Prologis key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Prologis had return on equity of 6.2%, an operating margin of 49.6% and debt equal to 66.9% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.4% | 74.6% | 60.2% | 55.5% | 47.7% | 67.4% | 58.0% | 46.2% | 53.8% | 49.6% | 54.8% |
| Net margin | 47.8% | 63.1% | 58.8% | 47.2% | 33.4% | 61.8% | 56.3% | 38.1% | 45.5% | 37.9% | 45.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 51.9% | 60.2% | 61.0% | 68.0% | 66.2% | 62.9% | 69.1% | 67.0% | 59.9% | 57.0% | 59.3% |
| Return on equity | 8.1% | 10.8% | 8.7% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 9.0% | 7.8% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 7.8% |
| Return on assets | 4.0% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Debt to equity | 70.8% | 60.2% | 49.7% | 52.9% | 52.9% | 53.2% | 45.9% | 55.6% | 58.3% | 66.9% | 66.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.2x | 7.1x | 7.4x | 7.7x | 6.7x | 12.0x | 11.2x | 5.8x | 5.1x | 4.3x | 4.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 4.1% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 5.2% | 3.7% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 6.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 4.0% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 108.7% | 95.4% | 103.7% | 143.9% | 198.2% | 101.9% | 122.6% | 175.6% | 131.6% | 150.5% | 130.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 73.8% | 57.1% | 68.1% | 85.5% | 116.3% | 63.7% | 74.1% | 105.5% | 95.7% | 113.1% | 93.1% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 67.9% | 59.8% | 65.7% | 59.4% | 59.9% | 62.5% | 60.5% | 60.1% | 72.7% | 75.2% | 71.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 64.6% | 41.1% | 41.8% | 42.5% | 72.2% | 52.7% | 51.6% | 43.8% |
| Net margin | 58.0% | 27.7% | 26.2% | 34.5% | 62.1% | 42.7% | 43.8% | 34.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 60.7% | 54.2% | 56.9% | 65.4% | 51.4% | 56.1% | 55.5% | 73.6% |
| Debt to equity | 57.2% | 60.3% | 65.7% | 67.1% | 65.9% | 64.8% | 67.8% | 65.9% |
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Prologis's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 20 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 52.9%; its worst year was 46.7%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 31.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 9 / 20
The diluted share count rose 25.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Lineage, Inc. statistics
- Americold Realty Trust statistics
- Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. statistics
- Stag Industrial, Inc. statistics
- First Industrial Realty Trust Inc statistics
Head to head: LINE vs PLDCOLD vs PLDPLD vs REXR
More: Industrial REITs stocks compared, Real Estate sector, rankings of US companies