undamentalytics Newsletter

Nacco Industries Inc insider trading

Every open-market purchase and sale by Nacco Industries Inc's officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.

No insider has bought shares on the open market in five years.

Insider purchase Insider sale Marker size reflects trade value. Weekly closes adjusted for splits; may be delayed.
Nacco Industries Inc insider open-market trades
DateInsiderTrade SharesPriceValue 1M after 3M after 6M after

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC: open-market purchases and sales only (awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax are excluded), combined to one line per insider per day. "Plan" marks trades the filing says were made under a pre-set Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, which are scheduled in advance. Price changes run from the close on the trade date; hover a figure for the change relative to the S&P 500. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Does following Nacco Industries Inc’s insiders pay?

From February 22, 2010 to March 16, 2026, 25 insiders reported 59 open-market purchases and 99 sales not made under a pre-set plan in Nacco Industries Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +77.5% against the S&P 500 on average (median +79.4%), over 59 purchases with a full year of prices; 98% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved +31.8% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on October 5, 2010 into $25,747 by November 2, 2026, +6.1% a year. It held shares 20% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $17,818 (+3.7% a year), and held throughout $86,336 (+14.4%).

$0$25.0k$50.0k$75.0k 201020122014201620182020202220242026 $86.3k$25.7k$17.8k
Copying Nacco Industries Inc's insidersS&P 500, same days investedS&P 500, held throughout $10,000 copying every open-market purchase by Nacco Industries Inc's insiders from October 5, 2010, before costs and taxes, marked weekly. Uninvested money earns the Treasury bill rate; the portfolio held shares 20% of the time.
Nacco Industries Inc: each insider's record
InsiderRolePurchases12 months after their purchasesBeat the S&P 500Sales12 months after their salesLatest report
Taplin David F Other 0 — — 19 +64.9% (19) November 12, 2020
Rankin Alfred M Et Al Chairman 12 +77.5% (12) 92% 1 +15.2% (1) January 26, 2021
Butler John C Jr President & CEO 12 +80.8% (12) 100% 0 — January 26, 2021
Williams David B Director 12 +80.8% (12) 100% 0 — January 26, 2021
Rankin Bruce T Other 11 +86.8% (11) 100% 0 — January 20, 2016
Sichel Susan Other 0 — — 11 +18.4% (11) August 20, 2018
Rankin Chloe O and related entities Other 0 — — 9 +25.6% (9) August 5, 2014
Rankin Roger F and related entities Other 9 +78.8% (9) 100% 0 — January 26, 2021
Taplin Frank F Other 0 — — 9 +11.8% (9) August 3, 2018
Kelly Martha S Other 0 — — 8 +30.9% (8) August 20, 2018
Loveman Elizabeth SVP and Controller 0 — — 7 −51.1% (3) March 16, 2026
Dickerman Jennifer and related entities Other 0 — — 6 +56.0% (6) May 11, 2015
Taplin Theodore D Other 0 — — 5 +18.3% (5) November 13, 2020
Maxwell Thomas A SVP Finance and Treasurer 0 — — 4 +17.3% (3) March 9, 2026
Taplin Beatrice B Other 0 — — 4 +27.1% (4) November 13, 2020
Taplin Britton T Director 1 +9.7% (1) 100% 3 +21.5% (3) November 13, 2020
Turben John F Other 0 — — 4 −8.2% (4) June 5, 2014
Maloney Mary D Ass't GC/Ass't Secty 0 — — 2 +128.6% (2) March 6, 2017
Rankin Claiborne R Jr Other 0 — — 2 +25.7% (2) March 11, 2014
Seelbach Chloe R and related entities Other 0 — — 2 +46.9% (2) September 12, 2012
Btr 2020 Gst Trust F/b/o Claiborne R. Rankin, JR. and related entities Other 1 +15.2% (1) 100% 0 — January 26, 2021
Haberer Miles B Associate GC & Asst. Sec'y 0 — — 1 −35.8% (1) December 9, 2022
Rankin Corbin and related entities Other 1 +15.2% (1) 100% 0 — January 26, 2021
Rankin Julia L and related entities Other 0 — — 1 +68.0% (1) March 8, 2012
Taplin Thomas E Jr Other 0 — — 1 +53.8% (1) March 15, 2012

Moves are the shares’ return including dividends minus the S&P 500’s, from the close on the first trading day after each report; the number of trades with a finished 12-month window is in brackets. Green means the trade went the insider’s way (a purchase ahead of the index, a sale followed by the shares trailing it). A trade reported both by a director or officer and by a fund or company they are linked to counts once here, under the person. Purchases count only where the share price actually traded was at least $5. These figures describe what the shares did, not why anyone traded. Insiders across all companies.

When several insiders traded Nacco Industries Inc

Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of Nacco Industries Inc in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 3 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +1.9% against the index. After 11 selling crowds, −3.3%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.

MonthCrowd3 months on, vs S&P 5006 months12 months
January 29, 20218 buying−15.9%−13.0%+9.8%
November 30, 20203 selling−4.3%−17.5%−13.5%
August 31, 20183 selling+5.0%+9.9%+40.0%
December 30, 20163 selling−28.6%−29.7%+69.0%
December 31, 20157 buying+35.7%+30.4%+106.2%
August 31, 20153 selling−25.3%−2.5%+18.3%
May 29, 20153 selling−3.6%−24.8%−6.3%
March 31, 20145 selling−11.4%−13.6%−13.0%
December 31, 20133 selling−13.6%−22.1%−16.3%
September 28, 20124 selling+61.5%+20.4%+27.9%
March 30, 201212 selling+3.3%+5.6%+28.3%
December 30, 20113 selling+20.9%+23.8%+115.6%

Colours show whether the crowd was right: green when buyers were followed by a rise above the index, or sellers by a fall below it. Latest 12 of 14. Total returns from the month end; past patterns are not a forecast.

← Back to Nacco Industries Inc · Funds · Politicians