Motorola Solutions revenue
Motorola Solutions's revenue was $11.68bn in fiscal 2025, up 8.0% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($6.95bn) it has grown at a compound 3.3% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $12.24bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.9 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 6.3 | 6.2 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 9.1 | 10.0 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 12.2 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +9.6% | +7.7% | −23.6% | −0.7% | −5.6% | −3.2% | +6.0% | +5.7% | +15.1% | +7.4% | −6.0% | +10.2% | +11.5% | +9.5% | +8.4% | +8.0% | — |
| Gross profit | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 6.4 |
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 50.0% | 50.5% | 50.9% | 49.9% | 48.1% | 47.7% | 47.5% | 47.4% | 47.4% | 49.8% | 48.7% | 49.4% | 46.4% | 49.8% | 51.0% | 51.7% | 52.0% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product and Systems Integration | $7.3B | 62.1% | ▲ 5.4% |
| Services and Software | $4.4B | 37.9% | ▲ 12.6% |
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Mission Critical Networks | $8.6B | ▲ 6.8% |
| Products | $6.8B | ▲ 4.9% |
| Services | $4.9B | ▲ 12.6% |
| Video Security and Access Control | $2.1B | ▲ 10.4% |
| Comm and Center Software | $915M | ▲ 14.8% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $8.4B | 71.6% | ▲ 6.9% |
| United States (part of North America) | $7.9B | 94.8% | ▲ 6.7% |
| Canada (part of North America) | $433M | 5.2% | ▲ 11.6% |
| International | $3.3B | 28.4% | ▲ 10.8% |
| Other Nations (part of International) | $2.7B | 81.8% | ▲ 12.0% |
| United Kingdom (part of International) | $603M | 18.2% | ▲ 5.4% |
From Motorola Solutions's 10-K filed February 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Solutions | $12.24bn | 10.3% | 8.2% |
| Arista Networks | $10.54bn | 32.6% | 26.1% |
| Ericsson LM Telephone Co | $24.21bn | 3.2% | — |
| Ciena | $6.02bn | 32.6% | 12.5% |
| Viasat Inc | $4.63bn | 1.3% | 18.8% |
| F5, Inc. | $3.31bn | 9.4% | 5.7% |
Compare with peers
- Arista Networks revenue
- Ericsson LM Telephone Co revenue
- Ciena revenue
- Viasat Inc revenue
- F5, Inc. revenue
Head to head: ANET vs MSIERIC vs MSICIEN vs MSI
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies