Altria income statement
In fiscal 2025, Altria reported revenue of $23.28bn, down 3.1% on the year before, operating income of $9.90bn (a 42.5% margin) and net income of $6.95bn, or $4.12 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.6 | 24.4 | 23.8 | 24.6 | 24.5 | 24.5 | 25.4 | 25.7 | 25.6 | 25.4 | 25.1 | 26.2 | 26.0 | 25.1 | 24.5 | 24.0 | 23.3 | 23.5 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.8 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 7.8 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.7 |
| Gross profit | 8.8 | 9.2 | 8.9 | 9.6 | 10.5 | 10.2 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 12.7 | 13.0 | 14.0 | 14.2 | 14.3 | 14.4 | 14.5 | 14.9 |
| Research and development | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — |
| Operating income | 5.5 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 7.3 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 9.6 | 9.1 | 10.3 | 10.9 | 11.6 | 11.9 | 11.5 | 11.2 | 9.9 | 11.1 |
| Interest expense | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | — |
| Net interest income | −1.2 | −1.1 | −1.2 | −1.1 | −1.0 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −1.3 | −1.2 | −1.2 | −1.1 | −1.0 | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | −0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 4.9 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 8.1 | 21.9 | 9.8 | 9.3 | 0.8 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 7.4 | 10.9 | 13.7 | 9.4 | 10.6 |
| Income tax | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 7.6 | −0.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| Net income | 3.2 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 14.2 | 10.2 | 7.0 | −1.3 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 8.1 | 11.3 | 6.9 | 8.1 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.54 | $1.87 | $1.64 | $2.06 | $2.26 | $2.56 | $2.67 | $7.28 | $5.31 | $3.68 | −$0.70 | $2.40 | $1.34 | $3.19 | $4.57 | $6.54 | $4.12 | $4.85 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 2,071m | 2,079m | 2,064m | 2,024m | 1,999m | 1,978m | 1,961m | 1,952m | 1,921m | 1,888m | 1,869m | 1,859m | 1,845m | 1,804m | 1,777m | 1,718m | 1,683m | 1,673m |
| EBITDA | 5.8 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 9.8 | 9.3 | 10.6 | 11.1 | 11.8 | 12.1 | 11.8 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 11.2 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,974 | 5,259 | 6,102 | 6,072 | 5,846 | 5,428 | 6,111 | 6,132 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,502 | 1,270 | 1,440 | 1,439 | 1,448 | 1,252 | 1,536 | 1,500 |
| Gross profit | 3,604 | 3,249 | 3,850 | 3,812 | 3,631 | 3,506 | 3,820 | 3,941 |
| Operating income | 2,882 | 1,788 | 3,230 | 3,230 | 1,651 | 2,956 | 3,136 | 3,313 |
| Income before tax | 2,777 | 1,683 | 3,118 | 3,075 | 1,513 | 2,859 | 2,929 | 3,290 |
| Income tax | −262 | 606 | 740 | 700 | 396 | 676 | 631 | 776 |
| Net income | 3,039 | 1,077 | 2,378 | 2,375 | 1,117 | 2,183 | 2,298 | 2,518 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.79 | $0.63 | $1.41 | $1.41 | $0.67 | $1.30 | $1.37 | $1.51 |
| EBITDA | 2,955 | 1,859 | 3,264 | 3,262 | 1,705 | 3,012 | 3,169 | 3,352 |
Compare with peers
More: Tobacco stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies