Ormat Technologies, Inc. revenue
Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s revenue was $990m in fiscal 2025, up 12.5% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($412m) it has grown at a compound 5.6% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $1.19bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 412 | 373 | 425 | 502 | 533 | 560 | 595 | 663 | 693 | 719 | 746 | 705 | 663 | 734 | 829 | 880 | 990 | 1,188 |
| Growth on the year before | — | −9.4% | +14.0% | +17.9% | +6.3% | +4.9% | +6.3% | +11.4% | +4.6% | +3.8% | +3.7% | −5.5% | −6.0% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.1% | +12.5% | — |
| Gross profit | 120 | 78 | 114 | 129 | 160 | 204 | 218 | 271 | 268 | 270 | 269 | 276 | 264 | 269 | 264 | 273 | 273 | 332 |
| Gross margin | 29.2% | 20.8% | 26.7% | 25.7% | 30.0% | 36.4% | 36.7% | 40.9% | 38.7% | 37.6% | 36.1% | 39.2% | 39.9% | 36.6% | 31.8% | 31.0% | 27.6% | 27.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $694M | 70.1% | ▼ 1.2% |
| Product | $217M | 21.9% | ▲ 55.2% |
| Energy Storage | $79M | 8.0% | ▲ 109.3% |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $694M | 70.1% | ▼ 1.2% |
| Products | $217M | 21.9% | ▲ 55.2% |
| Energy Storage | $79M | 8.0% | ▲ 109.3% |
| Region | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $590M | ▲ 5.9% |
| Outside the US | $399M | ▲ 23.9% |
| NZ | $129M | ▲ 63.8% |
| KE | $117M | ▲ 2.9% |
| DM | $48.9M | — |
| Other Foreign Countries | $40.8M | ▼ 31.7% |
| HN | $28.7M | ▼ 5.4% |
| GT | $28M | ▼ 3.2% |
| TR | $5.1M | ▲ 70.8% |
| ID | $1.5M | ▼ 80.4% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
From Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ormat Technologies, Inc. | $1.19bn | 31.1% | 16.0% |
| Renew Energy Global plc | $1.50bn | 30.4% | — |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | $1.57bn | 9.9% | 6.5% |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | $489m | 29.3% | — |
| Montauk Renewables, Inc. | $189m | 4.3% | 2.1% |
| Spruce Power Holding Corp | $109m | 10.0% | 24.4% |
Compare with peers
- Renew Energy Global plc revenue
- Clearway Energy, Inc. revenue
- Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. revenue
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. revenue
- Spruce Power Holding Corp revenue
Head to head: ORA vs RNWCWEN vs ORAENLT vs ORA
More: Renewable Electricity stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies