undamentalytics Newsletter

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd (MWG) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MWG NYSE Electronic Equipment & Instruments

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds2 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Multi Ways Holdings files

Where Multi Ways stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $45m, up 44.1% on a year earlier, against a decline of 13.7% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 13.7% from 3.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 1.7% from 4.9%. The diluted share count is up 20.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 2 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Multi Ways Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 44.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.7%.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 44.1% (+57.8pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 44.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 57.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 8.0 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 20.8% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 86% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 6.5 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.3%
  • 1 week-1.0%
  • 1 month+0.7%
  • This year-45.9%
  • 1 year-50.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$44.8M
Operating margin
1.7%
Net margin
-1.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.11

Growth

Revenue growth
+44.1%
Change in growth rate
+57.9 pts
Share count change
+20.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$6.2M
FCF margin
13.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.8%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MWG from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025
Share price$2.25$2.84$2.66
Market value$7m$9m$10m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$7m−$3m−$2m
Enterprise value−$485000$6m$8m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.2x0.3x0.2x
Price / earnings 3.7x——
Price / free cash flow ——1.7x
EV / EBITDA ——7.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Multi Ways Holdings Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
0.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.11
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−19%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
0%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.6%
of shares
Employees
92
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
MWG+26%−6%−46%
Industry peers (median)−1%−5%−15%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MWG42%25%46%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MWG−62%−39%−61%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 3, 2023: 99% from April 3, 2023 to August 3, 2026. Getting back needed a 7681% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.14 – $3.79
From 52-week high
−62.0%
vs 50-day average
+6.0%
vs 200-day average
−11.4%
Volatility (1 year)
86%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.84

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Multi Ways Holdings Ltd
$25M $30M $35M $40M $45M FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $29.9M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $33.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $38.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $36M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $31.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $44.8M $44.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $29.9M
FY21 Q4 $33.4M
FY22 Q4 $38.4M
FY23 Q4 $36M
FY24 Q4 $31.1M
FY25 Q4 $44.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Multi Ways Holdings Ltd
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 14.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 44.1% 44.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 11.8%
FY22 Q4 14.8%
FY23 Q4 -6.1%
FY24 Q4 -13.7%
FY25 Q4 44.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Multi Ways Holdings Ltd
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 4.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -6.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.7% 1.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -2.0%
FY21 Q4 4.9%
FY22 Q4 3.9%
FY23 Q4 -8.5%
FY24 Q4 -6.2%
FY25 Q4 1.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Multi Ways Holdings Ltd
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -43.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.7% 13.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 3.4%
FY22 Q4 0.2%
FY23 Q4 -5.3%
FY24 Q4 -43.5%
FY25 Q4 13.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 30 33 38 36 31 45
Gross profit 7 9 10 9 10 11
EBITDA 1 2 2 −2 −2 1
Operating income −1 2 1 −3 −2 1
Net income 1 2 1 2 −3 −0
Diluted EPS — $0.70 $0.40 $0.59 −$0.90 −$0.11
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +11.8% +14.8% −6.1% −13.7% +44.1%
EBITDA — — −6.6% −194.6% — —
Operating income — — −8.5% −305.9% — —
Net income — +36.5% −45.7% +82.9% −259.5% —
Diluted EPS — — −42.9% +47.5% −252.5% —
Margins
Gross margin 22.9% 28.0% 25.4% 24.0% 31.3% 24.8%
EBITDA margin 1.8% 7.4% 6.0% −6.0% −5.0% 2.7%
Operating margin −2.0% 4.9% 3.9% −8.5% −6.2% 1.7%
Net margin 4.4% 5.4% 2.5% 5.0% −9.2% −1.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.4% — 0.2% −5.3% −43.5% 13.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 2 6 1 0 −13 6
Capital spending 1 — 1 2 1 0
Free cash flow 1 — 0 −2 −14 6
Stock-based pay — — 55 55 1 —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −55 −57 −15 —
Balance sheet
Cash — 2 1 7 3 2
Total debt — 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) — −2 −1 −7 −3 −2
Diluted shares 2m 2m 2m 3m 3m 4m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0 11 — —
Total returned — — 0 11 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $62m
Short-term assets $57mLonger-term assets $5m
What it owes, and who funded it · $62m
Short-term liabilities $36mLonger-term liabilities $3mShareholders' equity $23m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $57m of assets due within a year against $36m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $57m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $772,000 against $2m of interest.

From Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+20.8%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
57 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electronic equipment & instruments
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MWG KOPN REKR OPXS INVZ SNT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $45m $44m $50m $40m $55m $36m $98m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 44.1% −7.1% 9.8% 0.8% 127.0% 1.7% 10.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −1.1% 21.2% 17.8% — — 7.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 50.6% 2.5% −12.4% — — 16.5%
Gross margin 24.8% 17.7% 61.7% 30.7% 23.4% 65.5% 37.2%
Operating margin 1.7% −22.9% −39.4% 13.2% −123.0% 8.3% −6.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −56.0% −82.4% 15.1% — — −5.1%
Net margin −1.0% 18.3% −43.8% 9.8% −123.1% 8.8% −4.7%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.2% −30.1% −21.6% 6.4% −87.0% 4.8% 0.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.7% −42.2% −26.2% 3.7% −94.7% 3.3% −2.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −37.9% −57.7% 7.5% — — 3.7%
Stock pay / revenue 3.8% 6.8% 3.9% 2.2% 29.0% 1.7% 3.0%
Change in share count 20.8% 20.0% 29.8% 0.5% 19.5% 0.6% 2.2%

Median of all 54 companies we cover in electronic equipment & instruments. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$22,508
Institutions reporting
2
Positions opened / closed
2 / 0

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 2 institutions bought and 0 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Group AG (+17K shares) . See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $22,505 17K 100.0% —
Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd $3 0K 0.0% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Multi Ways Holdings Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Multi Ways Holdings Ltd in brief

What does Multi Ways Holdings Ltd do?
Multi Ways Holdings Ltd is a US-listed company in the electronic equipment & instruments industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's stock ticker?
Multi Ways Holdings Ltd trades under the ticker MWG on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Multi Ways Holdings Ltd reported revenue of $44.8M, 44.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's free cash flow?
Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 13.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
What is Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's market capitalisation was about $10.2M and net debt of -$1.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's competitors?
In our Electronic Equipment & Instruments peer group, the companies closest to Multi Ways Holdings Ltd are Kopin Corp, Rekor Systems, Inc., Optex Systems Holdings Inc, Innoviz Technologies Ltd. and Senstar Technologies Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Multi Ways Holdings Ltd's.