undamentalytics Newsletter

nVent Electric plc (NVT) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NVT NYSE Electrical Components & Equipment Next results ~February 5, 2027

B+ Fundamentals grade

nVent Electric plc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$150

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$110–$200 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8%–18% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 17% below our base value.

Price used: $123.70, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter nVent Electric files

10-Q filed October 30: nVent Electric

Model value +13.7%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $5.29bn, up 48.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 46.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 12.1%. Its fundamentals grade moves from B to B+. Our model value rises from $131 to $149 a share, against a share price of $126. The rating stays Hold. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 13.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 16.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Nvent Electric Plc stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $4.83bn, up 46.2% on a year earlier, faster than 40.3% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 50 of 931 among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin held at 12.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $108 a share, against a share price of $141. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 17.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the 14.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 5, 2027 (estimated)

nVent Electric plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 48.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 12.1%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -0.9% ranks 6 of 46 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$150 per share in the base case (~$110–$200 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 58.9% while net income grew 12.9%: a 46pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $123.70 is 20% below our value per share of $150.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 48.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 10.6% for electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 18.0% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 50% and a beta of 2.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 11 insiders sold $51M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (1% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.0 points on a year ago.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.52 against an average estimate of $1.40: beat by 8.9%
Revenue
$1.51bn, up 43.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-10.5% in the first session after the results on October 30, 2026, against -2.2% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
reported sales growth growth 37% to 39% (full-year 2026); organic sales growth growth 32% to 34% (full-year 2026)
Next report
October 30, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.25

nVent Electric's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.8%
  • 1 week-4.2%
  • 1 month-26.9%
  • This year+22.1%
  • 1 year+8.9%
  • 5 years+250.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.3B
Operating margin
17.8%
Net margin
12.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$4.14

Growth

Revenue growth
+48.0%
Change in growth rate
+1.8 pts
Share count change
−0.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$643M
FCF margin
12.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 30, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 5, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Product
  3. Results
  4. Announcement
  5. Deal
  6. Leadership
  7. Financing
  8. Dividend
  9. Financing
  10. Announcement
  11. Financing
  12. Announcement
  13. Deal
  14. Leadership
  15. Insider trade
  16. Insider trade
  17. Results
  18. Product
  19. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 14.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 16.6% a year revenue growth nVent Electric has delivered.

  • Priced in14.2%
  • Last 12 months48.0%
  • 3 years a year30.4%
  • 5 years a year16.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($130.93, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$150
Price used
$130.93close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +14%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of nVent Electric plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($687M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 24% and 18.6% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 13% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$110–~$200 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of nVent Electric plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $687M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value nVent Electric plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.52 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$150 ~$110–$200 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$77 ~$47–$100 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$120 ~$95–$170 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$39 ~$29–$52 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$38 ~$34–$43 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$96 ~$38–$150 5 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare nVent Electric plc with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +32%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −9%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +8%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $53$75$103$141$190$254
8.5% $39$55$75$102$137$183
10% $30$43$58$79$106$140

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

nVent Electric plc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$19.28$22.60$21.32$35.64$36.82$57.43$66.99$101.33$123.70
Market value$3.5bn$3.9bn$3.6bn$6.0bn$6.2bn$9.7bn$11.3bn$16.7bn$20.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$789m$963m$830m$956m$791m$1.6bn$2.0bn$1.3bn$1.1bn
Enterprise value$4.3bn$4.9bn$4.4bn$7.0bn$7.0bn$11.3bn$13.3bn$18.0bn$21.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.6x1.8x1.8x2.5x2.7x3.6x3.7x4.3x3.8x
Price / earnings 15.1x17.6x—22.2x15.5x17.0x34.0x23.5x29.9x
Price / free cash flow 11.5x13.1x11.9x18.1x17.5x20.9x19.8x44.8x31.6x
EV / EBITDA 12.3x13.2x57.9x17.7x20.3x22.3x23.0x26.6x21.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard nVent Electric's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Net income has been a median 6.3% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 14 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 38.6%, moving by 1.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 6 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 15.3%; its worst year was 2.3%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 12.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 2.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

nVent Electric plc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $5.17 +54% $5.5bn +42%
Next $6.78 +31% $7.2bn +31%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +18.0% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +12.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised nVent Electric plc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast nVent Electric plc, last 90 days
$4.00 $5.00 $6.00 $7.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.61 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.13 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.14 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $5.17 Current fiscal year, Now: $5.17 $5.17 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $5.75 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $6.46 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $6.45 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.80 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.78 $6.78

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $4.61$5.75
60 days ago $5.13$6.46
30 days ago $5.14$6.45
7 days ago $5.17$6.80
Now $5.17$6.78

Earnings against estimates

nVent Electric plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.40 $1.52 +8.9%
Jun 2026 $1.16 $1.45 +24.5%
Mar 2026 $0.94 $1.09 +15.7%
Dec 2025 $0.90 $0.90 +0.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 31, 2026
  • reported sales growth full-year 2026 37% growth to 39% growth Raised
    “The company now estimates reported sales growth for full-year 2026 of 37 to 39 percent versus prior guidance of 26 to 28 percent.” source
  • organic sales growth full-year 2026 32% growth to 34% growth Raised
    “This new guidance range represents 32 to 34 percent organic sales growth versus prior guidance of 21 to 23 percent.” source
  • reported sales growth third quarter 2026 32% growth to 35% growth New
    “The company estimates third quarter 2026 reported sales growth of 32 to 35 percent and organic sales growth of 32 to 35 percent.” source
  • EPS full-year 2026 $4.29 to $4.39 GAAP Raised
    “The company now expects full-year 2026 EPS of $4.29 to $4.39 on a GAAP basis and adjusted EPS of $5.00 to $5.10, versus prior guidance of $3.68 to $3.78 on a GAAP basis and adjusted EPS of $4.45 to $4.55.” source
  • adjusted EPS full-year 2026 $5.00 to $5.10 Non-GAAP Raised
    “The company now expects full-year 2026 EPS of $4.29 to $4.39 on a GAAP basis and adjusted EPS of $5.00 to $5.10, versus prior guidance of $3.68 to $3.78 on a GAAP basis and adjusted EPS of $4.45 to $4.55.” source
  • EPS third quarter 2026 $1.18 to $1.21 GAAP New
    “The company estimates third quarter 2026 EPS on a GAAP basis of $1.18 to $1.21 and adjusted EPS of $1.35 to $1.38.” source
Show 1 more item
  • adjusted EPS third quarter 2026 $1.35 to $1.38 Non-GAAP New
    “The company estimates third quarter 2026 EPS on a GAAP basis of $1.18 to $1.21 and adjusted EPS of $1.35 to $1.38.” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • EPS, third quarter 2026 guided $1.18 to $1.21 Above range: $1.23

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows nVent Electric plc's revenue by +24.0% next year and +18.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+28.6%, weight 56%) , management guidance (+25.0%, weight 19%) and the company's own record (+13.0%, weight 25%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

20 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1890%
Hold210%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026216220
  2. Sep 20261518
  3. Aug 20261517
  4. Jul 20261517

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering nVent Electric plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.42
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
12,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +8.9%

$113.63 on October 31, 2025 to $123.70

nVent Electric plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.3bn $4.8bn +46.2%
Net margin 17.7% 12.4% −30.1%
P/E multiple 32.3x 33.9x +4.9%
Share count 167m 164m +1.6%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +155.0%

$48.50 on November 3, 2023 to $123.70

nVent Electric plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.4bn $4.8bn +100.0%
Net margin 19.0% 12.4% −34.8%
P/E multiple 17.8x 33.9x +90.6%
Share count 168m 164m +2.6%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

nVent Electric plc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NVT+67%+3%+56%+17%+51%+22%
Industry peers (median)−6%−34%−18%−8%+11%−36%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NVT67%42%67%58%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NVT−12%−21%−21%−29%−40%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since April 24, 2018: 56% from February 20, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 128% gain, reached on March 1, 2021, 348 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$94.39 – $183.79
From 52-week high
−32.7%
vs 50-day average
−18.7%
vs 200-day average
−14.4%
Volatility (1 year)
50%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.27

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.7%
After a week
9 up, 2 down
typical move ±7.9%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±9.2%
nVent Electric plc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 30, 2026 −10.5% −2.2% — —
July 31, 2026 +10.1% +2.2% +13.7% +4.1%
May 1, 2026 +13.8% −0.1% +18.9% +21.3%
February 6, 2026 +0.7% +2.4% −0.5% −4.2%
October 31, 2025 +7.7% +0.5% +6.4% +1.0%
August 1, 2025 +15.4% −0.1% +13.1% +14.1%
May 2, 2025 +8.3% +0.9% +9.0% +17.4%
February 6, 2025 +6.8% −0.6% +5.9% −15.8%
November 1, 2024 −7.8% +0.2% +3.2% +4.8%
August 6, 2024 −3.0% +0.2% +1.4% −0.7%
May 3, 2024 +6.3% +2.3% +13.7% +6.6%
February 6, 2024 +1.5% +1.1% −1.3% +10.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How nVent Electric plc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Results just out

Results came out in the last few days. Option prices are still adjusting, so we do not judge them yet.

  • Implied is 0.95× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Why: results came out in the last few days, so option prices are still adjusting.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

NVT nVent Electric plc Grade B+ $121.54

Sell the $110 put expiring December 18, 2026 (46 days) for $3.80 a share — $380 per contract.

Previous session · Bid $3.80, ask $4.90, quoted Mon 2 Nov, 17:31 New York time with NVT at $121.54. Option prices move with the shares: check the live chain at your broker before trading.

  • If NVT ends above $110: you keep the $380 — 3.5% on the $11,000 set aside, or 27.4% a year at that pace.
  • If it ends below $110: you buy 100 shares at an effective $106.2, 13% below today's price and 29% below our value of ~$150.
$380 $0 −$2.1k Break-even $106.2 Price $121.54 Our value ~$150 →
Profit or loss per contract at expiry, by share price.
Premium
$380
Annualised
27.4%
Break-even
$106.2
Max gain
$380
Chance of buying
~27%

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

nVent Electric plc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) nVent Electric plc
$2B $3B $4B $5B $6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $4.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $5.3B $5.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.9B
FY24 Q1 $2.9B
FY24 Q2 $2.9B
FY24 Q3 $2.9B
FY24 Q4 $3B
FY25 Q1 $3.1B
FY25 Q2 $3.3B
FY25 Q3 $3.6B
FY25 Q4 $3.9B
FY26 Q1 $4.3B
FY26 Q2 $4.8B
FY26 Q3 $5.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY nVent Electric plc
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 28.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 25.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 19.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 23.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 14.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 21.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 29.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 40.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 46.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 48.0% 48.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 28.5%
FY24 Q1 25.6%
FY24 Q2 19.1%
FY24 Q3 23.4%
FY24 Q4 1.9%
FY25 Q1 4.9%
FY25 Q2 14.9%
FY25 Q3 21.5%
FY25 Q4 29.5%
FY26 Q1 40.3%
FY26 Q2 46.2%
FY26 Q3 48.0%
Operating margin (TTM) nVent Electric plc
15% 16% 17% 18% 19% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 17.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 17.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 16.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 15.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 15.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 15.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 17.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 17.8% 17.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 17.4%
FY24 Q1 17.8%
FY24 Q2 18.1%
FY24 Q3 17.9%
FY24 Q4 17.5%
FY25 Q1 17.0%
FY25 Q2 16.2%
FY25 Q3 15.9%
FY25 Q4 15.8%
FY26 Q1 15.8%
FY26 Q2 17.1%
FY26 Q3 17.8%
FCF margin (TTM) nVent Electric plc
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 19.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 18.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 17.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 9.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 12.1% 12.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 15.7%
FY24 Q1 16.5%
FY24 Q2 18.7%
FY24 Q3 19.9%
FY24 Q4 18.9%
FY25 Q1 17.3%
FY25 Q2 11.7%
FY25 Q3 11.3%
FY25 Q4 9.6%
FY26 Q1 8.8%
FY26 Q2 12.0%
FY26 Q3 12.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar nVent Electric took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.9B
  2. Other income $215M · 5.5%
  3. Cost of revenue $2.4B · 62.3%
  4. Gross profit $1.5B · 37.7%
  5. Research and development $78.5M · 2.0%
  6. Selling, general and admin $774M · 19.9%
  7. Operating income $617M · 15.8%
  8. Income tax $122M · 3.1%
  9. Net income $710M · 18.2%
Where nVent Electric's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.9B
Other income $215M 5.5% of revenue
Cost of revenue $2.4B 62.3% of revenue
Gross profit $1.5B 37.7% of revenue
Research and development $78.5M 2.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $774M 19.9% of revenue
Operating income $617M 15.8% of revenue
Income tax $122M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $710M 18.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: nVent Electric's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

nVent Electric plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 2,116 2,098 2,214 2,204 1,999 2,462 2,295 2,669 3,006 3,893 5,295
Gross profit 836 842 876 866 749 942 823 1,075 1,209 1,469 1,935
EBITDA 367 353 347 369 77 396 345 506 578 678 1,010
Operating income 333 316 311 333 38 355 309 463 527 617 943
Net income 259 362 231 223 −47 273 400 567 332 710 680
Diluted EPS — $2.00 $1.28 $1.29 −$0.28 $1.61 $2.38 $3.37 $1.97 $4.31 $4.14
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −0.9% +5.5% −0.4% −9.3% +23.2% −6.8% +16.3% +12.6% +29.5% +48.0%
EBITDA — −4.0% −1.6% +6.2% −79.2% +416.0% −12.9% +46.7% +14.2% +17.1% +60.7%
Operating income — −5.0% −1.7% +7.2% −88.5% — −13.1% +49.7% +13.9% +17.0% +65.3%
Net income — +39.6% −36.2% −3.5% −121.2% — +46.5% +41.8% −41.5% +114.0% +12.9%
Diluted EPS — — −36.0% +0.8% −121.7% — +47.8% +41.6% −41.5% +118.8% +13.9%
Margins
Gross margin 39.5% 40.1% 39.6% 39.3% 37.5% 38.3% 35.9% 40.3% 40.2% 37.7% 36.6%
EBITDA margin 17.4% 16.8% 15.7% 16.7% 3.8% 16.1% 15.0% 19.0% 19.2% 17.4% 19.1%
Operating margin 15.7% 15.1% 14.0% 15.1% 1.9% 14.4% 13.5% 17.3% 17.5% 15.8% 17.8%
Net margin 12.2% 17.2% 10.4% 10.1% −2.4% 11.1% 17.4% 21.2% 11.0% 18.2% 12.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.7% 18.0% 13.7% 13.5% 15.2% 13.6% 15.4% 17.3% 18.9% 9.6% 12.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 364 410 344 336 344 373 395 528 643 465 774
Capital spending 75 32 40 39 40 40 41 66 74 93 131
Free cash flow 290 378 304 298 304 334 354 463 569 372 643
Stock-based pay 13 15 13 16 14 17 23 22 27 38 38
Free cash flow after stock pay 276 363 291 281 290 317 331 441 542 334 605
Balance sheet
Cash 22 27 159 106 123 50 298 185 131 238 1,122
Total debt 0 0 948 1,070 952 1,006 1,089 1,793 2,166 1,568 2,197
Net debt (negative = net cash) −22 −27 789 963 830 956 791 1,607 2,035 1,331 1,075
Diluted shares 181m 181m 181m 173m 170m 170m 168m 168m 168m 165m 164m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 63 121 119 118 117 117 127 130 135
Buybacks 0 0 56 236 43 112 66 61 100 253 100
Total returned 0 0 119 356 162 229 183 178 227 384 235

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $8.1bn
Short-term assets $3.0bnLonger-term assets $5.1bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $8.1bn
Short-term liabilities $1.2bnLonger-term liabilities $2.8bnShareholders' equity $4.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.0bn short-term assets against $2.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $2.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 53% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 41% to 53% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $774m of operating cash flow against $2.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From nVent Electric plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$100M
Dividends (TTM)
$135M
Returned to shareholders
37%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$414M
Diluted share count
−0.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.2%
dividends 0.7% + buybacks 0.5% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
20%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.8%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
17.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NVT AYI RRX ST BE ENS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.3bn $4.6bn $6.1bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 48.0% 6.8% 3.5% 4.1% 110.6% 3.7% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 30.4% 5.5% 2.9% −1.9% 38.6% 0.7% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 43.7% 2.9% 4.2% 7.7% 138.1% 4.8% 10.2%
Gross margin 36.6% 50.6% 37.8% 30.8% 32.3% 30.5% 29.3%
Operating margin 17.8% 15.4% 11.7% 15.1% 14.8% 13.0% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 17.2% 14.3% 10.1% 5.9% 4.8% 11.8% −32.6%
Net margin 12.8% 11.4% 5.4% 9.5% 13.6% 9.3% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 14.6% 17.8% 9.2% 19.7% 18.0% 20.5% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.1% 16.1% 7.7% 16.7% 11.4% 18.9% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 14.5% 14.3% 10.4% 12.4% −2.6% 10.2% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 1.1% 0.5% 0.8% 9.1% 0.7% 2.5%
Change in share count −0.9% −1.5% 0.3% −0.6% 32.9% −5.7% 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 48.0% 10.6% 13 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +1.8pp +0.0pp 25 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 36.6% 29.3% 10 of 54
Operating margin Profitability 17.8% -20.0% 7 of 53
Net margin Profitability 12.8% -23.4% 10 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 12.1% -8.8% 11 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 2.8% 14 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 26.8% 17.8% 29 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.9% 10.0% 6 of 46

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Enclosures $2.6B 66.6% ▲ 42.2%
Electrical and Fastening Solutions $1.3B 33.4% ▲ 9.9%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
North America $3.2B 81.1% ▲ 35.8%
EMEA $587M 15.1% ▲ 10.0%
Asia Pacific $148M 3.8% ▲ 0.5%

From nVent Electric plc's 10-K filed February 17, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$24.9B
Institutions reporting
969
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.1%
Positions opened / closed
201 / 59

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 539 institutions bought and 348 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jennison Associates LLC (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller Millennium Management LLC (−3.0M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $3B 17.5M 11.9% ▲ 6.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.2B 7.3M 5.0% ▲ 0.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $1.2B 6.9M 4.7% ▲ 2.7%
State Street Corp $901M 5.3M 3.6% ▲ 4.9%
Franklin Resources Inc $748M 4.4M 3.0% ▲ 3.6%
FMR LLC $609M 3.6M 2.4% ▲ 2.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $604M 3.6M 2.4% ▲ 1.5%
First Trust Advisors LP $447M 2.6M 1.8% ▲ 55.5%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $447M 2.6M 1.8% ▲ 11.1%
Invesco Ltd. $438M 2.6M 1.8% ▲ 58.8%
AQR Capital Management LLC $420M 2.5M 1.7% ▲ 22.0%
Norges Bank $375M 2.2M 1.5% —

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not nVent Electric plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Van Der Kolk Robert J. President of EMEA and APAC August 10, 2026 Sell 5,858 $164.32 $962,587
Wacker Randolph A. SVP & Chief Accounting Officer August 5, 2026 Sell 22,525 $164.62 $3.7M
Wozniak Beth Chair & CEO August 5, 2026 Sell 32,280 $164.73 $5.3M
Wozniak Beth Chair & CEO August 5, 2026 Sell 4,856 $162.71 $790,120
Wozniak Beth Chair & CEO August 5, 2026 Sell 5,885 $163.61 $962,845
Wozniak Beth Chair & CEO August 5, 2026 Sell 3,240 $165.34 $535,702
Zawoyski Sara E President-Systems Protection May 13, 2026 Sell 27,015 $172.45 $4.7M
Zawoyski Sara E President-Systems Protection May 13, 2026 Sell 2,397 $172.94 $414,537
Bennett Martha Claire EVP & Chief Marketing Officer May 11, 2026 Sell 2,457 $170.00 $417,690
Bennett Martha Claire EVP & Chief Marketing Officer May 11, 2026 Sell 1,321 $170.00 $224,570
Padmanabhan Aravind EVP & Chief Technology Officer May 11, 2026 Sell 15,942 $174.00 $2.8M
Heath Lynnette R EVP & Chief HR Officer May 6, 2026 Sell 3,111 $167.97 $522,555

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 10 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 1 sale of nVent Electric plc shares.

  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 15, 2026, filed May 22, 2026
  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 1, 2025, filed May 15, 2025
  • Thomas H. Kean, Jr.(R-NJ 7):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 1, 2025, filed April 18, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 5, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 30, 2026
  • July 31, 2026
  • May 1, 2026
  • February 6, 2026
  • October 31, 2025
  • August 1, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on nVent Electric plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

nVent Electric plc in brief

What does nVent Electric plc do?
nVent Electric plc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is nVent Electric plc's stock ticker?
nVent Electric plc trades under the ticker NVT on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is nVent Electric plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, nVent Electric plc reported revenue of $5.3B, 48.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is nVent Electric plc's free cash flow?
nVent Electric plc's free-cash-flow margin is 12.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
What is nVent Electric plc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of nVent Electric plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$150 per share in the base case, and ~$110–$200 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are nVent Electric plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is nVent Electric plc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
nVent Electric plc spent $100M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.9% over the year.
What is nVent Electric plc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, nVent Electric plc's market capitalisation was about $20.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 29.9 and net debt of $1.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does nVent Electric plc pay a dividend?
Yes: nVent Electric plc paid $135M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.66% and a payout ratio of 19.8%.
How much debt does nVent Electric plc have?
nVent Electric plc's debt-to-equity ratio is 53.0%, from its latest balance sheet (41.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are nVent Electric plc's competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to nVent Electric plc are Acuity Inc. (de), Regal Rexnord Corp, Sensata Technologies Holding plc, Bloom Energy and Enersys. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against nVent Electric plc's.
Are insiders buying or selling nVent Electric plc stock?
Over the last 12 months, nVent Electric plc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 31 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is nVent Electric plc's next earnings date?
Around February 5, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — nVent Electric plc announces its own schedule.