Noodles & Co key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Noodles & Co had an operating margin of -6.4% and a current ratio of 0.31. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Jan 2012 | 2012Jan 2013 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Jan 2017 | 2017Jan 2018 | 2018Jan 2019 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Jan 2023 | 2023Jan 2024 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | 73.2% | 73.4% | 73.5% | 74.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 4.7% | −4.6% | −13.9% | −7.4% | −0.8% | 1.2% | −5.1% | 1.2% | −0.2% | −1.0% | −5.6% | −6.4% | −2.6% |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.8% | −3.0% | −14.7% | −8.2% | −1.8% | 0.4% | −5.9% | 0.8% | −0.7% | −2.0% | −7.3% | −8.6% | −4.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.8% | −5.1% | −3.1% | −1.8% | −1.2% | −3.8% | −3.7% | −2.0% | 2.7% | −0.7% | 3.7% | −4.8% | −4.9% | −4.3% | −1.0% | 0.8% |
| Return on equity | 77.3% | 67.2% | 9.9% | 8.6% | −11.8% | −119.9% | −121.5% | −20.5% | 3.4% | −58.0% | 10.9% | −8.7% | −30.1% | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | — | 3.3% | 3.9% | 5.4% | −5.8% | −31.9% | −19.0% | −2.9% | 0.4% | −6.4% | 1.1% | −1.0% | −2.8% | −10.5% | −14.5% | −9.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.91 | 2.04 | 1.89 | 1.90 | 2.17 | 2.31 | 1.59 | 1.20 | 1.08 | 1.37 | 1.49 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.69 | 1.99 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.77 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.29 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 907.9% | 5.1% | 19.4% | 72.2% | 330.8% | 160.7% | 96.2% | 84.3% | 147.5% | 59.1% | 120.0% | 295.4% | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.0x | 3.2x | 6.5x | 51.8x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.8x | n/m | 2.8x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 31.7% | 38.4% | 41.7% | 38.4% | — | — | — | — | 5.9% | — | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.7% | 15.8% | 15.5% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 8.9% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 6.7% | 10.3% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 1.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −55.5% | −296.6% | −162.0% | −64.1% | — | — | — | — | 768.4% | — | 474.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Oct 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Apr 2025 | 2025 Q2Jul 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −3.9% | −6.0% | −5.2% | −11.7% | −5.2% | −3.3% | −0.7% | −1.2% |
| Net margin | −5.5% | −8.0% | −7.3% | −13.9% | −7.5% | −5.5% | −2.8% | −3.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −1.1% | −11.3% | 0.9% | −3.4% | 1.2% | −2.8% | 3.2% | 1.4% |
| Current ratio | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.29 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $19m of assets due within a year against $63m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $19m short-term assets against $224m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1m of cash against $104m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $13m of operating cash flow against $104m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$13m against $11m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Noodles &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -5.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.6%; its worst year was -16.6%.
- Cash conversion 3 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 10 years, at a median -1.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 14 / 20
The diluted share count rose 9.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Biglari Holdings Inc. statistics
- Sweetgreen, Inc. statistics
- Wingstop Inc. statistics
- Portillo's Inc. statistics
Head to head: LOCO vs NDLSBH.A vs NDLSNDLS vs SG
More: Restaurants stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies