley and Jane Street Group, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Megan Holdings Ltd. have?
Megan Holdings Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 0.7%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Megan Holdings Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Construction & Engineering peer group, the companies closest to Megan Holdings Ltd. are FBS Global Ltd, Powerbank Corp, Masonglory Ltd, Magnitude International Ltd and Founder Group Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Megan Holdings Ltd.'s.