NGL Energy Partners LP key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, NGL Energy Partners LP had an operating margin of 3.0% and a current ratio of 1.05. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 7.1% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 7.7% | 3.8% | 63.0% | 66.8% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 10.2% | 17.4% | 23.3% | 27.7% | 30.9% | 29.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.1% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 0.6% | −0.9% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.5% | −0.0% | −7.5% | 1.0% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.0% |
| Net margin | 0.6% | — | 0.5% | 0.2% | −1.7% | 1.1% | −0.4% | 1.5% | −5.2% | −12.2% | −2.3% | 0.9% | −3.5% | 1.1% | −4.5% | −3.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.4% | −4.4% | −3.2% | −4.2% | −3.7% | −2.9% | 0.0% | −0.5% | −1.2% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 1.5% | 4.6% | 2.9% |
| Return on assets | 1.0% | — | 1.5% | 0.7% | −3.3% | 2.3% | −1.1% | 6.0% | −6.4% | −10.3% | −3.1% | 0.9% | −2.7% | 0.8% | −3.2% | −3.2% |
| Asset turnover | 1.75 | 2.91 | 3.01 | 3.11 | 1.92 | 2.14 | 2.71 | 3.98 | 1.22 | 0.84 | 1.32 | 0.99 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.84 |
| Current ratio | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.99 | 1.45 | 0.92 | 1.11 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.21 | 1.30 | 1.05 | 1.14 |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.0x | 2.6x | 1.8x | 1.0x | n/m | 1.4x | 0.9x | 0.8x | n/m | n/m | 0.3x | 0.9x | 0.6x | 1.2x | 0.4x | 0.6x |
| Effective tax rate | 7.1% | 3.7% | 1.9% | −7.8% | — | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | — | −8.1% | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 15.3% | 7.4% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 7.3% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 8.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | <−999% | — | −627.1% | <−999% | — | −270.0% | — | −32.9% | — | — | — | 578.8% | — | 131.2% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 376.1% | — | — | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 32.9% | 38.9% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.9% | 25.1% | 26.9% | 38.5% | 37.6% | 29.0% | 22.9% | 30.9% |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 15.7% | 14.0% | 12.1% | −21.8% | 14.7% |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 11.1% | 4.3% | 5.2% | −30.3% | 8.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −18.7% | 15.5% | 12.1% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 5.0% | 8.3% | −3.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.30 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.12 | 1.05 | 1.14 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $738m of assets due within a year against $645m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $5m of cash against $3.3bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $410m of operating cash flow against $3.3bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $143m against $259m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard NGL Energy Partners's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -1.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 1 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 23.1%, moving by 15.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 2.1%; its worst year was -7.7%.
- Cash conversion 7 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Western Midstream Partners, LP statistics
- Pembina Pipeline Corp statistics
- South Bow Corp statistics
- Frontline plc statistics
- Genesis Energy LP statistics
Head to head: NGL vs WESNGL vs PBANGL vs SOBO
More: Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies