undamentalytics Newsletter

Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: ST NYSE Electrical Components & Equipment Next results ~January 25, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

Sensata Technologies Holding plc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$52

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$36–$73 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 21% below our base value.

Price used: $41.23, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sensata Technologies Holding files

10-Q filed October 27: Sensata Technologies

Model value +11.2%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $3.85bn, up 4.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 16.7% from 12.9% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 15.1% from 5.7%. Its fundamentals grade moves from D to C+. Our model value rises from $46.69 to $51.94 a share, against a share price of $40.70. The rating stays Hold. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 0.8% a year for five years, close to the 0.1% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 29: Sensata Technologies

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 reached $3.85bn, up 4.1% on a year earlier and a step up from the 0.8% growth logged a quarter before. That ranks Sensata 14 of 16 for growth among the electrical components and equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin improved to 16.7% from 12.9%, while operating margin widened sharply to 15.1% from 5.7%. Despite that, the fundamentals grade slips from C to D. Our model value is little changed at $46.69 a share, against a price of $41.24, and the rating stays Hold. At $41.24, the market is pricing in about 1.2% a year of cash-flow growth over five years, not far from the 0.1% a year revenue growth delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Sensata Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.78bn, up 0.8% on a year earlier, faster than -2.8% a quarter earlier. That puts it 799 of 931 for growth among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 15.3% from 11.5% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 7.5% from 3.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $31.62 a share, against a share price of $41.77. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 5.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, faster than the -0.2% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 25, 2027 (estimated)

Sensata Technologies Holding plc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 4.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 16.7%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 16.7% ranks 7 of 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 35.8% ranks 35 of 40 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$52 per share in the base case (~$36–$73 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 9.5%, up 10.2pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $41.23 is 26% below our value per share of $52.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 3.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 9.4 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 40% and a beta of 1.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 35.8% ranks 35 of 40 electrical components & equipment companies we cover (median 17.8%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 17% in a month to 5.7% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.13 against an average estimate of $0.96: beat by 18.1%
Revenue
$1.00bn, up 7.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.5% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
revenue $957m to $987m (third quarter of 2026); adjusted EPS $0.93 to $0.97 (third quarter of 2026)
Next report
October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.97

Sensata Technologies Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.4%
  • 1 week+1.3%
  • 1 month-5.2%
  • This year+24.9%
  • 1 year+31.2%
  • 5 years-25.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.8B
Operating margin
15.1%
Net margin
9.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$2.50

Growth

Revenue growth
+4.1%
Change in growth rate
+3.3 pts
Share count change
−0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$641M
FCF margin
16.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Our research
  3. Our research
  4. Dividend
  5. Announcement
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Announcement
  9. Announcement
  10. Product
  11. Results
  12. Guidance
  13. Dividend

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 0.5% a year for five years.That is close to the 0.1% a year revenue growth Sensata Technologies Holding has delivered.

  • Priced in-0.5%
  • Last 12 months4.1%
  • 3 years a year-1.9%
  • 5 years a year0.1%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($42.10, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$52
Price used
$42.10close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +23%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Sensata Technologies Holding plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($562M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 3% and 2.5% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$36–~$73 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sensata Technologies Holding plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $562M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Sensata Technologies Holding plc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.45 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$52 ~$36–$73 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$76 ~$62–$100 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$11 ~$8.2–$16 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$7.0 ~$6.3–$8.0 Left out: out of range vs price (0.17x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$60 ~$52–$76 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sensata Technologies Holding plc with Electrical Components & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +29%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $42$62$88$123$168$226
8.5% $30$44$63$87$119$161
10% $22$33$47$66$91$122

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$43.47$36.76$48.23$42.32$50.84$49.77$58.22$38.40$36.15$26.72$33.00$41.23
Market value$7.5bn$6.3bn$8.3bn$7.2bn$8.2bn$7.9bn$9.3bn$6.0bn$5.5bn$4.0bn$4.9bn$6.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$3.3bn$2.9bn$2.5bn$2.5bn$2.5bn$2.1bn$2.5bn$3.0bn$2.9bn$2.6bn$2.3bn$1.8bn
Enterprise value$10.7bn$9.2bn$10.8bn$9.7bn$10.7bn$10.0bn$11.8bn$9.0bn$8.4bn$6.6bn$7.1bn$7.9bn
Multiples
Price / sales 2.5x2.0x2.5x2.0x2.4x2.6x2.4x1.5x1.4x1.0x1.3x1.6x
Price / earnings 21.4x24.0x20.3x12.0x29.1x47.9x25.5x19.3x—31.3x155.1x16.5x
Price / free cash flow 20.9x16.1x20.1x15.6x18.0x17.4x22.6x19.3x20.2x10.2x9.9x9.4x
EV / EBITDA 15.9x11.5x13.1x10.2x13.1x16.9x13.2x9.5x17.2x14.4x14.4x9.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

65 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Sensata Technologies Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 14 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 10.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 32.4%, moving by 2.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 4 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 15.7%; its worst year was -3.1%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.5% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 7.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.86 +13% $3.9bn +5%
Next $4.06 +5% $4.0bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.6% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Sensata Technologies Holding plc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sensata Technologies Holding plc, last 90 days
$3.70 $3.80 $3.90 $4.00 $4.10 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.76 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.76 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.77 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.76 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.86 $3.86 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.09 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.10 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.10 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.08 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.06 $4.06

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.76$4.09
60 days ago $3.76$4.10
30 days ago $3.77$4.10
7 days ago $3.76$4.08
Now $3.86$4.06

Earnings against estimates

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.96 $1.13 +18.1%
Jun 2026 $0.93 $0.98 +4.9%
Mar 2026 $0.84 $0.86 +2.8%
Dec 2025 $0.86 $0.88 +2.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 29, 2026
  • revenue third quarter of 2026 $957m to $987m
    “For the third quarter of 2026, Sensata expects revenue of $957 to $987 million, inclusive of recovery of tariff costs, and adjusted EPS of $0.93 to $0.97.” source
  • adjusted EPS third quarter of 2026 $0.93 to $0.97 Non-GAAP
    “For the third quarter of 2026, Sensata expects revenue of $957 to $987 million, inclusive of recovery of tariff costs, and adjusted EPS of $0.93 to $0.97.” source
  • GAAP EPS the three months ending September 30, 2026 $0.65 to $0.67 GAAP
    “GAAP $ 156.5 $ 161.0 $ 96.0 $ 98.0 $ 0.65 $ 0.67” source
  • Adj. Operating Margin Q3-2026 19.4% to 19.6% Non-GAAP
    “Adj. Operating Margin 19.4% - 19.6% 19.3% 10 bps - 30 bps” source
  • Adjusted Operating Income (Non-GAAP) the three months ending September 30, 2026 $186m to $193m Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP $ 186.0 $ 193.0 $ 137.0 $ 142.0 $ 0.93 $ 0.97” source
  • Adjusted Net Income (Non-GAAP) the three months ending September 30, 2026 $137m to $142m Non-GAAP
    “Non-GAAP $ 186.0 $ 193.0 $ 137.0 $ 142.0 $ 0.93 $ 0.97” source
Show 2 more items
  • GAAP Operating Income the three months ending September 30, 2026 $157m to $161m GAAP
    “GAAP $ 156.5 $ 161.0 $ 96.0 $ 98.0 $ 0.65 $ 0.67” source
  • GAAP Net Income the three months ending September 30, 2026 $96m to $98m GAAP
    “GAAP $ 156.5 $ 161.0 $ 96.0 $ 98.0 $ 0.65 $ 0.67” source

How earlier guidance turned out

  • GAAP EPS, the three months ending September 30, 2026 guided $0.65 to $0.67 Above range: $0.78
  • GAAP Net Income, the three months ending September 30, 2026 guided $96m to $98m Above range: $114m
  • GAAP Operating Income, the three months ending September 30, 2026 guided $157m to $161m Above range: $175m
  • revenue, third quarter of 2026 guided $957m to $987m Above range: $1,004m

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Sensata Technologies Holding plc's revenue by +3.0% next year and +2.5% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+3.4%, weight 68%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 32%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy655%
Hold545%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202615511
  2. Sep 202615511
  3. Aug 20265712
  4. Jul 20265712

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sensata Technologies Holding plc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+17%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.8%
of shares
Employees
16,700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +31.2%

$31.44 on October 31, 2025 to $41.23

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.7bn $3.8bn +0.8%
Net margin 3.0% 2.4% −19.9%
P/E multiple 42.1x 67.2x +59.9%
Share count 149m 147m +1.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +32.5%

$31.11 on November 3, 2023 to $41.23

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $4.1bn $3.8bn −7.8%
Net margin 9.5% 2.4% −74.9%
P/E multiple 12.3x 67.2x +447.1%
Share count 154m 147m +4.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
ST+17%−34%−6%−26%+24%+25%
Industry peers (median)−6%−30%−18%−7%+11%−36%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
ST75%42%42%33%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
ST−17%−42%−42%−37%−41%−25%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 72% from January 4, 2022 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 254% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$28.29 – $53.41
From 52-week high
−22.8%
vs 50-day average
−1.5%
vs 200-day average
−1.4%
Volatility (1 year)
40%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.91

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.3%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.2%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.0%
Sensata Technologies Holding plc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 +0.5% +0.9% — —
July 29, 2026 +2.7% +0.1% +1.8% −8.8%
April 28, 2026 −6.3% −0.5% +1.3% +19.6%
February 19, 2026 +4.7% +0.5% +2.5% −9.4%
October 28, 2025 +3.3% +0.3% −2.4% +0.8%
July 29, 2025 −4.8% −0.4% −9.4% +2.2%
May 8, 2025 +17.8% +0.6% +26.5% +28.6%
February 11, 2025 +9.0% −0.2% +16.8% +3.0%
November 4, 2024 −8.4% +1.0% −5.5% −7.6%
July 29, 2024 −0.2% −0.4% −7.8% −0.2%
April 29, 2024 +9.5% −1.2% +17.5% +16.0%
February 6, 2024 −8.2% +1.1% −10.1% −2.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Sensata Technologies Holding plc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Sensata Technologies Holding plc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sensata Technologies Holding plc
$3.6B $3.7B $3.8B $3.9B $4B $4.1B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $4.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.8B $3.8B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $4.1B
FY24 Q1 $4.1B
FY24 Q2 $4B
FY24 Q3 $4B
FY24 Q4 $3.9B
FY25 Q1 $3.8B
FY25 Q2 $3.7B
FY25 Q3 $3.7B
FY25 Q4 $3.7B
FY26 Q1 $3.7B
FY26 Q2 $3.8B
FY26 Q3 $3.8B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sensata Technologies Holding plc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -7.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 4.1% 4.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 0.6%
FY24 Q1 0.3%
FY24 Q2 -1.4%
FY24 Q3 -1.4%
FY24 Q4 -3.0%
FY25 Q1 -5.5%
FY25 Q2 -7.2%
FY25 Q3 -8.0%
FY25 Q4 -5.8%
FY26 Q1 -2.8%
FY26 Q2 0.8%
FY26 Q3 4.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Sensata Technologies Holding plc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 4.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 15.1% 15.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 4.5%
FY24 Q1 4.4%
FY24 Q2 4.7%
FY24 Q3 -3.1%
FY24 Q4 3.8%
FY25 Q1 3.3%
FY25 Q2 3.6%
FY25 Q3 5.7%
FY25 Q4 6.4%
FY26 Q1 6.9%
FY26 Q2 7.5%
FY26 Q3 15.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Sensata Technologies Holding plc
5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 12.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 15.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 16.7% 16.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 6.7%
FY24 Q1 6.8%
FY24 Q2 7.6%
FY24 Q3 7.7%
FY24 Q4 10.0%
FY25 Q1 10.8%
FY25 Q2 11.5%
FY25 Q3 12.9%
FY25 Q4 13.2%
FY26 Q1 13.6%
FY26 Q2 15.3%
FY26 Q3 16.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Sensata Technologies Holding took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $3.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.6B · 70.7%
  3. Gross profit $1.1B · 29.3%
  4. Research and development $134M · 3.6%
  5. Selling, general and admin $356M · 9.6%
  6. Other operating costs $357M · 9.6%
  7. Operating income $238M · 6.4%
  8. Income tax $92M · 2.5%
  9. Interest and other $114M · 3.1%
  10. Net income $31.3M · 0.8%
Where Sensata Technologies Holding's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $3.7B
Cost of revenue $2.6B 70.7% of revenue
Gross profit $1.1B 29.3% of revenue
Research and development $134M 3.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $356M 9.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $357M 9.6% of revenue
Operating income $238M 6.4% of revenue
Income tax $92M 2.5% of revenue
Interest and other $114M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $31.3M 0.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Sensata Technologies Holding's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sensata Technologies Holding plc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,135 1,540 1,827 1,914 1,981 2,410 2,975 3,202 3,307 3,522 3,451 3,046 3,821 4,029 4,054 3,933 3,705 3,847
Gross profit 393 592 660 656 724 842 997 1,118 1,168 1,255 1,183 927 1,278 1,317 1,261 1,156 1,084 1,186
EBITDA 260 412 480 477 549 584 676 801 826 956 816 593 892 951 489 462 494 799
Operating income 58 229 294 277 363 372 394 492 556 710 557 338 633 670 182 149 238 582
Net income −28 130 6 177 188 284 348 262 408 599 283 164 364 311 −4 129 31 367
Diluted EPS −$0.19 $0.75 $0.04 $0.98 $1.05 $1.65 $2.03 $1.53 $2.37 $3.53 $1.75 $1.04 $2.28 $1.99 −$0.03 $0.85 $0.21 $2.50
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +35.7% +18.6% +4.8% +3.5% +21.7% +23.5% +7.6% +3.3% +6.5% −2.0% −11.7% +25.5% +5.5% +0.6% −3.0% −5.8% +4.1%
EBITDA — +58.5% +16.5% −0.7% +15.1% +6.4% +15.8% +18.4% +3.2% +15.7% −14.7% −27.3% +50.5% +6.6% −48.6% −5.4% +6.9% +63.1%
Operating income — +291.3% +28.5% −5.7% +31.0% +2.2% +5.9% +25.1% +12.9% +27.8% −21.6% −39.4% +87.5% +5.8% −72.9% −17.8% +59.1% +175.8%
Net income — — −95.0% — +6.0% +50.8% +22.5% −24.5% +55.6% +46.7% −52.8% −41.9% +121.3% −14.5% −101.3% — −75.6% —
Diluted EPS — — −94.7% — +7.1% +57.1% +23.0% −24.6% +54.9% +48.9% −50.4% −40.6% +119.2% −12.7% −101.5% — −75.3% —
Margins
Gross margin 34.6% 38.4% 36.1% 34.3% 36.6% 35.0% 33.5% 34.9% 35.3% 35.6% 34.3% 30.4% 33.5% 32.7% 31.1% 29.4% 29.3% 30.8%
EBITDA margin 22.9% 26.8% 26.3% 24.9% 27.7% 24.2% 22.7% 25.0% 25.0% 27.1% 23.6% 19.5% 23.4% 23.6% 12.1% 11.7% 13.3% 20.8%
Operating margin 5.2% 14.9% 16.1% 14.5% 18.4% 15.4% 13.2% 15.4% 16.8% 20.2% 16.1% 11.1% 16.6% 16.6% 4.5% 3.8% 6.4% 15.1%
Net margin −2.4% 8.4% 0.4% 9.3% 9.5% 11.8% 11.7% 8.2% 12.3% 17.0% 8.2% 5.4% 9.5% 7.7% −0.1% 3.3% 0.8% 9.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.2% 16.0% 11.8% 17.9% 15.8% 9.9% 12.0% 12.2% 12.5% 13.1% 13.3% 14.9% 10.7% 7.7% 6.7% 10.0% 13.2% 16.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 188 300 306 397 396 383 533 522 558 621 620 560 554 461 457 552 622 759
Capital spending 15 53 90 55 83 144 177 130 145 160 161 107 144 150 185 159 131 118
Free cash flow 173 247 216 343 313 238 356 391 413 461 458 453 410 311 272 393 490 641
Stock-based pay 2 25 8 15 9 13 15 17 20 24 19 19 26 32 30 39 25 29
Free cash flow after stock pay 170 222 208 328 304 225 341 374 393 437 440 434 384 279 242 354 465 612
Balance sheet
Cash 148 494 92 414 318 211 342 351 753 730 774 1,862 1,709 1,226 508 594 573 553
Total debt 0 1,850 1,795 1,784 1,674 2,800 3,613 3,288 3,278 3,268 3,261 4,006 4,251 4,247 3,400 3,200 2,846 2,393
Net debt (negative = net cash) −148 1,356 1,702 1,370 1,356 2,589 3,270 2,936 2,525 2,538 2,487 2,144 2,543 3,021 2,892 2,606 2,273 1,840
Diluted shares 144m 173m 181m 182m 179m 172m 172m 171m 172m 170m 162m 158m 159m 156m 152m 151m 147m 147m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 51 72 72 70 70
Buybacks — 0 0 15 133 12 0 0 0 399 350 35 48 292 88 69 121 25
Total returned — 0 0 15 133 12 0 0 0 399 350 35 48 343 160 141 191 95

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $6.7bn
Short-term assets $2.0bnLonger-term assets $4.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $6.7bn
Short-term liabilities $838mLonger-term liabilities $2.8bnShareholders' equity $3.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $838m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.0bn short-term assets against $2.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $553m of cash against $2.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 78% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 137% to 78% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $759m of operating cash flow against $2.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $582m against $133m of interest.

From Sensata Technologies Holding plc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$25.1M
Dividends (TTM)
$70M
Returned to shareholders
15%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$278M
Diluted share count
−0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.6%
dividends 1.1% + buybacks 0.4% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
19%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
3.3%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
9.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
69 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in electrical components & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated ST BE ENS RUN AYI NVT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.8bn $3.5bn $4.6bn $5.3bn $154m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 4.1% 110.6% 3.7% 63.2% 6.8% 48.0% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.9% 38.6% 0.7% 12.8% 5.5% 30.4% 9.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.7% 138.1% 4.8% 52.8% 2.9% 43.7% 10.2%
Gross margin 30.8% 32.3% 30.5% 55.4% 50.6% 36.6% 29.3%
Operating margin 15.1% 14.8% 13.0% 2.7% 15.4% 17.8% −17.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.9% 4.8% 11.8% −85.7% 14.3% 17.2% −32.6%
Net margin 9.5% 13.6% 9.3% 11.6% 11.4% 12.8% −23.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 19.7% 18.0% 20.5% −5.8% 17.8% 14.6% −6.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 16.7% 11.4% 18.9% −7.0% 16.1% 12.1% −11.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.4% −2.6% 10.2% −25.7% 14.3% 14.5% −6.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 9.1% 0.7% 3.0% 1.1% 0.7% 2.5%
Change in share count −0.6% 32.9% −5.7% 16.3% −1.5% −0.9% 10.0%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in electrical components & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 electrical components & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 4.1% 10.6% 38 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +3.3pp +0.0pp 18 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 30.8% 29.3% 21 of 54
Operating margin Profitability 15.1% -20.0% 9 of 53
Net margin Profitability 9.5% -23.4% 14 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 16.7% -8.8% 7 of 56
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 2.8% 16 of 50
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 35.8% 17.8% 35 of 40
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.6% 10.0% 10 of 46
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 69 days 72 days 25 of 50

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Americas $1.5B ▼ 11.9%
United States $1.4B ▼ 8.2%
Asia and Rest of World $1.2B ▲ 1.9%
Europe $1B ▼ 4.5%
Netherlands $862M ▼ 3.9%
China $745M ▲ 3.0%
All Other Countries $536M ▼ 12.2%
United Kingdom $116M ▼ 8.5%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Sensata Technologies Holding plc's 10-K filed February 27, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$7.4B
Institutions reporting
464
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.1%
Positions opened / closed
88 / 42

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 258 institutions bought and 190 sold ; the biggest buyer was FMR LLC (+2.2M shares) and the biggest seller Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (−7.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $649M 13.6M 8.8% ▲ 1.1%
Jupiter Topco LLC $522M 10.9M 7.1% —
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $455M 9.5M 6.2% ▲ 10.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $368M 7.7M 5.0% ▼ 0.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $357M 7.5M 4.8% ▲ 1.2%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $313M 6.6M 4.2% ▲ 0.2%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $273M 5.7M 3.7% ▼ 16.6%
State Street Corp $227M 4.8M 3.1% ▲ 0.1%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC $181M 3.8M 2.5% ▼ 8.6%
Woodline Partners LP $165M 3.5M 2.2% ▼ 11.3%
FMR LLC $150M 3.1M 2.0% ▲ 222.8%
Boston Partners $137M 2.9M 1.9% ▲ 11.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sensata Technologies Holding plc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Caljouw Lynne J EVP, Chief HR Officer June 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,723 $50.35 $137,103
Stott David K EVP, General Counsel May 20, 2026 Sell 6,335 $47.40 $300,279
Caljouw Lynne J EVP, Chief HR Officer April 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,913 $34.71 $101,110
Caljouw Lynne J EVP, Chief HR Officer March 18, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,480 $34.50 $85,560
Von Schuckmann Stephan CEO March 6, 2026 Buy 15,150 $33.11 $501,616
Caljouw Lynne J EVP, Chief HR Officer February 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,496 $37.53 $93,675
Mirshekari Ali John Director November 21, 2025 Sell 33,933 $29.53 $1M
Mirshekari Ali John Director November 20, 2025 Sell 108,438 $28.75 $3.1M
Mirshekari Ali John Director November 19, 2025 Sell 125,939 $28.83 $3.6M
Stott David K EVP, General Counsel November 11, 2025 Sell 839 $30.80 $25,841

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 6 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 4 purchases and 0 sales of Sensata Technologies Holding plc shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 12, 2026, filed June 8, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 11, 2026, filed June 8, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 7, 2026, filed June 8, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 29, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sensata Technologies Holding plc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sensata Technologies Holding plc in brief

What does Sensata Technologies Holding plc do?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc is a US-listed company in the electrical components & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's stock ticker?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc trades under the ticker ST on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sensata Technologies Holding plc reported revenue of $3.8B, 4.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's free cash flow?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's free-cash-flow margin is 16.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 7 of the 56 electrical components & equipment companies we cover.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Sensata Technologies Holding plc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$52 per share in the base case, and ~$36–$73 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Sensata Technologies Holding plc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Jupiter Topco LLC and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Sensata Technologies Holding plc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc spent $25.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.6% over the year.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sensata Technologies Holding plc's market capitalisation was about $6.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.5 and net debt of $1.8B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Sensata Technologies Holding plc pay a dividend?
Yes: Sensata Technologies Holding plc paid $70M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.15% and a payout ratio of 19.1%.
How much debt does Sensata Technologies Holding plc have?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's debt-to-equity ratio is 78.0%, from its latest balance sheet (137.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Sensata Technologies Holding plc's competitors?
In our Electrical Components & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Sensata Technologies Holding plc are Bloom Energy, Enersys, Sunrun Inc., Acuity Inc. (de) and nVent Electric plc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sensata Technologies Holding plc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Sensata Technologies Holding plc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sensata Technologies Holding plc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 9 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's next earnings date?
Around January 25, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sensata Technologies Holding plc announces its own schedule.