Mannkind Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Mannkind Corp had an operating margin of 11.1% and a current ratio of 1.70. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 90.2% | −46.7% | 30.4% | 68.1% | 76.8% | 77.7% | 84.0% | 89.5% | 93.9% | 92.3% | 89.8% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | 38.5% | −921.1% | −274.9% | −70.7% | −73.5% | −62.3% | −64.3% | 4.4% | 25.4% | 11.1% | 2.3% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | 71.9% | −999.0% | −312.2% | −82.3% | −87.9% | −107.3% | −87.6% | −6.0% | 9.7% | 1.7% | −11.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | −45.3% | — | −136.7% | −144.4% | −44.4% | −97.0% | −88.5% | −4.2% | 11.5% | 3.9% | −4.6% |
| Return on assets | −61.5% | −67.5% | −75.1% | −75.1% | −60.8% | −141.5% | 107.6% | −122.5% | −90.5% | −51.5% | −56.6% | −37.7% | −28.4% | −3.1% | 6.3% | 1.0% | −5.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 1.50 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 0.59 | 0.52 |
| Current ratio | 4.08 | 0.23 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.29 | 0.84 | 0.65 | 1.09 | 0.93 | 1.08 | 4.54 | 3.49 | 3.59 | 3.28 | 1.70 | 1.72 |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 4.3x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.6x | 6.1x | 2.8x | 0.3x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.6% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | >999% | >999% | >999% | — | — | — | 8.5% | 120.2% | 31.4% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 16.3% | 19.8% | 15.7% | 16.1% | 19.0% | 19.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.9% | 638.2% | 286.1% | 118.5% | 90.6% | 102.6% | 91.7% | 47.4% | 33.0% | 41.3% | 50.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | >999% | >999% | >999% | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | 1.3% | 4.1% | 1.2% | 15.2% | 7.6% | 21.3% | 3.4% | 1.3% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | −63.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 119.0% | 233.5% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 95.4% | 93.7% | 95.2% | 94.0% | 94.5% | 87.6% | 91.7% | 86.8% |
| Operating margin | 18.2% | 34.5% | 28.5% | 6.9% | 23.0% | −6.9% | −1.8% | −0.3% |
| Net margin | 16.5% | 9.7% | 16.8% | 0.9% | 9.7% | −14.2% | −18.4% | −17.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.3% | 25.7% | −8.6% | 10.2% | 27.4% | −8.9% | −8.0% | −21.4% |
| Current ratio | 4.54 | 3.28 | 2.36 | 2.50 | 3.29 | 1.70 | 1.87 | 1.72 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 18.4% | 14.5% | 14.1% | 17.9% | 17.1% | 24.6% | 19.1% | 16.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 34.1% | 31.2% | 31.9% | 41.3% | 35.4% | 52.2% | 60.0% | 53.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $246m of assets due within a year against $143m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $246m short-term assets against $657m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $53m of cash against $319m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$8m of operating cash flow against $319m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $9m against $28m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Mannkind's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median -12.7% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 78.6%, moving by 37.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -36.8%; its worst year was -749.0%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 9 years, at a median -55.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 1 / 20
The diluted share count rose 29.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 9.6% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (25 before it).
Compare with peers
- Meiragtx Holdings plc statistics
- Sinovac Biotech LTD statistics
- Pharming Group N.V. statistics
- Novavax Inc statistics
- Ardelyx, Inc. statistics
Head to head: MGTX vs MNKDMNKD vs SVAMNKD vs PHARMNKD vs NVAX
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies