Micware Co., Ltd. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in February.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.
Price vs value
Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Micware Co., Ltd. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds3 adding, 0 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Micware Co., Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 5.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.2%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 10.8% ranks 3 of 22 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.6pp ranks 25 of 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
Current signal Net income rising while operating cash flow falls: TTM net income grew 22.6% while operating cash flow fell 5.3% — earnings and cash are telling different stories.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Growth slowing. The growth rate is 7.6 points lower than a quarter earlier.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 7.4% in a year.
Price chart
- 1 day-1.3%
- 1 week-6.5%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $146M
- Operating margin
- 10.8%
- Net margin
- 7.3%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $0.19
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +5.5%
- Change in growth rate
- −7.6 pts
- Share count change
- +7.4%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $12.1M
- FCF margin
- 8.2%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for MWC from the sources we follow. See filings →
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Micware Co., Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.02 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | ~$1.8 ~$2.2–$4.2 | Primary model, counts double |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$5.8 ~$4.1–$8.4 | Included |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$3.3 ~$2.9–$3.9 | Included |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$3.1 ~$2.6–$3.7 | Included |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Micware Co., Ltd. with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 10, 2026, after the close.
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Micware Co., Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.58 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −55% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 12% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 59.7% of shares
- Employees
- 483 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- —
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- —
- Beta vs S&P 500
- —
Micware Co., Ltd. in five measures
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Micware took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $146M | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $92.5M | 63.2% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $53.8M | 36.8% of revenue |
| Research and development | $10.3M | 7.0% of revenue |
| Selling, general and admin | $27.7M | 19.0% of revenue |
| Operating income | $15.8M | 10.8% of revenue |
| Income tax | $4.7M | 3.2% of revenue |
| Net income | $10.7M | 7.3% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Feb 2024 | 2025 Feb 2025 | 2026 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 123 | 139 | 146 |
| Gross profit | 37 | 49 | 54 |
| EBITDA | 16 | 17 | 19 |
| Operating income | 13 | 14 | 16 |
| Net income | 10 | 9 | 11 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.18 | $0.17 | $0.19 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +13.1% | +5.5% |
| EBITDA | — | +5.3% | +9.2% |
| Operating income | — | +7.0% | +11.4% |
| Net income | — | −9.0% | +22.6% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −7.5% | +14.1% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 30.4% | 35.0% | 36.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.2% | 12.3% | 12.8% |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 10.2% | 10.8% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 6.3% | 7.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.3% | 7.7% | 8.2% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 3 | 15 | 14 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| Free cash flow | 2 | 11 | 12 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 28 | 51 | 53 |
| Total debt | 0 | 28 | 35 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −28 | −23 | −18 |
| Diluted shares | 53m | 52m | 56m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $93m of assets due within a year against $56m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $93m short-term assets against $45m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $53m of cash against $22m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 42% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $14m of operating cash flow against $22m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $16m against $330,714 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +7.4%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 7.0%
- of revenue
- Sales & admin spending
- 19.0%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 28 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | MWC | HSAI | STRT | HLLY | CVGI | CAAS | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $146m | $421m | $574m | $613m | $730m | $766m | $2.4bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 5.5% | 45.9% | −0.7% | 3.3% | 11.0% | 17.6% | 4.6% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | 4.2% | −2.2% | −1.5% | — | 1.4% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | −3.4% | 3.2% | 36.5% | — | 2.0% |
| Gross margin | 36.8% | 41.8% | 16.3% | 43.0% | 12.0% | 19.0% | 20.5% |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | 4.0% | 8.3% | 1.2% | — | 5.7% |
| Net margin | 7.3% | 14.4% | 2.9% | 1.7% | −1.4% | 5.6% | 3.5% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 9.5% | 3.9% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 1.9% | 14.6% | 6.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 8.2% | −6.4% | 6.8% | 7.1% | −0.1% | 9.7% | 4.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | 7.1% | 8.5% | −1.1% | — | 5.5% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 3.8% | 0.6% | — | 0.9% | — | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | 7.4% | 13.4% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 6.4% | −0.0% | −0.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 5.5% | 5.0% | 11 of 26 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | -7.6pp | -1.1pp | 25 of 26 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 36.8% | 21.1% | 4 of 26 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 10.8% | 6.4% | 3 of 22 |
| Net margin Profitability | 7.3% | 3.7% | 6 of 26 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 8.2% | 5.4% | 5 of 26 |
| Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet | 10.5% | 20.8% | 3 of 22 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 7.4% | -0.0% | 22 of 24 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 28 days | 61 days | 3 of 17 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.1M
- Institutions reporting
- 4
- Positions opened / closed
- 3 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $635,790 | 167K | 59.7% | — |
| UBS Group AG | $189,172 | 50K | 17.8% | — |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $137,362 | 36K | 12.9% | — |
| Millennium Management LLC | $102,087 | 27K | 9.6% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Micware Co., Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Micware Co., Ltd. in brief
- What does Micware Co., Ltd. do?
- Micware Co., Ltd. is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in February.
- What is Micware Co., Ltd.'s stock ticker?
- Micware Co., Ltd. trades under the ticker MWC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Micware Co., Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Micware Co., Ltd. reported revenue of $146M, 5.5% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Micware Co., Ltd.'s free cash flow?
- Micware Co., Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 8.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
- Who are Micware Co., Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, UBS Group AG and Weiss Asset Management LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- How much debt does Micware Co., Ltd. have?
- Micware Co., Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 42.0%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Who are Micware Co., Ltd.'s competitors?
- In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Micware Co., Ltd. are Hesai Group, Strattec Security Corp, Holley Inc., Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. and China Automotive Systems, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Micware Co., Ltd.'s.
- When is Micware Co., Ltd.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Micware Co., Ltd. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Micware Co., Ltd.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.