Motorola Solutions key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Motorola Solutions had return on equity of 104.7%, an operating margin of 25.6%, debt equal to 380.2% of equity and a current ratio of 1.04. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 50.0% | 50.5% | 50.9% | 49.9% | 48.1% | 47.7% | 47.5% | 47.4% | 47.4% | 49.8% | 48.7% | 49.4% | 46.4% | 49.8% | 51.0% | 51.7% | 52.0% |
| Operating margin | 8.2% | 9.9% | 10.5% | 14.7% | 15.2% | −17.1% | 17.5% | 17.4% | 20.1% | 17.1% | 20.0% | 18.7% | 20.4% | 18.2% | 23.0% | 24.8% | 25.6% | 24.9% |
| Net margin | −0.7% | 8.3% | 14.1% | 14.1% | 17.6% | 22.1% | 10.7% | 9.3% | −2.4% | 13.2% | 11.0% | 12.8% | 15.2% | 15.0% | 17.1% | 14.6% | 18.4% | 17.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.1% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 6.2% | −13.9% | 14.9% | 14.8% | 17.5% | 12.0% | 20.0% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 17.2% | 17.9% | 19.7% | 22.0% | 21.9% |
| Return on equity | −0.5% | 6.1% | 14.4% | 20.8% | 31.7% | 40.6% | 46.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 130.0% | 104.7% | 84.0% |
| Return on assets | −0.2% | 2.5% | 5.9% | 6.6% | 9.0% | 11.7% | 6.5% | 6.7% | −1.9% | 11.0% | 8.7% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 13.1% | 11.3% | 12.7% | 11.0% |
| Asset turnover | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.61 | 0.72 | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 0.63 |
| Current ratio | 1.94 | 1.97 | 2.30 | 2.22 | 2.18 | 3.06 | 2.11 | 1.30 | 1.35 | 1.38 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.28 | 1.04 | 1.10 |
| Debt to equity | 39.9% | 39.5% | 29.4% | 57.1% | 67.3% | 124.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | 831.4% | 352.2% | 380.2% | 338.1% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.7x | 3.5x | 6.5x | 8.5x | 7.2x | n/m | 5.3x | 4.7x | 6.0x | 5.2x | 6.7x | 5.9x | 7.8x | 6.9x | 9.2x | 9.1x | 8.3x | 6.9x |
| Effective tax rate | 29.7% | 60.7% | −0.4% | 24.0% | −6.7% | — | 29.9% | 33.4% | — | 12.1% | 13.0% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 9.8% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 23.2% | 22.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 14.3% | 13.6% | 12.6% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 10.9% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 8.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 23.9% | 24.6% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 21.4% | 20.1% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 17.4% | 16.6% | 15.9% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 16.0% | 15.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.0% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 96.5% | 57.2% | 57.2% | 35.1% | −63.0% | 138.7% | 159.6% | — | 90.9% | 181.5% | 147.1% | 128.0% | 115.0% | 104.8% | 135.3% | 119.4% | 125.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 0.0% | 0.7% | 30.6% | 26.6% | 24.5% | 45.4% | 50.0% | — | 34.9% | 43.7% | 45.9% | 38.7% | 38.9% | 34.5% | 41.5% | 33.8% | 35.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 23.2% | 0.0% | 168.9% | 537.3% | 514.5% | — | 408.3% | 125.5% | 70.6% | 53.4% | 44.1% | 75.1% | 63.4% | 87.2% | 77.8% | 42.1% | 73.2% | 68.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.4% | 51.4% | 51.4% | 51.1% | 51.6% | 52.3% | 50.2% | 53.6% |
| Operating margin | 25.5% | 27.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 27.9% | 19.3% | 25.8% |
| Net margin | 20.1% | 20.3% | 17.0% | 18.6% | 18.7% | 19.2% | 13.5% | 17.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 25.2% | 32.7% | 18.7% | 8.1% | 24.3% | 33.8% | 14.3% | 13.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.20 | 1.73 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 1.10 |
| Debt to equity | 452.2% | 352.1% | 365.6% | 392.8% | 361.5% | 349.1% | 352.4% | 338.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 8.4% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 7.9% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 8.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 15.7% | 16.2% | 17.2% | 16.3% | 16.1% | 14.8% | 16.2% | 15.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $6.1bn of assets due within a year against $5.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $710m of cash against $9.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 338% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3.0bn of operating cash flow against $9.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3.0bn against $440m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Motorola Solutions's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 24.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 17 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 48.7%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 19.7%; its worst year was 18.2%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 19.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 3.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (90 before it).
Compare with peers
- Arista Networks statistics
- Ericsson LM Telephone Co statistics
- Ciena statistics
- Viasat Inc statistics
- F5, Inc. statistics
Head to head: ANET vs MSIERIC vs MSICIEN vs MSI
More: Communications Equipment stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies