Marvell Technology key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Marvell Technology had return on equity of 19.3%, an operating margin of 16.1%, debt equal to 31.2% of equity and a current ratio of 2.01. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.3% | 50.1% | 46.3% | 50.5% | 41.6% | 41.3% | 51.0% | 52.2% |
| Operating margin | −9.0% | −8.7% | −7.8% | 4.0% | −10.3% | −12.5% | 16.1% | 16.5% |
| Net margin | 58.7% | −9.3% | −9.4% | −2.8% | −16.9% | −15.3% | 32.6% | 27.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.3% | 23.9% | 14.6% | 18.3% | 18.8% | 24.2% | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Return on equity | 18.3% | −3.2% | −3.5% | −1.0% | −6.1% | −6.3% | 19.3% | 16.1% |
| Return on assets | — | −2.6% | −2.6% | −0.7% | −4.3% | −4.3% | 12.6% | 10.6% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.50 | 1.80 | 1.37 | 1.69 | 1.54 | 2.01 | 3.17 |
| Debt to equity | — | 14.1% | 29.0% | 28.7% | 28.1% | 30.3% | 31.2% | 27.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.4x | n/m | n/m | 6.5x | 7.2x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.4% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 40.0% | 36.1% | 31.9% | 30.1% | 34.4% | 33.8% | 25.3% | 25.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | 21.4% | 14.3% | 15.1% | 13.8% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.0% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 5.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | 52.3% | 65.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | — | 7.7% | 7.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 188.2% | 26.2% | 29.4% | 29.5% | 34.5% | 66.8% | 160.8% | 121.9% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.0% | 50.5% | 50.3% | 50.4% | 51.6% | 51.7% | 52.1% | 53.1% |
| Operating margin | −46.4% | 12.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | 17.2% | 18.2% | 14.0% | 16.8% |
| Net margin | −44.6% | 11.0% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 91.7% | 17.9% | 1.4% | 11.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 30.4% | 24.4% | 11.3% | 20.6% | 24.5% | 11.7% | 20.0% | 17.5% |
| Current ratio | 1.60 | 1.54 | 1.30 | 1.88 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 3.28 | 3.17 |
| Debt to equity | 30.6% | 30.3% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 31.8% | 31.2% | 27.2% | 26.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 32.2% | 27.5% | 26.8% | 25.9% | 24.7% | 24.2% | 27.0% | 27.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 13.5% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 10.7% | 9.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7.9bn of assets due within a year against $2.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7.9bn short-term assets against $6.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $3.9bn of cash against $5.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 27% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 29% to 27% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.2bn of operating cash flow against $5.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.6bn against $216m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Marvell Technology's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 12 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.5% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 45.5%, moving by 3.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -1.7%; its worst year was -10.4%.
- Cash conversion 19 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years, at a median 17.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 0 / 20
The diluted share count rose 24.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 9.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Jinkosolar Holding Co., Ltd. statistics
- United Microelectronics Corp statistics
- Stmicroelectronics N.V. statistics
- Amkor Technology, Inc. statistics
- Globalfoundries Inc. statistics
Head to head: JKS vs MRVLMRVL vs UMCMRVL vs STM
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies