undamentalytics Newsletter

Enersys (ENS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: ENS NYSE Electrical Components & Equipment Next results ~November 11, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Enersys is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$170

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$130–$240 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-2.8%–7.2% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 8% below our base value.

Price used: $159.98, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds299 adding, 235 cuttingOf 67 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Enersys files

Where Enersys stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $3.79bn, up 3.7% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 14 of 16 for growth among the electrical components & equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 18.9% from 3.6% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 5.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $168 a share, against a share price of $170.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 11, 2026 (estimated)

Enersys's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 3.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.9%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -5.7% ranks 2 of 46 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$170 per share in the base case (~$130–$240 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 439.5% while net income grew 0.4%: a 439pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 5.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 7.8% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 42% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
$3.66 against an average estimate of $2.83: beat by 29.5%
Revenue
$936m, up 4.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+6.0% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $955m to $995m (second quarter of fiscal 2027); IRC 45X benefits to cost of sales $42m to $47m (second quarter of fiscal 2027)
Next report
November 11, 2026; average EPS estimate $3.18

Enersys' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.0%
  • 1 week-5.5%
  • 1 month-18.5%
  • This year+9.5%
  • 1 year+27.6%
  • 5 years+96.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8B
Operating margin
13.0%
Net margin
9.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$9.34

Growth

Revenue growth
+3.7%
Change in growth rate
+0.0 pts
Share count change
−5.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$717M
FCF margin
18.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

Earnings

Last results
August 12, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Deal
  2. Leadership
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Announcement
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Dividend
  9. Guidance
  10. Shareholder vote
  11. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 1.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 2.5% a year revenue growth Enersys has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in1.6%
  • Last 12 months3.7%
  • 3 years a year0.7%
  • 5 years a year2.5%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($163.73, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$170
Price used
$163.73close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +6%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Enersys's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($400M, FY2027 Q1 TTM), growing 3.1% and 3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2.2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$130–~$240 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Enersys's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $400M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Enersys as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.29 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$170 ~$130–$240 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$270 ~$220–$360 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$87 ~$63–$120 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$85 ~$75–$97 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$160 ~$85–$270 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Enersys with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +34%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $144$201$276$376$505$672
8.5% $107$148$202$273$366$484
10% $84$116$158$212$283$373

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Enersys: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$50.55$72.30$64.17$60.82$46.75$86.50$71.66$84.33$92.50$90.55$173.23$159.98
Market value$2.3bn$3.2bn$2.8bn$2.6bn$2.0bn$3.7bn$3.1bn$3.5bn$3.8bn$3.7bn$6.6bn$6.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$231m$106m$76m$727m$824m$552m$896m$726m$499m$769m$670m$508m
Enterprise value$2.5bn$3.3bn$2.8bn$3.3bn$2.8bn$4.3bn$4.0bn$4.2bn$4.3bn$4.4bn$7.3bn$6.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.0x1.3x1.1x0.9x0.6x1.3x0.9x0.9x1.1x1.0x1.8x1.6x
Price / earnings 16.9x19.9x23.1x16.3x14.6x26.1x21.3x19.8x14.2x10.1x22.5x17.1x
Price / free cash flow 9.1x16.2x19.6x20.5x13.2x13.0x—18.2x10.3x26.3x14.1x8.4x
EV / EBITDA 9.5x11.3x8.7x12.1x10.2x13.8x13.1x11.4x9.8x7.8x13.5x10.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

58 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Enersys's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 7 / 20

    Net income has been a median 5.6% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 25.1%, moving by 2.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.3%; its worst year was 5.7%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 5.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 13.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 11, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $967m and EPS of $3.18 (range $3.16 to $3.20) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Enersys: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $13.32 +26% $3.9bn +4%
Next $14.38 +8% $4.1bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +7.8% in 90 days, across 5 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +10.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Enersys's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Enersys, last 90 days
$12.00 $13.00 $14.00 $15.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $12.09 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $12.03 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $13.36 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $13.36 Current fiscal year, Now: $13.32 $13.32 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $13.34 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $14.21 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $14.21 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $14.38 Next fiscal year, Now: $14.38 $14.38

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $12.09$13.34
60 days ago $12.03$14.21
30 days ago $13.36$14.21
7 days ago $13.36$14.38
Now $13.32$14.38

Earnings against estimates

Enersys: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.83 $3.66 +29.5%
Mar 2026 $2.99 $3.19 +6.6%
Dec 2025 $2.72 $2.77 +1.8%
Sept 2025 $2.35 $2.56 +8.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 12, 2026
  • Net sales second quarter of fiscal 2027 $955m to $995m
    “Net sales: $955M to $995M” source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS second quarter of fiscal 2027 $3.15 to $3.25 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted diluted EPS: $3.15 to $3.25*” source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS, ex IRC 45X benefits second quarter of fiscal 2027 $1.95 to $2.05 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted diluted EPS, ex IRC 45X benefits: $1.95 to $2.05” source
  • Capital expenditures full year fiscal 2027 about $70m
    “Capital expenditures ~$70M” source
  • IRC 45X benefits to cost of sales second quarter of fiscal 2027 $42m to $47m
    “IRC 45X benefits to cost of sales: $42M to $47M” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Enersys's revenue by +3.1% next year and +3.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.9%, weight 49%) , management guidance (+2.5%, weight 22%) and the company's own record (+2.2%, weight 29%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy360%
Hold240%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026325
  2. Oct 2026426
  3. Sep 2026426

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Enersys, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.85
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−8%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.3%
of shares
Employees
9,682
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +27.6%

$125.38 on October 31, 2025 to $159.98

Enersys: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.7bn $3.8bn +3.7%
Net margin 9.6% 9.3% −3.2%
P/E multiple 14.3x 17.1x +19.8%
Share count 40m 38m +6.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +81.6%

$88.11 on November 3, 2023 to $159.98

Enersys: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.7bn $3.8bn +2.0%
Net margin 5.7% 9.3% +63.3%
P/E multiple 17.2x 17.1x −0.7%
Share count 41m 38m +9.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Enersys: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
ENS−4%−6%+38%−8%+60%+10%
Industry peers (median)−6%−34%−18%−7%+11%−36%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ENS67%42%50%33%75%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ENS−29%−30%−25%−17%−24%−34%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 56% from February 6, 2019 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 129% gain, reached on January 6, 2021, 294 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$122.35 – $242.66
From 52-week high
−34.1%
vs 50-day average
−10.3%
vs 200-day average
−16.4%
Volatility (1 year)
42%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.80

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.3%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±7.2%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.0%
Enersys: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 12, 2026 +6.0% +0.9% +4.2% −3.6%
May 20, 2026 +9.9% +1.2% +5.0% +7.3%
February 4, 2026 −16.1% −1.7% −6.9% −18.3%
November 5, 2025 +5.0% −0.7% +12.8% +19.9%
August 6, 2025 +2.9% +0.7% +9.9% +13.6%
May 21, 2025 −17.2% −1.6% −14.4% −15.4%
February 5, 2025 +2.8% +0.8% +7.0% +7.9%
November 6, 2024 −3.4% +3.3% −1.1% −4.4%
August 7, 2024 −2.0% +1.6% −1.2% +0.5%
May 22, 2024 +11.4% −1.0% +12.5% +7.7%
February 7, 2024 −6.6% +0.9% −7.1% −3.6%
November 8, 2023 −3.8% −0.7% +3.9% +5.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Enersys’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Enersys in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Enersys
$3.5B $3.6B $3.7B $3.8B FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $3.7B
FY24 Q3 $3.7B
FY24 Q4 $3.6B
FY25 Q1 $3.5B
FY25 Q2 $3.5B
FY25 Q3 $3.6B
FY25 Q4 $3.6B
FY26 Q1 $3.7B
FY26 Q2 $3.7B
FY26 Q3 $3.7B
FY26 Q4 $3.8B
FY27 Q1 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Enersys
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 4.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 3.7% 3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 4.8%
FY24 Q3 1.0%
FY24 Q4 -3.4%
FY25 Q1 -5.2%
FY25 Q2 -5.7%
FY25 Q3 -2.9%
FY25 Q4 1.0%
FY26 Q1 3.7%
FY26 Q2 6.2%
FY26 Q3 5.2%
FY26 Q4 3.7%
FY27 Q1 3.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Enersys
9% 10% 11% 12% 13% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 9.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 11.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 12.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 11.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 13.0% 13.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 9.5%
FY24 Q3 10.0%
FY24 Q4 9.8%
FY25 Q1 10.0%
FY25 Q2 10.4%
FY25 Q3 11.7%
FY25 Q4 12.8%
FY26 Q1 12.6%
FY26 Q2 12.1%
FY26 Q3 11.6%
FY26 Q4 11.4%
FY27 Q1 13.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Enersys
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 12.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 12.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 18.9% 18.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 12.1%
FY24 Q3 10.2%
FY24 Q4 10.3%
FY25 Q1 8.1%
FY25 Q2 5.7%
FY25 Q3 4.0%
FY25 Q4 3.8%
FY26 Q1 3.6%
FY26 Q2 8.8%
FY26 Q3 11.8%
FY26 Q4 12.5%
FY27 Q1 18.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Enersys took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.8B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.7B · 70.7%
  3. Gross profit $1.1B · 29.3%
  4. Other operating costs $671M · 17.9%
  5. Operating income $426M · 11.4%
  6. Income tax $53.8M · 1.4%
  7. Interest and other $79.1M · 2.1%
  8. Net income $294M · 7.8%
Where Enersys's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $3.8B
Cost of revenue $2.7B 70.7% of revenue
Gross profit $1.1B 29.3% of revenue
Other operating costs $671M 17.9% of revenue
Operating income $426M 11.4% of revenue
Income tax $53.8M 1.4% of revenue
Interest and other $79.1M 2.1% of revenue
Net income $294M 7.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Enersys's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Enersys: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Mar 2010 2011 Mar 2011 2012 Mar 2012 2013 Mar 2013 2014 Mar 2014 2015 Mar 2015 2016 Mar 2016 2017 Mar 2017 2018 Mar 2018 2019 Mar 2019 2020 Mar 2020 2021 Mar 2021 2022 Mar 2022 2023 Mar 2023 2024 Mar 2024 2025 Mar 2025 2026 Mar 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 1,579 1,964 2,283 2,278 2,474 2,506 2,316 2,367 2,582 2,808 3,088 2,978 3,357 3,709 3,582 3,618 3,751 3,794
Gross profit 361 450 513 569 630 641 612 652 658 693 785 739 750 840 983 1,092 1,098 1,158
EBITDA 159 228 261 300 248 320 266 291 325 276 278 310 302 370 444 566 540 600
Operating income 114 184 211 250 195 263 210 237 271 212 190 216 206 278 352 465 426 491
Net income 62 113 144 167 150 181 136 160 120 160 137 143 144 176 269 364 294 353
Diluted EPS $1.28 $2.27 $2.93 $3.42 $3.02 $3.77 $2.99 $3.64 $2.77 $3.73 $3.20 $3.32 $3.36 $4.25 $6.50 $8.99 $7.70 $9.34
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −19.9% +24.4% +16.2% −0.3% +8.6% +1.3% −7.6% +2.2% +9.1% +8.8% +10.0% −3.6% +12.7% +10.5% −3.4% +1.0% +3.7% +3.7%
EBITDA −16.1% +43.4% +14.4% +15.0% −17.3% +29.0% −17.0% +9.4% +11.7% −15.2% +0.6% +11.9% −2.7% +22.3% +20.0% +27.5% −4.5% +8.0%
Operating income −19.8% +60.8% +14.7% +18.5% −22.2% +35.4% −20.3% +12.9% +14.2% −21.6% −10.5% +13.8% −4.7% +35.0% +26.3% +32.2% −8.2% +6.9%
Net income −24.0% +82.1% +27.0% +15.6% −9.7% +20.5% −24.9% +17.7% −25.4% +34.0% −14.4% +4.6% +0.4% +22.2% +53.1% +35.2% −19.3% +0.4%
Diluted EPS −22.9% +77.3% +29.1% +16.7% −11.7% +24.8% −20.7% +21.7% −23.9% +34.7% −14.2% +3.8% +1.2% +26.5% +52.9% +38.3% −14.3% +6.5%
Margins
Gross margin 22.9% 22.9% 22.5% 25.0% 25.4% 25.6% 26.4% 27.5% 25.5% 24.7% 25.4% 24.8% 22.3% 22.7% 27.4% 30.2% 29.3% 30.5%
EBITDA margin 10.1% 11.6% 11.4% 13.2% 10.0% 12.8% 11.5% 12.3% 12.6% 9.8% 9.0% 10.4% 9.0% 10.0% 12.4% 15.6% 14.4% 15.8%
Operating margin 7.2% 9.4% 9.2% 11.0% 7.9% 10.5% 9.1% 10.0% 10.5% 7.6% 6.2% 7.3% 6.1% 7.5% 9.8% 12.8% 11.4% 13.0%
Net margin 3.9% 5.8% 6.3% 7.3% 6.1% 7.2% 5.9% 6.8% 4.6% 5.7% 4.4% 4.8% 4.3% 4.7% 7.5% 10.1% 7.8% 9.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.8% 0.8% 6.8% 8.3% 5.3% 5.2% 10.9% 8.3% 5.5% 4.5% 4.9% 9.7% −4.2% 5.2% 10.3% 3.8% 12.5% 18.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 137 76 204 244 194 194 308 246 211 198 253 358 −66 280 457 260 548 777
Capital spending 45 60 49 55 62 64 56 50 70 70 101 70 74 89 86 121 80 59
Free cash flow 91 17 155 189 132 131 252 196 141 127 152 288 −140 191 371 139 468 717
Stock-based pay 7 9 12 15 17 25 20 19 19 23 21 20 24 26 31 28 38 28
Free cash flow after stock pay 85 7 144 174 115 106 232 177 122 105 131 269 −164 165 340 111 430 690
Balance sheet
Cash 201 109 160 249 240 269 397 500 522 299 327 452 402 347 333 343 439 531
Total debt 350 253 256 178 322 513 628 606 598 1,026 1,151 1,004 1,298 1,073 832 1,112 1,109 1,039
Net debt (negative = net cash) 149 145 96 −71 82 244 231 106 76 727 824 552 896 726 499 769 670 508
Diluted shares 49m 50m 49m 49m 50m 48m 45m 44m 43m 43m 43m 43m 43m 41m 41m 40m 38m 38m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0 0 24 32 31 30 30 30 30 30 29 29 34 37 38 39
Buybacks — — 58 23 70 205 178 0 121 56 35 0 156 23 96 154 371 271
Total returned — — 58 23 94 237 209 30 151 86 64 30 186 51 130 191 409 309

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · July 5, 2026
What it owns · $4.0bn
Short-term assets $2.1bnLonger-term assets $1.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.0bn
Short-term liabilities $762mLonger-term liabilities $1.2bnShareholders' equity $2.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.1bn of assets due within a year against $762m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.1bn short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $531m of cash against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 53% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 79% to 53% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $777m of operating cash flow against $1.0bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $491m against $50m of interest.

From Enersys's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q1 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$271M
Dividends (TTM)
$38.6M
Returned to shareholders
43%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$620M
Diluted share count
−5.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.3%
dividends 0.7% + buybacks 4.7% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
11%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
44 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ENS BE ST RUN AYI NVT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.5bn $4.6bn $5.3bn $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 3.7% 110.6% 4.1% 63.2% 6.8% 48.0% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.7% 38.6% −1.9% 12.8% 5.5% 30.4% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.8% 138.1% 7.7% 52.8% 2.9% 43.7% 10.2%
Gross margin 30.5% 32.3% 30.8% 55.4% 50.6% 36.6% 29.3%
Operating margin 13.0% 14.8% 15.1% 2.7% 15.4% 17.8% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 11.8% 4.8% 5.9% −85.7% 14.3% 17.2% −32.6%
Net margin 9.3% 13.6% 9.5% 11.6% 11.4% 12.8% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 20.5% 18.0% 19.7% −5.8% 17.8% 14.6% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.9% 11.4% 16.7% −7.0% 16.1% 12.1% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.2% −2.6% 12.4% −25.7% 14.3% 14.5% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 9.1% 0.8% 3.0% 1.1% 0.7% 2.5%
Change in share count −5.7% 32.9% −0.6% 16.3% −1.5% −0.9% 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 3.7% 10.6% 39 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +0.0pp +0.0pp 29 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 30.5% 29.3% 22 of 54
Operating margin Profitability 13.0% -20.0% 11 of 53
Net margin Profitability 9.3% -23.4% 15 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 18.9% -8.8% 4 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 2.8% 15 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 25.5% 17.8% 27 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -5.7% 10.0% 2 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 44 days 72 days 12 of 50

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to March 31, 2026
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $3.4B 90.1% ▲ 3.8%
Services $371M 9.9% ▲ 2.8%

From Enersys's 10-K filed May 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$8.6B
Institutions reporting
548
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.4%
Positions opened / closed
96 / 47

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 299 institutions bought and 235 sold ; the biggest buyer was Price T Rowe Associates Inc (+828K shares) and the biggest seller Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (−278K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.2B 5.2M 14.3% ▲ 2.9%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $549M 2.3M 6.4% ▼ 1.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $385M 1.6M 4.5% ▼ 0.3%
State Street Corp $355M 1.5M 4.1% ▲ 3.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $288M 1.2M 3.4% ▼ 18.4%
Invesco Ltd. $282M 1.2M 3.3% ▲ 4.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $261M 1.1M 3.1% ▲ 16.1%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $220M 942K 2.6% ▲ 722.5%
Earnest Partners LLC $210M 897K 2.5% ▼ 5.1%
AQR Capital Management LLC $209M 905K 2.4% ▲ 1.5%
First Trust Advisors LP $193M 827K 2.3% ▼ 6.8%
New South Capital Management Inc $172M 734K 2.0% ▼ 6.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Enersys's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Funk Andrea J. EVP and CFO May 29, 2026 Buy 108 $228.47 $24,675
Uplinger Chad C President Motive Power Global December 10, 2025 Sell 1,843 $151.46 $279,141
Uplinger Chad C President Motive Power Global December 10, 2025 Sell 4,859 $151.46 $735,944

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 5 trades and filings

No trades in Enersys disclosed in the last 12 months; 5 earlier trades on record.

  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded March 2, 2020, filed March 9, 2020
  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded August 13, 2019, filed August 26, 2019
  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Purchase, $50,001 - $100,000, traded July 31, 2019, filed August 26, 2019

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 12, 2026
  • May 20, 2026
  • February 4, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 21, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Enersys was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Enersys in brief

What does Enersys do?
Enersys is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in March.
What is Enersys's stock ticker?
Enersys trades under the ticker ENS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Enersys's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Enersys reported revenue of $3.8B, 3.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Enersys's free cash flow?
Enersys's free-cash-flow margin is 18.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
What is Enersys's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Enersys's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$170 per share in the base case, and ~$130–$240 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Enersys's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Enersys buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Enersys spent $271M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 5.7% over the year.
What is Enersys's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Enersys's market capitalisation was about $6B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 17.1 and net debt of $508M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Enersys pay a dividend?
Yes: Enersys paid $38.6M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.66% and a payout ratio of 10.9%.
How much debt does Enersys have?
Enersys's debt-to-equity ratio is 52.7%, from its latest balance sheet (79.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Enersys's competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Enersys are Bloom Energy, Sensata Technologies Holding plc, Sunrun Inc., Acuity Inc. (de) and nVent Electric plc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Enersys's.
Are insiders buying or selling Enersys stock?
Over the last 12 months, Enersys's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Enersys's next earnings date?
Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Enersys announces its own schedule.