NVE Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, NVE Corp had return on equity of 25.2%, an operating margin of 60.5%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 28.21. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.5% | 68.6% | 67.4% | 74.0% | 77.9% | 80.3% | 76.1% | 78.5% | 79.0% | 80.3% | 80.8% | 80.7% | 76.8% | 78.9% | 77.3% | 83.6% | 78.7% | 79.3% |
| Operating margin | 57.9% | 56.6% | 49.9% | 56.2% | 55.5% | 62.9% | 58.8% | 61.6% | 61.8% | 60.2% | 61.1% | 59.6% | 60.5% | 67.0% | 62.1% | 61.8% | 60.5% | 61.6% |
| Net margin | 42.6% | 42.8% | 39.8% | 43.8% | 42.9% | 47.0% | 44.3% | 45.7% | 46.6% | 13.6% | 57.2% | 54.7% | 53.8% | 59.3% | 57.5% | 58.2% | 57.7% | 58.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 43.2% | 38.7% | 39.6% | 40.0% | 47.2% | 48.0% | 50.6% | 41.9% | 48.7% | 53.5% | 62.3% | 62.3% | 44.5% | 47.5% | 61.2% | 50.4% | 54.9% | 60.7% |
| Return on equity | 21.4% | 21.2% | 15.0% | 13.5% | 11.3% | 13.6% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 4.3% | 18.1% | 15.7% | 21.4% | 34.5% | 25.8% | 23.6% | 25.2% | 30.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 18.6% | 14.7% | 13.2% | 11.1% | 13.3% | 11.7% | 13.3% | 15.4% | 4.2% | 17.8% | 15.4% | 20.7% | 33.2% | 25.2% | 23.0% | 24.4% | 29.7% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.56 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.51 |
| Current ratio | — | 9.14 | 15.69 | 10.69 | 17.09 | 24.85 | 21.02 | 32.13 | 33.03 | 32.84 | 43.19 | 23.71 | 16.90 | 16.80 | 32.05 | 28.40 | 28.21 | 29.05 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 33.0% | 32.1% | 31.5% | 32.6% | 32.6% | 33.0% | 32.4% | 32.2% | 30.5% | 18.1% | 16.0% | 17.9% | 17.1% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 14.0% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.1% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 13.8% | 9.8% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 15.5% | 14.5% | 14.9% | 10.8% | 6.8% | 9.2% | 14.1% | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.6% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 5.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.1% | 2.3% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.1% | 4.9% | 8.3% | 3.7% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 101.3% | 90.4% | 99.6% | 91.5% | 109.9% | 102.2% | 114.1% | 91.6% | 104.6% | 392.3% | 109.1% | 113.7% | 82.8% | 80.0% | 106.5% | 86.6% | 95.2% | 104.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 69.6% | 157.9% | 149.4% | 139.2% | 537.1% | 133.4% | 165.3% | 133.3% | 85.1% | 112.9% | 128.4% | 127.3% | 108.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.3% | 68.1% | 154.9% | 163.1% | 133.1% | 136.9% | 126.7% | 146.1% | 162.2% | 106.5% | 106.0% | 148.2% | 133.7% | 103.7% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 | 2027 Q2Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 84.2% | 79.2% | 80.6% | 78.3% | 78.6% | 77.7% | 81.3% | 78.2% |
| Operating margin | 58.5% | 58.4% | 62.0% | 57.6% | 60.2% | 61.9% | 65.8% | 55.0% |
| Net margin | 60.2% | 53.5% | 58.6% | 52.2% | 54.4% | 64.4% | 57.9% | 54.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −124.7% | 172.0% | −80.6% | 185.5% | −77.0% | 162.1% | 9.8% | 170.9% |
| Current ratio | 40.30 | 28.40 | 16.10 | 29.64 | 34.84 | 28.21 | 23.72 | 29.05 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 17.2% | 14.3% | 11.8% | 13.8% | 12.8% | 10.1% | 8.6% | 12.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | 6.9% | — | — | — | 10.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $35m of assets due within a year against $1m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $35m short-term assets against $678,698 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard NVE's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 22.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 79.7%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 20 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 61.5%; its worst year was 58.1%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 53.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count rose 0.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Navitas Semiconductor Corp statistics
- GSI Technology Inc statistics
- Sealsq Corp statistics
- Quicklogic Corp statistics
- Everspin Technologies Inc. statistics
Head to head: NVEC vs NVTSGSIT vs NVECLAES vs NVECNVEC vs QUIK
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies