Minerals Technologies Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Minerals Technologies Inc reported revenue of $2.07bn, down 2.2% on the year before, operating income of $47.4m (a 2.3% margin) and net income of −$18.4m, or −$0.59 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMOct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 907 | 1,002 | 1,033 | 997 | 1,018 | 1,725 | 1,798 | 1,638 | 1,676 | 1,808 | 1,791 | 1,595 | 1,858 | 2,126 | 2,170 | 2,119 | 2,073 | 2,170 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 775 | 785 | 1,290 | 1,327 | 1,178 | 1,209 | 1,346 | 1,350 | 1,189 | 1,412 | 1,661 | 1,663 | 1,571 | 1,555 | 1,651 |
| Gross profit | 156 | 209 | 214 | 222 | 234 | 435 | 471 | 460 | 467 | 461 | 441 | 405 | 447 | 465 | 507 | 548 | 518 | 519 |
| Research and development | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 91 | 90 | 91 | 89 | 89 | 182 | 190 | 176 | 181 | 179 | 188 | 177 | 186 | 192 | 206 | 209 | 208 | 215 |
| Operating income | −17 | 98 | 104 | 114 | 127 | 169 | 200 | 224 | 244 | 256 | 209 | 188 | 236 | 215 | 172 | 287 | 47 | −35 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 61 | 54 | 43 | 46 | 43 | 38 | 37 | 44 | 59 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −23 | 99 | 101 | 111 | 124 | 123 | 133 | 170 | 191 | 204 | 157 | 138 | 202 | 157 | 108 | 224 | −14 | −86 |
| Income tax | −5 | 29 | 29 | 32 | 35 | 31 | 23 | 35 | −7 | 34 | 23 | 24 | 37 | 32 | 24 | 59 | 5 | −15 |
| Net income | −24 | 67 | 68 | 74 | 80 | 92 | 108 | 133 | 195 | 169 | 133 | 112 | 164 | 122 | 84 | 167 | −18 | −68 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.64 | $1.79 | $1.86 | $2.09 | $2.30 | $2.65 | $3.08 | $3.79 | $5.48 | $4.75 | $3.78 | $3.29 | $4.86 | $3.73 | $2.58 | $5.17 | −$0.59 | −$2.18 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 37m | 37m | 36m | 36m | 35m | 35m | 35m | 35m | 36m | 36m | 35m | 34m | 34m | 33m | 33m | 32m | 31m | 31m |
| EBITDA | 55 | 162 | 162 | 165 | 174 | 253 | 299 | 316 | 335 | 350 | 307 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 | 2026 Q3Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 518 | 492 | 529 | 532 | 520 | 547 | 548 | 555 |
| Cost of revenue | 385 | 372 | 392 | 395 | 395 | 416 | 415 | 426 |
| Gross profit | 133 | 120 | 137 | 137 | 125 | 131 | 134 | 129 |
| Research and development | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 53 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 52 | 58 | 53 | 52 |
| Operating income | 84 | −160 | 75 | 71 | 62 | 59 | −220 | 65 |
| Income before tax | 69 | −176 | 59 | 57 | 47 | 46 | −231 | 53 |
| Income tax | 16 | −32 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 10 | −46 | 12 |
| Net income | 54 | −144 | 45 | 43 | 37 | 36 | −184 | 43 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.68 | −$4.51 | $1.44 | $1.37 | $1.17 | $1.17 | −$5.90 | $1.37 |
Compare with peers
- Quaker Chemical Corp income statement
- Stepan Co income statement
- Innospec Inc. income statement
- Ashland Inc. income statement
- Sensient Technologies Corp income statement
Head to head: KWR vs MTXMTX vs SCLIOSP vs MTX
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies