Stepan Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, Stepan Co reported revenue of $2.33bn, up 7.0% on the year before, operating income of $78.5m (a 3.4% margin) and net income of $46.9m, or $2.05 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,276 | 1,431 | 1,843 | 1,804 | 1,881 | 1,927 | 1,776 | 1,766 | 1,925 | 1,994 | 1,859 | 1,870 | 2,346 | 2,773 | 2,326 | 2,180 | 2,332 | 2,433 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,043 | 1,195 | 1,588 | 1,512 | 1,599 | 1,678 | 1,468 | 1,427 | 1,579 | 1,655 | 1,519 | 1,486 | 1,950 | 2,346 | 2,048 | 1,908 | 2,062 | 2,145 |
| Gross profit | 233 | 236 | 256 | 292 | 282 | 250 | 308 | 339 | 346 | 339 | 340 | 384 | 396 | 427 | 278 | 272 | 270 | 287 |
| Research and development | — | 24 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 30 | 35 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 39 | 41 | 36 | 34 | 35 | — |
| Selling and marketing | 40 | 40 | 46 | 53 | 53 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 54 | 56 | 57 | 56 | 59 | 59 | 48 | 46 | 49 | 49 |
| General and administrative | 51 | 50 | 51 | 64 | 62 | 67 | 76 | 75 | 76 | 79 | 83 | 87 | 93 | 102 | 93 | 98 | 91 | 92 |
| Operating income | 105 | 108 | 118 | 129 | 109 | 91 | 123 | 128 | 155 | 149 | 127 | 172 | 171 | 207 | 59 | 70 | 79 | 20 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | — | — | 14 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 29 | 33 | 31 | — |
| Income before tax | — | 101 | 105 | 116 | 96 | 76 | 103 | 114 | 147 | 138 | 126 | 171 | 173 | 189 | 48 | 60 | 60 | −0 |
| Income tax | 34 | 36 | 32 | 36 | 23 | 18 | 27 | 28 | 46 | 27 | 23 | 43 | 35 | 42 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 2 |
| Net income | 63 | 65 | 72 | 79 | 73 | 57 | 76 | 86 | 101 | 111 | 103 | 127 | 138 | 147 | 40 | 50 | 47 | −3 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.92 | $2.95 | $3.21 | $3.49 | $3.18 | $2.49 | $3.32 | $3.73 | $4.31 | $4.76 | $4.42 | $5.45 | $5.92 | $6.38 | $1.75 | $2.20 | $2.05 | −$0.12 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 22m | 22m | 22m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m |
| EBITDA | 142 | 148 | 166 | 180 | 166 | 154 | 190 | 203 | 234 | 230 | 206 | 253 | 262 | 302 | 164 | 183 | 205 | 149 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 547 | 526 | 593 | 595 | 590 | 554 | 605 | 684 |
| Cost of revenue | 471 | 469 | 518 | 523 | 519 | 502 | 540 | 584 |
| Gross profit | 76 | 57 | 75 | 72 | 71 | 52 | 65 | 100 |
| Selling and marketing | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 |
| General and administrative | 26 | 25 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 24 |
| Operating income | 24 | 8 | 28 | 18 | 22 | 11 | −50 | 37 |
| Income before tax | 21 | 2 | 25 | 14 | 17 | 5 | −54 | 33 |
| Income tax | −2 | −1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | −0 | −13 | 10 |
| Net income | 24 | 3 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 5 | −41 | 23 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.03 | $0.15 | $0.86 | $0.50 | $0.47 | $0.22 | −$1.81 | $1.00 |
| EBITDA | 52 | 36 | 58 | 49 | 55 | 43 | −17 | 68 |
Compare with peers
- Minerals Technologies Inc income statement
- Newmarket Corp income statement
- Quaker Chemical Corp income statement
- Innospec Inc. income statement
- Ashland Inc. income statement
Head to head: MTX vs SCLNEU vs SCLKWR vs SCL
More: Specialty Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies