Mannkind Corp income statement
In fiscal 2025, Mannkind Corp reported revenue of $349m, up 22.2% on the year before, operating income of $38.8m (a 11.1% margin) and net income of $5.9m, or $0.02 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175 | 12 | 28 | 63 | 65 | 75 | 100 | 199 | 286 | 349 | 394 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 21 | 17 | 27 | 40 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | 158 | −5 | 8 | 43 | 50 | 59 | 84 | 178 | 268 | 322 | 353 |
| Research and development | 112 | 100 | 102 | 110 | 100 | 30 | 15 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 20 | 31 | 46 | 66 | 77 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | 79 | 41 | 47 | 75 | 80 | 75 | 59 | 77 | 91 | 94 | 94 | 144 | 200 |
| General and administrative | 40 | 41 | 45 | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −152 | −141 | −147 | −169 | −180 | −345 | 67 | −108 | −77 | −45 | −48 | −47 | −64 | 9 | 73 | 39 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 17 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 24 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 28 |
| Income before tax | −171 | −161 | −170 | −191 | −198 | −368 | 126 | −117 | −87 | −52 | −57 | −81 | −87 | −10 | 31 | 1 | −49 |
| Income tax | — | — | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | −4 | −5 |
| Net income | −171 | −161 | −169 | −191 | −198 | −368 | 126 | −117 | −87 | −52 | −57 | −81 | −87 | −12 | 28 | 6 | −44 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.50 | −$1.32 | −$4.70 | −$3.20 | −$2.57 | −$4.54 | $1.36 | −$1.13 | −$0.60 | −$0.27 | −$0.26 | −$0.32 | −$0.34 | −$0.04 | $0.10 | $0.02 | −$0.14 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | — | 36m | 60m | 77m | 81m | 92m | 104m | 144m | 196m | 223m | 249m | 257m | 267m | 284m | 314m | 310m |
| EBITDA | −136 | −126 | −134 | −158 | −170 | −334 | 70 | −106 | −74 | −44 | −46 | −45 | −61 | 13 | 80 | 51 | 26 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70 | 77 | 78 | 77 | 82 | 112 | 90 | 109 |
| Cost of revenue | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 14 |
| Gross profit | 67 | 72 | 75 | 72 | 78 | 98 | 83 | 95 |
| Research and development | 13 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 17 | 18 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 24 | 24 | 25 | 32 | 29 | 58 | 54 | 58 |
| Operating income | 13 | 26 | 22 | 5 | 19 | −8 | −2 | −0 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 12 |
| Income before tax | 13 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 8 | −21 | −16 | −19 |
| Income tax | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −0 | −5 | 0 | −0 |
| Net income | 12 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 8 | −16 | −17 | −19 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.04 | $0.03 | $0.04 | $0.00 | $0.03 | −$0.05 | −$0.05 | −$0.06 |
| EBITDA | 15 | 29 | 24 | 7 | 21 | −2 | 5 | 2 |
Compare with peers
- Meiragtx Holdings plc income statement
- Sinovac Biotech LTD income statement
- Pharming Group N.V. income statement
- Novavax Inc income statement
- Ardelyx, Inc. income statement
Head to head: MGTX vs MNKDMNKD vs SVAMNKD vs PHARMNKD vs NVAX
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies