Novocure Ltd income statement
In fiscal 2025, Novocure Ltd reported revenue of $655m, up 8.3% on the year before, operating income of −$154m (a -23.5% margin) and net income of −$136m, or −$1.22 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10 | 15 | 33 | 83 | 177 | 248 | 351 | 494 | 535 | 538 | 509 | 605 | 655 | 725 |
| Cost of revenue | 7 | 10 | 21 | 40 | 56 | 80 | 89 | 107 | 115 | 115 | 128 | 137 | 167 | 167 |
| Gross profit | 3 | 5 | 12 | 37 | 121 | 168 | 263 | 388 | 420 | 423 | 381 | 468 | 488 | 559 |
| Research and development | 35 | 40 | 44 | 41 | 38 | 51 | 79 | 132 | 201 | 206 | 223 | 210 | 225 | 229 |
| Selling and marketing | 16 | 21 | 39 | 59 | 64 | 78 | 97 | 118 | 137 | 174 | 227 | 239 | 240 | 242 |
| General and administrative | 17 | 24 | 34 | 51 | 59 | 73 | 88 | 107 | 126 | 133 | 164 | 190 | 178 | 212 |
| Operating income | −64 | −80 | −104 | −115 | −39 | −34 | −1 | 30 | −44 | −90 | −233 | −170 | −154 | −125 |
| Interest expense | 13 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 22 | — |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −77 | −80 | −107 | −121 | −48 | −46 | −9 | 18 | −52 | −82 | −192 | −131 | −136 | −131 |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 18 | −2 | −2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 37 | −0 | −9 |
| Net income | −77 | −81 | −112 | −132 | −62 | −64 | −7 | 20 | −58 | −93 | −207 | −169 | −136 | −122 |
| Diluted EPS | −$6.73 | −$6.46 | −$3.67 | −$1.54 | −$0.70 | −$0.69 | −$0.07 | $0.18 | −$0.56 | −$0.88 | −$1.95 | −$1.56 | −$1.22 | −$1.06 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 11m | 12m | 30m | 86m | 89m | 92m | 97m | 109m | 103m | 105m | 106m | 108m | 111m | 115m |
| EBITDA | −63 | −78 | −101 | −110 | −32 | −25 | 8 | 40 | −34 | −79 | −222 | −159 | −139 | −107 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 161 | 155 | 159 | 167 | 174 | 174 | 184 | 193 |
| Cost of revenue | 33 | 39 | 41 | 45 | 42 | 39 | 41 | 45 |
| Gross profit | 128 | 116 | 117 | 122 | 132 | 135 | 142 | 149 |
| Research and development | 51 | 54 | 56 | 54 | 61 | 58 | 51 | 58 |
| Selling and marketing | 67 | 56 | 57 | 59 | 69 | 58 | 62 | 53 |
| General and administrative | 72 | 45 | 44 | 46 | 43 | 86 | 40 | 44 |
| Operating income | −63 | −38 | −40 | −36 | −40 | −67 | −11 | −6 |
| Income before tax | −55 | −30 | −35 | −30 | −41 | −69 | −12 | −8 |
| Income tax | 11 | 4 | 5 | 7 | −16 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Net income | −66 | −34 | −40 | −37 | −24 | −71 | −16 | −10 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.61 | −$0.31 | −$0.36 | −$0.33 | −$0.22 | −$0.62 | −$0.13 | −$0.09 |
| EBITDA | −60 | −35 | −36 | −32 | −36 | −63 | −6 | −2 |
Compare with peers
- Glaukos Corp income statement
- Transmedics Group, Inc. income statement
- Myriad Genetics Inc income statement
- Irhythm Holdings, Inc. income statement
- Orthofix Medical Inc. income statement
Head to head: GKOS vs NVCRNVCR vs TMDXMYGN vs NVCR
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies