Murphy USA Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Murphy USA Inc. had return on equity of 64.3%, an operating margin of 3.7%, debt equal to 350.1% of equity and a current ratio of 0.80. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 5.0% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.9% |
| Return on equity | 29.0% | 7.5% | 26.7% | 32.2% | 21.4% | 29.7% | 34.2% | 27.6% | 19.2% | 48.7% | 49.9% | 92.9% | 75.8% | 60.2% | 64.3% | 93.6% |
| Return on assets | 18.2% | 4.4% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 14.4% | 11.8% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 11.3% | 10.2% | 13.4% |
| Asset turnover | 10.60 | 10.22 | 9.18 | 8.85 | 6.62 | 5.83 | 5.80 | 6.12 | 5.56 | 4.19 | 5.16 | 5.74 | 5.09 | 4.56 | 4.18 | 4.70 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.12 | 1.30 | 1.67 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 1.41 | 1.18 | 1.14 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.87 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.1% | 85.6% | 57.3% | 61.9% | 96.2% | 119.3% | 106.9% | 129.3% | 127.8% | 224.9% | 282.0% | 217.1% | 220.0% | 350.1% | 275.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 18.0x | 10.0x | 7.5x | 9.8x | 6.1x | 6.1x | 4.9x | 10.9x | 7.3x | 11.4x | 8.4x | 7.7x | 6.5x | 8.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 39.6% | 42.4% | 39.4% | 34.3% | 37.0% | 37.1% | −2.2% | 22.0% | 23.5% | 24.2% | 24.0% | 23.9% | 24.2% | 22.9% | 22.8% | 23.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 27.3% | 159.1% | 82.3% | 69.8% | 6.0% | 34.0% | 10.3% | 91.0% | 70.1% | 86.2% | 116.6% | 102.5% | 80.5% | 77.5% | 79.5% | 100.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 6.9% | 4.4% | 6.0% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 7.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | 0.0% | 30.2% | >999% | 429.3% | 814.2% | 74.3% | 152.8% | 122.1% | 82.6% | 121.3% | 81.8% | 123.9% | 184.7% | 63.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 1.9% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 3.8% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 1.2% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.6% | 0.9% | 2.7% | 1.3% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 1.8% | 2.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 0.87 |
| Debt to equity | 218.2% | 274.3% | 319.9% | 407.1% | 347.0% | 324.5% | 276.9% | 273.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.0bn short-term assets against $3.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $162m of cash against $2.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 273% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 227% to 273% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.1bn of operating cash flow against $2.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $980m against $115m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Murphy USA's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 19 / 20
Net income has been a median 11.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 3.6%; its worst year was 1.9%.
- Cash conversion 11 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 2.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 31.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (72 before it).
Compare with peers
- Group 1 Automotive Inc statistics
- AutoZone statistics
- Autonation, Inc. statistics
- Carvana statistics
- Carmax Inc statistics
Head to head: GPI vs MUSAAZO vs MUSAAN vs MUSACVNA vs MUSA
More: Automotive Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies