undamentalytics Newsletter

Murano Global Investments plc (MRNO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MRNO Nasdaq Real Estate Development

C Fundamentals grade

Murano Global Investments plc is a US-listed company in the real estate development industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Murano Global Investments plc is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds6 adding, 5 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Murano Global Investments files

Where Murano Global Investments stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $60m, up 48.4% on a year earlier, slower than the 147.7% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 12 among the real estate development companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -17.1% from -12032.1% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 3.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 0 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Murano Global Investments is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Murano Global Investments plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 48.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -17.1%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 48.4% ranks 3 of 12 real estate development companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -99.3pp ranks 12 of 12 real estate development companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 48.4% (-99.3pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 48.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of 11.8% for real estate development companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 99.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -17.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.1% in a year.
  • Heavily shorted. 25.9% of the shares available to trade are sold short (0.0 days of average volume to cover).

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.9%
  • 1 week-4.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$59.5M
Net margin
-24.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.19

Growth

Revenue growth
+48.4%
Change in growth rate
−99.3 pts
Share count change
+3.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$10.2M
FCF margin
-17.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MRNO from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: free cash flow after stock pay is not positive.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Murano Global Investments plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.76 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$2.1 ~$1.9–$6.2 Left out: out of range vs price (9.95x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Murano Global Investments plc with Real Estate Development in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Murano Global Investments plc: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
25.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.02
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+170%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
1%
of shares
Held by insiders
95.0%
of shares
Employees
1,016
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Murano Global Investments plc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Murano Global Investments plc
$0 $20M $40M $60M FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $75.4K Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $319.8K Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $16.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $40.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $59.5M $59.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $75.4K
FY22 Q4 $319.8K
FY23 Q4 $16.2M
FY24 Q4 $40.1M
FY25 Q4 $59.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Murano Global Investments plc
0% 2000% 4000% 6000% FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 324.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4962.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 147.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 48.4% 48.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY22 Q4 324.0%
FY23 Q4 4962.7%
FY24 Q4 147.7%
FY25 Q4 48.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Murano Global Investments plc
-15000% -10000% -5000% 0% 5000% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -12032.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -4312.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 10.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -56.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -17.1% -17.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -12032.1%
FY22 Q4 -4312.2%
FY23 Q4 10.4%
FY24 Q4 -56.8%
FY25 Q4 -17.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Murano Global Investments plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 0 0 16 40 60
Net income −5 12 3 −196 −15
Diluted EPS — — $0.05 −$2.54 −$0.19
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +324.0% +>999% +147.7% +48.4%
Net income — — −73.1% <−999% —
Diluted EPS — — — <−999% —
Margins
Net margin <−999% >999% 20.2% −488.8% −24.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −9 −14 9 −5 5
Balance sheet
Cash 9 12 9 47 15
Total debt 0 285 395 536 595
Net debt (negative = net cash) −9 273 387 489 580
Diluted shares — 69m 69m 77m 79m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 0 0 0
Total returned — 0 0 0 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $972m
Short-term assets $172mLonger-term assets $800m
What it owes, and who funded it · $972m
Short-term liabilities $662mLonger-term liabilities $181mShareholders' equity $128m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $172m of assets due within a year against $662m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $172m short-term assets against $181m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $15m of cash against $595m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 465% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $5m of operating cash flow against $595m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Murano Global Investments plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Returned to shareholders
0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$254,674
Diluted share count
+3.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in real estate development
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MRNO TRC LPA AXR SKYH FPH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $60m $57m $50m $41m $34m $118m $53m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 48.4% 25.4% 14.3% −15.3% 62.2% −39.1% 11.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 8.1% — −5.3% 106.1% 2.4% 10.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 71.7% — −66.1% 49.6% 8.4% 0.6%
Gross margin — 32.9% — 32.3% — — 32.9%
Operating margin — −0.9% 81.7% 14.8% −80.8% — −0.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −8.1% — 19.9% −122.6% — −26.1%
Net margin −24.8% 10.6% 20.9% 14.3% 2.7% 24.9% 6.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.1% 21.9% — −0.7% 0.7% 5.4% 2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −17.1% 69.8% — −0.9% −16.2% 5.1% −4.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −25.3% — 16.2% −60.1% 41.1% −17.7%
Stock pay / revenue — 2.5% 4.1% 1.1% 19.5% 6.9% 4.1%
Change in share count 3.1% 0.7% 2.4% 0.4% — — 0.7%

Median of all 12 companies we cover in real estate development. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

12 real estate development companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 48.4% 11.8% 3 of 12
Change in growth rate Growth -99.3pp -8.6pp 12 of 12
Net margin Profitability -24.8% 9.9% 8 of 12
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -17.1% -4.5% 8 of 11
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.2% 24.1% 3 of 10
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.1% 0.7% 7 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$149,587
Institutions reporting
10
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 34.5%
Positions opened / closed
5 / 2

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 6 institutions bought and 5 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP (+262K shares) and the biggest seller Morgan Stanley (−64K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP $62,850 262K 42.0% New
Morgan Stanley $48,000 200K 32.1% ▼ 24.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $10,665 44K 7.1% ▼ 17.1%
LMR Partners LLP $7,162 30K 4.8% ▲ 198.4%
Jane Street Group, LLC $7,154 30K 4.8% New
Stonex Group Inc. $6,853 20K 4.6% New
UBS Group AG $4,422 18K 3.0% ▼ 31.1%
Ground Swell Capital, LLC $2,409 10K 1.6% New
Highbridge Capital Management LLC $48 0K 0.0% 0.0%
Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. $24 0K 0.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Murano Global Investments plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Murano Global Investments plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Murano Global Investments plc in brief

What does Murano Global Investments plc do?
Murano Global Investments plc is a US-listed company in the real estate development industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Murano Global Investments plc's stock ticker?
Murano Global Investments plc trades under the ticker MRNO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Murano Global Investments plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Murano Global Investments plc reported revenue of $59.5M, 48.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Murano Global Investments plc's free cash flow?
Murano Global Investments plc's free-cash-flow margin is -17.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 11 real estate development companies we cover.
Who are Murano Global Investments plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP, Morgan Stanley and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Murano Global Investments plc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Murano Global Investments plc spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 3.1% over the year.
How much debt does Murano Global Investments plc have?
Murano Global Investments plc's debt-to-equity ratio is 464.6%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Murano Global Investments plc's competitors?
In our Real Estate Development peer group, the companies closest to Murano Global Investments plc are Tejon Ranch Co, Logistic Properties Of The Americas, Amrep Corp., Sky Harbour Group Corp and Five Point Holdings, LLC. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Murano Global Investments plc's.