undamentalytics Newsletter

Tejon Ranch Co (TRC) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: TRC NYSE Real Estate Development Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Tejon Ranch Co is a US-listed company in the real estate development industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$9.7

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$4.3–$15. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, revenue-to-maturity model).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds59 adding, 41 cuttingOf 18 active managers that changed their stake, 11 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Tejon Ranch files

Where Tejon Ranch Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $57m, up 25.4% on a year earlier, faster than the 19.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 69.8% from -129.5% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -0.9% from -21.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $9.62 a share, against a share price of $16.66.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Tejon Ranch Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 25.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 69.8%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +6.2pp ranks 1 of 12 real estate development companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 400% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 25.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of 11.8% for real estate development companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 6.2 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 20.9 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 69.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of -4.5% for real estate development companies we cover.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -0.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 73 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.10 against an average estimate of $0.02: beat by 400.0%
Revenue
$14m, up 71.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.5% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026

Tejon Ranch's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.9%
  • 1 week-0.1%
  • 1 month-0.9%
  • This year+2.9%
  • 1 year+2.6%
  • 5 years-17.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$56.8M
Operating margin
-0.9%
Net margin
10.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+25.4%
Change in growth rate
+6.2 pts
Share count change
+0.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$39.7M
FCF margin
69.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Tejon Ranch Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.65 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$2.5 ~$1.7–$4.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$4.3 ~$2.2–$8.1 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity below long-run growth
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$15 ~$13–$18 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$9.7 ~$4.3–$15 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Tejon Ranch Co with Real Estate Development in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Tejon Ranch Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2015201620172018201920202022202320242025Now
Share price$18.59$24.69$20.76$16.58$15.98$14.45$18.84$17.20$15.90$15.77$16.23
Market value$386m$513m$451m$431m$418m$381m$502m$459m$426m$425m$439m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$72m$80m$50m$50m$35m$2m$11m$16m−$39m−$10m−$4m
Enterprise value$458m$593m$501m$481m$453m$382m$513m$475m$387m$415m$435m
Multiples
Price / sales 7.5x11.2x12.8x9.4x8.4x10.1x6.3x10.3x10.2x8.6x7.7x
Price / earnings 130.7xn/m—101.2x39.5x—31.8x140.7x158.5xn/m72.7x
Price / free cash flow ——————————11.1x
EV / EBITDA n/m——82.0x125.6x—28.0xn/m——69.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

19 /100

Weak moat

How hard Tejon Ranch's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -4.5%; its worst year was -24.7%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -25.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 8 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 2.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 8.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (24 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $12m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Tejon Ranch Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.18 0% $55m +11%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +63.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Tejon Ranch Co's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Tejon Ranch Co, last 90 days
$0.10 $0.12 $0.14 $0.16 $0.18 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.11 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.11 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.11 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.11 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.18 $0.18

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal year
90 days ago $0.11
60 days ago $0.11
30 days ago $0.11
7 days ago $0.11
Now $0.18

Earnings against estimates

Tejon Ranch Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.02 $0.10 +400.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.02 $0.01 +150.0%
Dec 2025 $0.05 $0.06 +20.0%
Sept 2025 $0.01 $0.06 +500.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Positioning

Short interest
9.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
13.88
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−0%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
80%
of shares
Held by insiders
8.2%
of shares
Employees
65
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +2.6%

$15.82 on October 31, 2025 to $16.23

Tejon Ranch Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $45m $57m +25.4%
P/S multiple 9.4x 7.7x −17.6%
Share count 27m 27m −0.7%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −0.6%

$16.33 on November 3, 2023 to $16.23

Tejon Ranch Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $52m $57m +9.5%
Net margin 27.4% 10.6% −61.2%
P/E multiple 30.8x 72.7x +136.3%
Share count 27m 27m −1.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Tejon Ranch Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TRC+32%−1%−9%−8%−1%+3%
Industry peers (median)+8%−27%+63%+0%−20%−8%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TRC75%42%42%42%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TRC−17%−27%−25%−24%−19%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 54% from December 9, 2016 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 116% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$15.58 – $20.48
From 52-week high
−20.8%
vs 50-day average
−0.3%
vs 200-day average
−8.5%
Volatility (1 year)
21%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.26

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 0 down
typical move ±3.2%
After a week
5 up, 2 down
typical move ±5.2%
After a month
5 up, 2 down
typical move ±7.5%
Tejon Ranch Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +1.5% +0.5% −0.2% −0.1%
May 7, 2026 +2.2% +0.5% −2.2% −2.8%
March 19, 2026 +0.8% −1.7% +4.7% +6.6%
November 6, 2025 +0.4% −1.0% +2.0% +0.1%
March 13, 2017 +2.7% −0.3% +2.5% +5.3%
November 8, 2016 +8.1% +1.5% +14.6% +26.1%
March 3, 2016 +6.6% +0.7% +9.9% +11.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Tejon Ranch Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Tejon Ranch Co
$35M $40M $45M $50M $55M $60M FY20 Q3 FY21 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q3: $48.9M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $37.8M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q1: $38.6M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q2: $50.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q3: $51.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $41.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $42.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $45.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $46.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $49.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $50.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $56.8M $56.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q3 $48.9M
FY20 Q4 $37.8M
FY21 Q1 $38.6M
FY21 Q2 $50.4M
FY21 Q3 $51.9M
FY24 Q4 $41.9M
FY25 Q1 $42.7M
FY25 Q2 $45.3M
FY25 Q3 $46.4M
FY25 Q4 $49.6M
FY26 Q1 $50.9M
FY26 Q2 $56.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Tejon Ranch Co
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY19 Q3 FY20 Q2 FY21 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q3: -9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q1: 14.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q2: -3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q3: 19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -23.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q1: -21.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q2: 12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q3: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 18.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 19.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 25.4% 25.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY19 Q3 -9.6%
FY19 Q4 8.6%
FY20 Q1 14.9%
FY20 Q2 -3.6%
FY20 Q3 19.4%
FY20 Q4 -23.6%
FY21 Q1 -21.6%
FY21 Q2 12.1%
FY21 Q3 6.2%
FY25 Q4 18.4%
FY26 Q1 19.2%
FY26 Q2 25.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Tejon Ranch Co
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY20 Q3 FY21 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q3: -3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -17.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q1: -15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q2: -1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: -2.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -22.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -22.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -21.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -17.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.9% -0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q3 -3.9%
FY20 Q4 -17.8%
FY21 Q1 -15.7%
FY21 Q2 -1.4%
FY21 Q3 -2.2%
FY24 Q4 -22.0%
FY25 Q1 -22.0%
FY25 Q2 -21.8%
FY25 Q3 -17.5%
FY25 Q4 -16.0%
FY26 Q1 -9.7%
FY26 Q2 -0.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Tejon Ranch Co
-150% -100% -50% 0% 50% 100% FY20 Q3 FY21 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q3: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -17.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q1: -19.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q2: -16.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: -31.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -102.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -127.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -129.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -121.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 39.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 69.8% 69.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q3 3.4%
FY20 Q4 -17.9%
FY21 Q1 -19.1%
FY21 Q2 -16.2%
FY21 Q3 -31.1%
FY24 Q4 -102.5%
FY25 Q1 -127.6%
FY25 Q2 -129.5%
FY25 Q3 -121.6%
FY25 Q4 -0.8%
FY26 Q1 39.1%
FY26 Q2 69.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Tejon Ranch Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 28 36 63 47 45 51 51 46 35 46 50 38 79 45 42 50 57
Gross profit — — — — — — — — — — — — 31 13 13 14 19
EBITDA −5 7 25 8 5 7 2 −1 −2 6 4 −2 18 1 −4 −2 6
Operating income −8 5 21 3 1 2 −3 −7 −8 0 −1 −7 14 −4 −9 −8 −1
Net income −3 4 16 4 4 6 3 1 −2 4 11 −1 16 3 3 0 6
Diluted EPS −$0.19 $0.22 $0.80 $0.22 $0.20 $0.27 $0.14 $0.04 −$0.08 $0.16 $0.40 −$0.03 $0.59 $0.12 $0.10 $0.00 $0.22
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +25.7% +77.7% −25.4% −4.4% +13.5% +0.2% −10.1% −23.3% +29.4% +8.6% −23.6% +109.4% −43.5% −6.4% +18.4% +25.4%
EBITDA — — +233.0% −67.0% −37.3% +34.6% −72.2% −158.5% — — −38.5% −150.2% — −94.0% −489.6% — —
Operating income — — +298.4% −85.0% −73.2% — −264.5% — — — — — — −126.9% — — —
Net income — — +280.7% −72.1% −6.2% +35.8% −47.8% −72.9% — — +148.6% −107.0% — −79.3% −17.6% −97.2% —
Diluted EPS — — +263.6% −72.5% −9.1% +35.0% −48.1% −71.4% — — +150.0% −107.5% — −79.7% −16.7% −100.0% —
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — — — — — — — 39.4% 29.1% 30.5% 29.2% 32.9%
EBITDA margin −16.5% 20.7% 38.8% 17.2% 11.3% 13.3% 3.7% −2.4% −5.2% 12.8% 7.3% −4.8% 23.2% 2.5% −10.3% −3.9% 11.0%
Operating margin −27.5% 14.8% 33.1% 6.6% 1.9% 3.8% −6.2% −14.7% −21.3% 1.0% −2.9% −17.8% 17.3% −8.3% −22.0% −16.0% −0.9%
Net margin −12.0% 11.8% 25.2% 9.4% 9.3% 11.1% 5.8% 1.7% −5.1% 9.3% 21.4% −2.0% 20.0% 7.3% 6.4% 0.2% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −69.3% −31.0% −6.6% −14.0% −26.7% −22.6% −21.7% −45.2% −33.7% −18.0% −18.5% −17.9% −17.8% −17.2% −102.5% −0.8% 69.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 3 9 14 10 13 17 6 10 14 16 15 9 14 14 6 12
Capital spending 21 14 14 21 22 25 28 26 22 23 25 22 23 21 57 7 −27
Free cash flow −20 −11 −4 −7 −12 −12 −11 −21 −12 −8 −9 −7 −14 −8 −43 −0 40
Stock-based pay 4 −3 5 5 1 4 4 5 4 3 3 4 3 3 4 2 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −23 −8 −10 −12 −13 −15 −15 −25 −15 −11 −12 −11 −17 −11 −47 −2 38
Balance sheet
Cash 1 22 18 7 9 6 2 1 20 16 27 55 39 32 39 10 4
Total debt 0 0 27 0 5 88 74 82 70 66 62 57 50 48 — 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 −22 8 −7 −4 83 72 80 50 50 35 2 11 16 −39 −10 −4
Diluted shares — 19m 20m 20m 20m 21m 21m 21m 22m 26m 26m 26m 27m 27m 27m 27m 27m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $640m
Short-term assets $32mLonger-term assets $608m
What it owes, and who funded it · $624m
Short-term liabilities $11mLonger-term liabilities $136mShareholders' equity $478m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $32m of assets due within a year against $11m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $32m short-term assets against $136m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Tejon Ranch Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+0.7%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
17 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in real estate development
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TRC MRNO LPA AXR SKYH FPH Median
Revenue, last 12 months $57m $60m $50m $41m $34m $118m $53m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 25.4% 48.4% 14.3% −15.3% 62.2% −39.1% 11.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 8.1% — — −5.3% 106.1% 2.4% 10.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 71.7% — — −66.1% 49.6% 8.4% 0.6%
Gross margin 32.9% — — 32.3% — — 32.9%
Operating margin −0.9% — 81.7% 14.8% −80.8% — −0.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average −8.1% — — 19.9% −122.6% — −26.1%
Net margin 10.6% −24.8% 20.9% 14.3% 2.7% 24.9% 6.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 21.9% 8.1% — −0.7% 0.7% 5.4% 2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 69.8% −17.1% — −0.9% −16.2% 5.1% −4.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −25.3% — — 16.2% −60.1% 41.1% −17.7%
Stock pay / revenue 2.5% — 4.1% 1.1% 19.5% 6.9% 4.1%
Change in share count 0.7% 3.1% 2.4% 0.4% — — 0.7%

Median of all 12 companies we cover in real estate development. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

12 real estate development companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 25.4% 11.8% 4 of 12
Change in growth rate Growth +6.2pp -8.6pp 1 of 12
Operating margin Profitability -0.9% -0.9% 4 of 8
Net margin Profitability 10.6% 9.9% 5 of 12
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 69.8% -4.5% 1 of 11
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.5% 4.1% 4 of 9
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.7% 0.7% 5 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Farming and Agriculture $18.7M 37.8% ▲ 34.6%
Commercial and Industrial $15M 30.3% ▲ 19.6%
Mineral Resources $9.6M 19.4% ▼ 5.7%
Ranch Operations $5.5M 11.0% ▲ 5.5%
Multifamily $732,000 1.5% —

From Tejon Ranch Co's 10-K filed March 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$397M
Institutions reporting
125
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.3%
Positions opened / closed
11 / 11

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 59 institutions bought and 41 sold ; the biggest buyer was Nitor Capital Management LLC (+117K shares) and the biggest seller Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (−90K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Towerview LLC $71.9M 3.8M 18.1% 0.0%
Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC $37.6M 2.0M 9.5% ▲ 5.7%
Nitor Capital Management LLC $33.6M 1.8M 8.5% ▲ 7.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $30.4M 1.6M 7.7% ▲ 4.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $25.6M 1.4M 6.4% ▼ 6.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $19.9M 1.1M 5.0% ▲ 4.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $18.4M 986K 4.6% ▲ 0.4%
Bulldog Investors, LLP $14.8M 793K 3.7% ▲ 0.1%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $13.3M 710K 3.3% ▼ 3.7%
Lee Danner & Bass Inc $12.6M 675K 3.2% ▼ 2.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $11.9M 635K 3.0% ▲ 6.5%
Foundation Resource Management Inc $9.6M 514K 2.4% ▲ 0.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Tejon Ranch Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 19, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • March 13, 2017
  • November 8, 2016

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Tejon Ranch Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Tejon Ranch Co in brief

What does Tejon Ranch Co do?
Tejon Ranch Co is a US-listed company in the real estate development industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Tejon Ranch Co's stock ticker?
Tejon Ranch Co trades under the ticker TRC on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Tejon Ranch Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Tejon Ranch Co reported revenue of $56.8M, 25.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Tejon Ranch Co's free cash flow?
Tejon Ranch Co's free-cash-flow margin is 69.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 1 of the 11 real estate development companies we cover.
Who are Tejon Ranch Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Towerview LLC, Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC and Nitor Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Tejon Ranch Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Tejon Ranch Co's market capitalisation was about $439M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 72.7 and net debt of -$3.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Tejon Ranch Co's competitors?
In our Real Estate Development peer group, the companies closest to Tejon Ranch Co are Murano Global Investments plc, Logistic Properties Of The Americas, Amrep Corp., Sky Harbour Group Corp and Five Point Holdings, LLC. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Tejon Ranch Co's.
When is Tejon Ranch Co's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Tejon Ranch Co announces its own schedule.