Multi Ways Holdings Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Multi Ways Holdings Ltd had return on equity of -2.0%, an operating margin of 1.7%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 1.57. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 22.9% | 28.0% | 25.4% | 24.0% | 31.3% | 24.8% |
| Operating margin | −2.0% | 4.9% | 3.9% | −8.5% | −6.2% | 1.7% |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 5.4% | 2.5% | 5.0% | −9.2% | −1.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.4% | — | 0.2% | −5.3% | −43.5% | 13.7% |
| Return on equity | 8.4% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 12.7% | −13.6% | −2.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 3.3% | 1.8% | 3.2% | −4.5% | −0.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.61 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.49 | 0.68 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.11 | 1.07 | 1.66 | 1.45 | 1.57 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 2.3x | 2.0x | n/m | n/m | 0.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 0.2% | 11.3% | 34.0% | −3.1% | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.1% | — | 2.1% | 5.4% | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 77.3% | — | 9.5% | −106.2% | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | 7.9% | 588.3% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 82.8% | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $57m of assets due within a year against $36m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $57m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $772,000 against $2m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Kopin Corp statistics
- Rekor Systems, Inc. statistics
- Optex Systems Holdings Inc statistics
- Innoviz Technologies Ltd. statistics
- Senstar Technologies Corp statistics
Head to head: KOPN vs MWGMWG vs REKRMWG vs OPXS
More: Electronic Equipment & Instruments stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies