O'Reilly Automotive key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, O'Reilly Automotive had an operating margin of 19.5% and a current ratio of 0.77. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.0% | 48.6% | 49.0% | 50.1% | 50.7% | 51.4% | 52.3% | 52.5% | 52.6% | 52.8% | 53.1% | 52.4% | 52.7% | 51.2% | 51.3% | 51.2% | 51.6% | 51.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 13.2% | 15.0% | 15.8% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 21.9% | 20.5% | 20.2% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 19.6% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 12.1% | 12.6% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 14.8% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −2.7% | 6.3% | 13.7% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 10.5% | 11.7% | 12.0% | 10.4% | 12.8% | 10.6% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 17.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 9.0% | 11.6% |
| Return on equity | 11.4% | 14.2% | 16.8% | 23.7% | 32.9% | 39.1% | 46.8% | 57.8% | 99.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 6.4% | 8.5% | 9.6% | 10.4% | 11.3% | 12.4% | 14.1% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 17.0% | 14.9% | 15.7% | 18.6% | 17.8% | 17.7% | 16.6% | 16.2% | 15.6% |
| Asset turnover | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 1.13 | 1.09 |
| Current ratio | 1.83 | 1.87 | 1.65 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 0.99 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.77 | 0.75 |
| Debt to equity | 29.4% | 11.2% | 28.0% | 52.2% | 71.2% | 69.4% | 71.4% | 116.8% | 458.8% | 971.8% | 984.3% | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 11.9x | 18.1x | 30.8x | 24.3x | 22.5x | 23.8x | 26.5x | 24.0x | 18.9x | 14.9x | 13.7x | 15.0x | 20.2x | 18.7x | 15.8x | 14.6x | 14.7x | 14.4x |
| Effective tax rate | 38.1% | 39.2% | 37.8% | 37.8% | 36.7% | 36.3% | 36.2% | 36.6% | 30.8% | 21.8% | 22.3% | 22.7% | 22.2% | 22.4% | 21.9% | 21.6% | 21.7% | 22.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 36.9% | 35.0% | 34.1% | 34.3% | 34.1% | 33.8% | 33.2% | 32.7% | 33.4% | 33.8% | 34.2% | 31.6% | 30.8% | 30.7% | 31.1% | 31.7% | 32.1% | 32.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.6% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 6.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | −42.1% | 80.7% | 155.7% | 162.3% | 76.4% | 97.7% | 100.0% | 99.7% | 82.7% | 92.4% | 77.7% | 135.3% | 127.7% | 119.0% | 86.4% | 84.9% | 62.8% | 81.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | 0.0% | 123.5% | 152.0% | 182.2% | 113.9% | 122.0% | 145.5% | 231.7% | 140.1% | 132.6% | 88.0% | 89.6% | 127.0% | 155.4% | 102.5% | 131.6% | 155.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.6% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 51.4% | 51.9% | 51.8% | 51.5% | 51.4% |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | 18.0% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 20.7% | 18.8% | 18.5% | 20.2% |
| Net margin | 15.2% | 13.5% | 13.0% | 14.8% | 15.4% | 13.7% | 13.2% | 14.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.8% | 8.2% | 11.3% | 10.1% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 14.3% |
| Current ratio | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.76 | 0.75 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 31.0% | 33.3% | 33.4% | 31.2% | 31.1% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 31.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7.2bn of assets due within a year against $9.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $262m of cash against $7.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $3.3bn of operating cash flow against $7.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3.6bn against $253m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard O'Reilly Automotive's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 21.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 18 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 52.3%, moving by 0.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 19.7%; its worst year was 18.9%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 29.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (90 before it).
Compare with peers
- Asbury Automotive Group Inc statistics
- AutoZone statistics
- Group 1 Automotive Inc statistics
- Sonic Automotive Inc statistics
- Murphy USA Inc. statistics
Head to head: ABG vs ORLYAZO vs ORLYGPI vs ORLYORLY vs SAH
More: Automotive Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies