NMI Holdings, Inc. insider trading
Every open-market purchase and sale by NMI Holdings, Inc.'s officers, directors and largest shareholders since November 4, 2021, and what the share price did next.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | 1M after | 3M after | 6M after |
|---|
Does following NMI Holdings, Inc.’s insiders pay?
From June 4, 2014 to September 4, 2026, 20 insiders reported 27 open-market purchases and 129 sales not made under a pre-set plan in NMI Holdings, Inc. Twelve months after each purchase was reported, the shares were +22.8% against the S&P 500 on average (median +27.3%), over 24 purchases with a full year of prices; 67% beat the index. After sales, the shares moved −12.8% against the index over 12 months (a negative figure means selling was the right call). Buying each purchase the day after it was reported, an equal amount each, held 12 months or until that insider reported a sale, would have turned $10,000 on November 19, 2014 into $23,207 by November 2, 2026, +7.3% a year. It held shares 30% of the time; the S&P 500 on those same days, with Treasury bills otherwise, made $18,045 (+5.1% a year), and held throughout $44,984 (+13.4%).
| Insider | Role | Purchases | 12 months after their purchases | Beat the S&P 500 | Sales | 12 months after their sales | Latest report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leatherberry William J | Chief Admin. Officer & GC | 7 | +48.0% (7) | 86% | 20 | −24.1% (20) | May 30, 2025 |
| Shuster Bradley M | Executive Chairman | 0 | — | — | 18 | −10.2% (12) | March 25, 2026 |
| Jones James G | Director | 6 | +9.2% (6) | 50% | 11 | +3.4% (11) | March 13, 2024 |
| Ozanne James | Director | 6 | +18.2% (6) | 67% | 9 | −36.4% (9) | November 12, 2020 |
| Embler Michael J | Director | 2 | +8.4% (1) | 100% | 6 | −26.5% (5) | November 24, 2025 |
| Merkle Claudia J | CEO | 0 | — | — | 8 | −7.0% (8) | March 15, 2021 |
| Norberg Julie | SVP, Controller | 0 | — | — | 8 | +3.9% (8) | November 12, 2021 |
| Pollitzer Adam | Chief Executive Officer | 0 | — | — | 8 | −34.2% (7) | September 4, 2026 |
| Smith Robert Owen | EVP, Chief Risk Officer | 0 | — | — | 7 | −19.1% (6) | August 5, 2026 |
| Mathis Patrick L | EVP, Chief Operating Officer | 1 | +51.1% (1) | 100% | 5 | +6.3% (5) | February 18, 2022 |
| Montgomery Michael Curry | Director | 0 | — | — | 6 | +2.1% (5) | May 20, 2026 |
| Realmuto Nicholas Daniel | VP, Controller | 0 | — | — | 5 | −5.9% (5) | September 16, 2025 |
| Scheid Steven | Director | 0 | — | — | 5 | −17.6% (5) | September 17, 2025 |
| Yousaf Mohammad Nawaz | EVP, Chief of Ops and Tech | 0 | — | — | 5 | −0.5% (4) | February 18, 2026 |
| Fitzgerald Norman Peter | EVP, Chief Sales Officer | 0 | — | — | 4 | −1.2% (3) | February 18, 2026 |
| Farrell Glenn Michael | Chief Financial Officer | 3 | −27.4% (1) | 0% | 0 | — | February 25, 2016 |
| Claren Road Asset Management, LLC | 10% owner | 0 | — | — | 2 | −31.7% (2) | August 7, 2015 |
| Osmon John Brandon | Director | 1 | −27.4% (1) | 0% | 1 | +68.0% (1) | May 10, 2016 |
| Muehlhauser Regina | Director | 1 | +42.3% (1) | 100% | 0 | — | June 15, 2017 |
| Swithenbank Aurora | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 0 | — | — | 1 | — | August 12, 2026 |
When several insiders traded NMI Holdings, Inc.
Months when 2 or more insiders became net buyers, or 3 or more net sellers, of NMI Holdings, Inc. in reports dated in the 91 days before the month end, and how the stock did against the S&P 500 from that month end. After the 2 buying crowds with six months of prices, it averaged +3.2% against the index. After 10 selling crowds, −2.1%. One company's history is too short to judge by; the test across every company is the better guide.
| Month | Crowd | 3 months on, vs S&P 500 | 6 months | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 | 3 selling | not yet | not yet | not yet |
| February 27, 2026 | 3 selling | −19.3% | +1.2% | not yet |
| November 28, 2025 | 3 selling | +2.6% | −18.4% | not yet |
| March 31, 2025 | 3 selling | +8.2% | −13.4% | −14.9% |
| September 30, 2024 | 3 selling | −13.5% | −9.2% | −27.6% |
| March 28, 2024 | 5 selling | +0.9% | +16.9% | +4.5% |
| March 31, 2021 | 3 selling | −13.3% | −13.5% | −28.5% |
| November 30, 2020 | 8 selling | +3.4% | −7.8% | −38.1% |
| February 28, 2019 | 3 selling | +14.9% | +12.2% | −11.7% |
| May 31, 2018 | 3 selling | +20.8% | +16.7% | +57.6% |
| December 29, 2017 | 3 selling | +1.6% | −5.7% | +9.5% |
| May 29, 2015 | 2 buying | +7.7% | −9.5% | −22.5% |