undamentalytics Newsletter

Netsol Technologies Inc (NTWK) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NTWK Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~November 12, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Netsol Technologies Inc is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in June.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$11

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$8.3–$14 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (5.6%–15.6% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 52% above it.

Price used: $7.09, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling8 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds11 adding, 16 cuttingOf 4 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Netsol Technologies files

Where Netsol Technologies stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $78m, up 6.9% on a year earlier, faster than the 5.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 15.2% from -1.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 8.9% from 4.8%. The diluted share count is up 2.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 7 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $10.84 a share, against a share price of $7.97.

Source: 10-K filed September 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 12, 2026 (estimated)

Netsol Technologies Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 15.2%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.0% ranks 6 of 177 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$11 per share in the base case (~$8.3–$14 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Gross margin expanding: TTM gross margin reached 50.1%, up 5.5pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $8.00 is 35% below our value per share of $11.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 4.1 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.2% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 57% and a beta of 0.5 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed September 28, 2026
Revenue
$21m, up 6.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+2.2% in the first session after the results on September 29, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 12, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.01

Netsol Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-11.3%
  • 1 week-14.5%
  • 1 month+19.2%
  • This year+164.0%
  • 1 year+67.7%
  • 5 years+37.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$78.1M
Operating margin
8.9%
Net margin
3.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.25

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.9%
Change in growth rate
+1.7 pts
Share count change
+2.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$11.9M
FCF margin
15.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.0%

Earnings

Last results
September 29, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 2.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 7.3% a year revenue growth Netsol Technologies has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in2.3%
  • Last 12 months6.9%
  • 3 years a year14.3%
  • 5 years a year7.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($7.10, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$11
Price used
$7.10close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +52%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Netsol Technologies Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($4.4M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 9.9% and 10.5% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 10.6% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$8.3–~$14 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Netsol Technologies Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $4.4M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Netsol Technologies Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.01 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$11 ~$8.3–$14 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.6 ~$4.1–$9.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.7 ~$0.4–$1.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.09x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity below long-run growth
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$8.3–$14 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Netsol Technologies Inc with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $6$8$11$14$18$24
8.5% $5$6$8$11$14$18
10% $4$5$7$8$11$14

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Netsol Technologies Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$5.84$3.95$5.55$5.59$2.70$4.71$3.19$2.36$2.54$3.11$4.62
Market value$62m$43m$62m$65m$32m$54m$36m$27m$29m$36m$55m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$7m−$4m−$22m−$10m−$18m−$32m−$15m−$10m−$13m−$9m−$19m
Enterprise value$55m$40m$40m$55m$14m$22m$21m$17m$16m$27m$36m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.0x0.7x1.0x1.0x0.6x1.0x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.7x
Price / earnings 18.2x—14.4x7.6x34.0x30.5x——42.4x12.3x18.5x
Price / free cash flow ——4.7x29.4x12.3x4.1x79.5x71.9x12.1x—4.6x
EV / EBITDA 7.3xn/m10.0x7.1x7.1x6.0x——3.1x5.4x4.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

23 /100

Weak moat

How hard Netsol Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.1% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 13 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 46.6%, moving by 5.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.9%; its worst year was -16.8%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 16 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 2.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (38 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 12, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $17m and EPS of $0.01 (range $0.01 to $0.01) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Netsol Technologies Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.43 — $85m —
Next $0.63 +47% $94m +10%

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Netsol Technologies Inc's revenue by +9.9% next year and +10.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+9.0%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+10.6%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Netsol Technologies Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.64
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+461%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
18%
of shares
Held by insiders
26.2%
of shares
Employees
1,370
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +82.2%

$4.39 on October 31, 2025 to $8.00

Netsol Technologies Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $73m $78m +6.9%
Net margin 4.0% 3.8% −5.6%
P/E multiple 17.4x 32.1x +84.5%
Share count 12m 12m −2.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +339.6%

$1.82 on November 3, 2023 to $8.00

Netsol Technologies Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $52m $78m +49.2%
P/S multiple 0.4x 1.2x +209.0%
Share count 11m 12m −4.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Netsol Technologies Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NTWK+4%−27%−24%+19%+16%+164%
Industry peers (median)−8%−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NTWK50%33%25%42%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NTWK−32%−34%−46%−21%−46%−22%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 83% from November 7, 2018 to September 22, 2023. Getting back needed a 498% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.80 – $8.30
From 52-week high
−3.6%
vs 50-day average
+45.6%
vs 200-day average
+86.6%
Volatility (1 year)
57%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.50

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.6%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±17.1%
Netsol Technologies Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 29, 2026 +2.2% −0.4% +14.9% +54.2%
May 14, 2026 −7.9% −0.4% −7.4% +2.9%
May 6, 2026 +19.2% +1.1% +27.2% +23.8%
February 12, 2026 +1.9% −1.5% +5.0% +12.0%
November 13, 2025 0.0% −1.7% +0.3% +5.4%
October 31, 2025 −2.1% +0.5% −4.9% −32.4%
September 29, 2025 +0.2% +0.7% −4.4% −5.1%
May 14, 2025 +13.6% +0.6% +12.4% +13.2%
May 1, 2025 −3.2% +2.2% −3.2% +14.1%
February 13, 2025 −9.3% +1.1% −7.1% −13.4%
November 13, 2024 −9.7% −0.6% −19.5% −13.2%
October 30, 2024 −6.6% −2.3% −8.5% −15.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Netsol Technologies Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Netsol Technologies Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Netsol Technologies Inc
$50M $60M $70M $80M FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $53.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $56.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $58.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $64.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $65.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $68.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $73.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $73.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $73.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $76.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $76.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $78.1M $78.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $53.9M
FY24 Q2 $56.8M
FY24 Q3 $58.7M
FY24 Q4 $64.5M
FY25 Q1 $65.4M
FY25 Q2 $68.1M
FY25 Q3 $73.1M
FY25 Q4 $73.1M
FY26 Q1 $73.9M
FY26 Q2 $76.1M
FY26 Q3 $76.9M
FY26 Q4 $78.1M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Netsol Technologies Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 12.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 23.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 21.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 19.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 24.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 13.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 6.9% 6.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 -4.6%
FY24 Q2 6.2%
FY24 Q3 12.6%
FY24 Q4 23.0%
FY25 Q1 21.3%
FY25 Q2 19.9%
FY25 Q3 24.5%
FY25 Q4 13.4%
FY26 Q1 13.0%
FY26 Q2 11.9%
FY26 Q3 5.2%
FY26 Q4 6.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Netsol Technologies Inc
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 8.9% 8.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 -12.1%
FY24 Q2 -4.3%
FY24 Q3 -0.4%
FY24 Q4 5.4%
FY25 Q1 3.6%
FY25 Q2 1.3%
FY25 Q3 1.5%
FY25 Q4 4.8%
FY26 Q1 3.3%
FY26 Q2 5.5%
FY26 Q3 7.4%
FY26 Q4 8.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Netsol Technologies Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 15.2% 15.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 3.2%
FY24 Q2 -0.1%
FY24 Q3 -8.8%
FY24 Q4 3.7%
FY25 Q1 10.0%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 8.3%
FY25 Q4 -1.3%
FY26 Q1 -2.1%
FY26 Q2 -1.4%
FY26 Q3 -2.9%
FY26 Q4 15.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Netsol Technologies Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Jun 2011 2012 Jun 2012 2013 Jun 2013 2014 Jun 2014 2015 Jun 2015 2016 Jun 2016 2017 Jun 2017 2018 Jun 2018 2019 Jun 2019 2020 Jun 2020 2021 Jun 2021 2022 Jun 2022 2023 Jun 2023 2024 Jun 2024 2025 Jun 2025 2026 Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 37 40 50 36 51 65 65 61 68 56 55 57 52 64 73 78
Gross profit 22 21 30 9 17 31 28 29 35 27 26 24 17 29 33 39
EBITDA — — 15 −11 −3 8 0 4 8 2 4 −0 −6 5 5 8
Operating income — — 13 −13 −5 6 −1 3 7 1 3 −1 −9 3 4 7
Net income 6 2 8 −11 −6 3 −5 4 9 1 2 −1 −5 1 3 3
Diluted EPS $1.16 $0.39 $0.95 −$1.25 −$0.57 $0.32 −$0.46 $0.38 $0.74 $0.08 $0.15 −$0.08 −$0.46 $0.06 $0.25 $0.25
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +8.8% +25.3% −27.0% +40.3% +26.4% +1.3% −6.8% +11.3% −16.9% −2.6% +4.2% −8.5% +23.0% +13.4% +6.9%
EBITDA — — — −174.7% — — −98.5% — +92.3% −75.3% +93.5% −105.8% — — −4.8% +64.8%
Operating income — — — −197.3% — — −115.9% — +123.5% −84.3% — −139.6% — — +0.2% +98.4%
Net income — −57.3% +221.4% −244.4% — — −246.3% — +99.3% −89.1% — −147.9% — — — +0.9%
Diluted EPS — −66.4% +143.6% −231.6% — — −243.8% — +94.7% −89.2% — −153.3% — — — 0.0%
Margins
Gross margin 59.5% 54.0% 59.3% 23.8% 34.2% 47.7% 43.5% 47.9% 51.4% 47.8% 48.0% 41.5% 32.3% 45.4% 44.6% 50.1%
EBITDA margin — — 30.1% −30.8% −6.2% 11.7% 0.2% 6.6% 11.4% 3.4% 6.7% −0.4% −10.6% 8.1% 6.8% 10.5%
Operating margin — — 27.0% −36.0% −10.1% 9.8% −1.5% 5.0% 10.1% 1.9% 5.0% −1.9% −16.8% 5.4% 4.8% 8.9%
Net margin 15.7% 6.2% 15.8% −31.2% −10.9% 5.3% −7.6% 7.1% 12.7% 1.7% 3.2% −1.5% −10.0% 1.1% 4.0% 3.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.2% 8.0% 9.8% 14.8% 3.0% −2.6% −2.7% 21.8% 3.3% 4.6% 24.0% 0.8% 0.7% 3.7% −1.3% 15.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 14 8 14 19 5 2 0 16 5 4 16 3 2 3 0 14
Capital spending 9 5 9 13 4 3 2 2 3 1 3 3 2 1 1 2
Free cash flow 5 3 5 5 2 −2 −2 13 2 3 13 0 0 2 −1 12
Stock-based pay — — 0 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Free cash flow after stock pay — — 5 4 0 −3 −4 11 1 2 13 0 0 2 −1 11
Balance sheet
Cash 4 8 8 11 14 12 14 22 17 20 34 24 16 19 17 27
Total debt 7 7 7 7 4 5 11 — 7 2 2 9 6 6 8 8
Net debt (negative = net cash) 3 −1 −1 −4 −10 −7 −4 −22 −10 −18 −32 −15 −10 −13 −9 −19
Diluted shares 5m 6m 8m 9m 10m 11m 11m 11m 12m 12m 11m 11m 11m 11m 12m 12m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 2 — — — — — —
Buybacks — 0 — — — — 0 1 0 — 2 0 0 — 2 —
Total returned 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 0 0 — 2 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

7 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $78m
Short-term assets $57mLonger-term assets $21m
What it owes, and who funded it · $70m
Short-term liabilities $28mLonger-term liabilities $1mShareholders' equity $42m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $57m of assets due within a year against $28m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $57m short-term assets against $641,473 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $27m of cash against $354,169 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 2% to 1% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $14m of operating cash flow against $354,169 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.

From Netsol Technologies Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.7M
Diluted share count
+2.2%
year over year
R&D spending
1.0%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
40.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
48 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NTWK PONY VERI EGAN WRD SSTI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $78m $90m $91m $91m $95m $98m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.9% 20.0% 1.1% 3.1% 89.8% −5.7% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 14.3% — −13.2% −2.4% — 5.9% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 6.4% — 4.6% −4.7% — −7.7% 11.9%
Gross margin 50.1% 15.7% 72.4% 73.4% 30.2% 50.1% 69.2%
Operating margin 8.9% −289.8% −90.2% 8.7% −269.8% −16.4% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 6.4% — −90.2% 6.7% — −8.3% −0.8%
Net margin 3.8% −148.9% −117.5% 9.7% −241.7% −16.9% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.8% −183.3% −55.0% 23.2% −193.1% 3.5% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.2% −232.0% −60.1% 22.5% −229.2% −1.1% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.9% — −46.6% 13.7% — 6.1% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 1.0% 34.2% 6.5% 3.1% — 9.3% 9.3%
Change in share count 2.2% 232.3% 34.1% −2.8% 214.3% 1.7% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.9% 12.0% 121 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +1.7pp +0.2pp 61 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 50.1% 69.8% 118 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 8.9% 1.1% 61 of 181
Net margin Profitability 3.8% 2.1% 86 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 15.2% 15.2% 90 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.0% 9.3% 6 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.3% 16.9% 15 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.2% 1.7% 86 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 48 days 57 days 61 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to June 30, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Asia Pacific Region $55M 70.4% ▲ 18.5%
Europe Country $14M 18.0% ▼ 4.1%
North America Country $9.1M 11.6% ▼ 24.6%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Subscription and Support $35.8M ▲ 8.7%
Services $33.6M ▲ 3.3%
Licenses $5M ▲ 727.6%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

Geography
Region Revenue YoY
China $19.2M ▲ 12.7%
Australia and New Zealand $14.7M ▲ 70.2%
United Kingdom $14M ▼ 4.1%
United States $7.9M ▼ 26.5%
TH $5.4M ▲ 97.7%
Other Countries $3.2M ▲ 37.9%
ID $3.1M ▼ 24.0%
Pakistan and India $3.1M ▲ 36.4%
South Korea $1.8M ▲ 20.9%
Mexico $1.1M ▼ 7.9%
ZA $729,724 ▼ 10.4%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Netsol Technologies Inc's 10-K filed September 28, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$9.5M
Institutions reporting
26
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 11.9%
Positions opened / closed
2 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 11 institutions bought and 16 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+36K shares) and the biggest seller Topline Capital Management, LLC (−78K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2.4M 511K 25.0% ▼ 9.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $2.1M 456K 22.3% ▼ 1.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $1.4M 293K 14.3% ▲ 13.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $546,722 118K 5.8% ▼ 24.3%
Mink Brook Asset Management LLC $505,179 109K 5.3% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $490,460 106K 5.2% ▲ 5.6%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $336,706 73K 3.6% ▲ 3.2%
Empowered Funds, LLC $325,156 70K 3.4% ▲ 3.3%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $296,636 64K 3.1% ▲ 0.6%
State Street Corp $244,892 53K 2.6% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $230,085 50K 2.4% ▼ 39.5%
Essex Investment Management Co LLC $172,899 37K 1.8% ▼ 0.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Netsol Technologies Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Almond Roger Kent CFO June 29, 2026 Sell 19,736 $4.61 $90,983
Ghauri Najeeb CEO May 20, 2026 Buy 1,000 $4.04 $4,040
Ghauri Najeeb CEO May 20, 2026 Buy 2,000 $4.01 $8,020
Ghauri Najeeb CEO May 20, 2026 Buy 2,000 $4.03 $8,060
Ghauri Najeeb CEO February 18, 2026 Buy 3,000 $3.26 $9,780
Ghauri Najeeb CEO February 18, 2026 Buy 3,000 $3.24 $9,720
Ghauri Najeeb CEO November 17, 2025 Buy 2,500 $3.04 $7,600
Ghauri Najeeb CEO November 17, 2025 Buy 3,450 $2.93 $10,108
Ghauri Najeeb CEO November 14, 2025 Buy 1,714 $2.90 $4,971

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • September 29, 2026
  • May 14, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 12, 2026
  • November 13, 2025
  • October 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Netsol Technologies Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Netsol Technologies Inc in brief

What does Netsol Technologies Inc do?
Netsol Technologies Inc is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in June.
What is Netsol Technologies Inc's stock ticker?
Netsol Technologies Inc trades under the ticker NTWK on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Netsol Technologies Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Netsol Technologies Inc reported revenue of $78.1M, 6.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Netsol Technologies Inc's free cash flow?
Netsol Technologies Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 15.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 90 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
What is Netsol Technologies Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Netsol Technologies Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$11 per share in the base case, and ~$8.3–$14 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Netsol Technologies Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Renaissance Technologies LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Netsol Technologies Inc's market cap?
On June 30, 2026, Netsol Technologies Inc's market capitalisation was about $54.6M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.5 and net debt of -$18.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Netsol Technologies Inc have?
Netsol Technologies Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.9%, from its latest balance sheet (2.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Netsol Technologies Inc's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Netsol Technologies Inc are Pony AI Inc., Veritone, Inc., Egain Corp, Weride Inc. and Soundthinking, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Netsol Technologies Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Netsol Technologies Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Netsol Technologies Inc's directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Netsol Technologies Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 12, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Netsol Technologies Inc announces its own schedule.