Nutrien Ltd. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Nutrien Ltd. had return on equity of 9.1%, an operating margin of 13.9%, debt equal to 42.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.34. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 15.3% | 27.5% | 27.4% | 25.1% | 34.0% | 40.7% | 29.2% | 29.0% | 31.0% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 2.1% | 9.3% | 4.3% | 17.3% | 28.5% | 9.4% | 7.1% | 13.9% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 18.2% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 11.4% | 20.2% | 4.3% | 2.6% | 8.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.6% | 3.3% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 7.6% | 15.5% | 9.1% | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Return on equity | 3.9% | 21.8% | 4.2% | 2.0% | 13.7% | 31.0% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 9.1% |
| Return on assets | 1.9% | 11.4% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 6.5% | 14.7% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 4.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.27 | 0.63 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.57 | 0.72 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.52 |
| Current ratio | 2.07 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 1.35 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.34 |
| Debt to equity | 53.5% | 37.7% | 43.8% | 45.7% | 40.7% | 41.5% | 44.7% | 46.9% | 42.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | — | — | 9.7x | 20.7x | 3.4x | 2.4x | 5.0x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 24.2% | −20.2% | 23.7% | 25.0% | 34.3% | 38.4% | 24.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 14.3% | 7.2% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 8.3% | 7.8% | 7.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 175.5% | 18.1% | 195.3% | 413.9% | 66.9% | 76.5% | 210.7% | 224.0% | 93.7% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 100.9% | 26.6% | 103.0% | 224.4% | 33.1% | 13.5% | 82.0% | 157.3% | 46.8% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 57.5% | 425.3% | 152.4% | 62.6% | 98.6% | 94.8% | 78.4% | 82.4% | 75.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $14.7bn of assets due within a year against $11.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $14.7bn short-term assets against $15.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $701m of cash against $10.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 42% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 45% to 42% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $4.0bn of operating cash flow against $10.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3.7bn against $746m of interest.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Compare with peers
- Corteva, Inc. statistics
- The Mosaic Company statistics
- CF Industries statistics
- ICL Group Ltd. statistics
- Scotts Miracle-gro Co statistics
Head to head: CTVA vs NTRMOS vs NTRCF vs NTR
More: Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies