Motorola Solutions insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by Motorola Solutions's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following Motorola Solutions’s insiders pay?
From May 24, 2010 to September 4, 2026, 32 insiders reported 5 open-market purchases and 198 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Motorola Solutions. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +21.9% against the S&P 500 on average (median +19.8%), over 5 purchases with a full year of prices; 80% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +3.3% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). That rests on fewer than 20 purchases, too few to read much into. Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on August 27, 2010 into $24,608 by November 2, 2026, +5.7% a year. It held shares 14% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $20,320 (+4.5% a year), and held throughout $94,254 (+14.9%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Gregory Q | Chairman and CEO | 0 | — | — | 52 | +4.4% (47) | September 4, 2026 |
| Yazdi Cynthia | SVP, COS to the Chairman & CEO | 0 | — | — | 22 | +7.3% (20) | March 3, 2026 |
| Conrado Eduardo F | EVP, Strategy & IO | 0 | — | — | 14 | +5.3% (14) | December 6, 2017 |
| Hacker Mark S. | EVP, GC & Chief Admin Officer | 0 | — | — | 10 | +7.0% (10) | November 9, 2022 |
| Naik Rajan | SVP, Strategy & Ventures | 0 | — | — | 10 | −5.0% (10) | September 5, 2025 |
| Winkler Jason J | EVP and CFO | 0 | — | — | 10 | +5.1% (9) | March 3, 2026 |
| Molloy John P | EVP and COO | 0 | — | — | 8 | +10.4% (8) | August 25, 2025 |
| Maher Katherine A | CVP and CAO | 0 | — | — | 7 | −2.5% (6) | August 11, 2026 |
| Mark Kelly S | EVP, Software & Services | 0 | — | — | 7 | −4.7% (7) | November 12, 2020 |
| Steverson Lewis A | SVP, General Counsel & Scty | 0 | — | — | 6 | +2.2% (6) | February 4, 2013 |
| Brda Bruce W | EVP, Products & Solutions | 0 | — | — | 5 | +14.0% (5) | November 8, 2017 |
| Denman Kenneth D | Director | 0 | — | — | 5 | +3.2% (4) | February 27, 2026 |
| Icahn Carl C | 10% owner | 4 | +29.0% (4) | 100% | 1 | +13.1% (1) | February 27, 2012 |
| Niewiara James A | SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 0 | — | — | 5 | −4.1% (5) | September 12, 2025 |
| Wozniak John K | CVP and CAO | 0 | — | — | 5 | +8.3% (5) | February 7, 2018 |
| Bonanotte Gino A | EVP and CFO | 0 | — | — | 4 | −0.8% (4) | February 13, 2020 |
| Moon Mark F | EVP & Pres, Sales & Prod Ops | 0 | — | — | 4 | −12.1% (4) | May 14, 2014 |
| Annes Michael D | SVP, Bus Dvlp & Ventures | 0 | — | — | 3 | +7.0% (3) | November 2, 2011 |
| Moore Kathryn A | SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 0 | — | — | 3 | −21.0% (1) | August 24, 2026 |
| Pekofske Daniel G | CVP and CAO | 0 | — | — | 3 | +3.0% (3) | November 4, 2020 |
| Dunning Karen E | SVP, Human Resources | 0 | — | — | 2 | +2.8% (2) | May 16, 2024 |
| Fitzpatrick Edward J. | EVP and CFO | 0 | — | — | 2 | −8.3% (2) | January 28, 2013 |
| Tandy Karen P. | SVP, Public Affairs | 0 | — | — | 2 | +31.5% (2) | February 9, 2011 |
| Bratton William J. | Director | 1 | −6.5% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | May 31, 2012 |
| Delaney Eugene A | EVP, Pres, Ent Mobility Solut | 0 | — | — | 1 | +20.9% (1) | August 6, 2010 |
| Howard Ayanna | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | August 14, 2026 |
| Lewent Judy C | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −37.8% (1) | November 14, 2024 |
| Saptharishi Mahesh | EVP and CTO | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | February 27, 2026 |
| Scott Samuel C III | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −7.7% (1) | May 4, 2012 |
| Slp IV Mustang Gp II, L.L.C. | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −21.3% (1) | September 9, 2019 |
| Valueact Capital Master Fund, L.P. | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 1 | −8.8% (1) | July 30, 2012 |
| Valueact Holdings Gp, LLC | Director | 0 | — | — | 1 | −6.2% (1) | March 2, 2016 |
When several insiders traded Motorola Solutions
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Motorola Solutions in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After 18 selling crowds, +1.4%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2026 | 3 selling | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| March 31, 2026 | 6 selling | −18.1% | −14.5% | not yet |
| August 29, 2025 | 6 selling | −27.8% | −3.9% | −14.3% |
| May 31, 2024 | 6 selling | +14.2% | +22.6% | +1.1% |
| November 30, 2023 | 6 selling | −8.4% | −2.3% | +21.4% |
| March 31, 2023 | 3 selling | −6.2% | −9.1% | −4.8% |
| August 31, 2022 | 4 selling | +8.6% | +7.1% | +2.0% |
| November 30, 2020 | 5 selling | −1.4% | +5.0% | +22.2% |
| February 28, 2020 | 6 selling | −21.3% | −26.4% | −21.9% |
| March 29, 2019 | 3 selling | +14.9% | +16.5% | +1.9% |
| September 28, 2018 | 4 selling | +2.3% | +10.4% | +26.2% |
| August 31, 2017 | 3 selling | −0.2% | +12.0% | +29.2% |