Novavax Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Novavax Inc reported revenue of $1.12bn, up 64.7% on the year before, operating income of $453m (a 40.3% margin) and net income of $440m, or $2.58 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 31 | 36 | 15 | 31 | 34 | 19 | 476 | 1,146 | 1,982 | 984 | 682 | 1,123 | 414 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 903 | 344 | 203 | 73 | 89 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 476 | 1,146 | 1,079 | 640 | 479 | 1,050 | 325 |
| Research and development | 28 | 18 | 27 | 59 | 94 | 163 | 238 | 168 | 174 | 114 | 747 | 2,535 | 1,235 | 738 | 391 | 342 | 340 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 489 | 469 | 337 | 157 | 121 |
| General and administrative | 11 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 31 | 47 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 145 | 298 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −38 | −22 | −30 | −52 | −84 | −157 | −269 | −172 | −174 | −121 | −417 | −1,687 | −645 | −567 | −249 | 453 | −234 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 23 | 22 |
| Income before tax | −36 | −19 | −29 | −52 | −83 | −157 | — | — | — | −133 | −418 | −1,715 | −654 | −543 | −177 | 442 | −245 |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 29 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Net income | −36 | −19 | −29 | −52 | −83 | −157 | −280 | −184 | −185 | −133 | −418 | −1,744 | −658 | −545 | −187 | 440 | −248 |
| Diluted EPS | −$6.80 | −$3.40 | −$0.22 | −$6.20 | −$7.40 | −$12.00 | −$20.60 | −$12.56 | −$9.99 | −$5.51 | −$7.27 | −$23.44 | −$8.42 | −$5.41 | −$1.23 | $2.58 | −$1.49 |
| Diluted shares (average) | — | — | — | 8m | — | — | 14m | 15m | 18m | 24m | 58m | 74m | 78m | 101m | 152m | 173m | 166m |
| EBITDA | −37 | −20 | −28 | −50 | −79 | −152 | −261 | −164 | −167 | −115 | −412 | −1,674 | −616 | −526 | −201 | 481 | −216 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85 | 88 | 667 | 239 | 70 | 147 | 140 | 57 |
| Cost of revenue | 61 | 37 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 22 | 31 | 14 |
| Gross profit | 24 | 52 | 653 | 224 | 49 | 125 | 109 | 42 |
| Research and development | 87 | 104 | 89 | 79 | 98 | 76 | 95 | 71 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 71 | 78 | 48 | 44 | 32 | 34 | 29 | 27 |
| Operating income | −134 | −131 | 516 | 101 | −178 | 14 | −15 | −55 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Income before tax | −122 | −74 | 520 | 107 | −203 | 18 | −9 | −52 |
| Income tax | −1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Net income | −121 | −81 | 519 | 107 | −202 | 18 | −9 | −53 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.76 | −$0.52 | $2.93 | $0.62 | −$1.25 | $0.05 | −$0.06 | −$0.32 |
| EBITDA | −121 | −119 | 524 | 109 | −171 | 20 | −12 | −52 |
Compare with peers
- Meiragtx Holdings plc income statement
- Mannkind Corp income statement
- Sinovac Biotech LTD income statement
- Ardelyx, Inc. income statement
- Pharming Group N.V. income statement
Head to head: MGTX vs NVAXMNKD vs NVAXNVAX vs SVA
More: Biotechnology stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies