PN Smart Energy Ltd is a US-listed company in the technology distributors industry. Its financial year ends in September.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$3.0
Revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model
Base case. Range ~$2.5–$3.5 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (22%–32% a year).
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
PN Smart Energy Ltd valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds4 adding, 0 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
PN Smart Energy Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 27.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.8%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 27.0% ranks 1 of 12 technology distributors companies we cover. Where it lags: operating margin of -4.0% ranks 11 of 12 technology distributors companies we cover.
Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 27.0% (+28.8pp vs the prior quarter).
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 27.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 14.8% for technology distributors companies we cover.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 28.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -4.0%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 6.3 points on a year ago.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 4.6% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 266% and a beta of 0.0 against the S&P 500.
- Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 3.2 points on a year ago.
Price chart
- 1 day+7.8%
- 1 week+1.3%
- 1 month-9.3%
- This year-83.8%
- 1 year-83.5%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $63.3M
- Operating margin
- -4.0%
- Net margin
- -4.3%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.10
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +27.0%
- Change in growth rate
- +28.8 pts
- Share count change
- +4.6%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.4M
- FCF margin
- 3.8%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for PN from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value PN Smart Energy Ltd as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.08 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | ~$3.0 ~$2.5–$3.5 | Primary model, counts double |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$0.1 ~$0.0–$0.1 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x) |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.9 ~$0.7–$2.1 | Included, half weight |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$2.5 ~$0.9–$3.0 | 2 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare PN Smart Energy Ltd with Technology Distributors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $13.24 |
| Market value | $346m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$7m |
| Enterprise value | $339m |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | 5.5x |
| Price / earnings | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 143.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for PN Smart Energy Ltd: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 0.1% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.07 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −89% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 1% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 1.4% of shares
- Employees
- 115 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| PN | −84% |
| Industry peers (median) | +49% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| PN | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| PN | −92% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since March 4, 2025: 98% from July 28, 2025 to September 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 3959% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $2.02 – $23.67
- From 52-week high
- −90.1%
- vs 50-day average
- −5.9%
- vs 200-day average
- −58.8%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 266%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.03
PN Smart Energy Ltd in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Sept 2023 | 2024 Sept 2024 | 2025 Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 51 | 50 | 63 |
| Gross profit | 9 | 7 | 6 |
| EBITDA | 3 | 1 | −2 |
| Operating income | 3 | 1 | −3 |
| Net income | 1 | 0 | −3 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.04 | $0.02 | −$0.10 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −1.9% | +27.0% |
| EBITDA | — | −51.6% | −250.4% |
| Operating income | — | −58.7% | −327.3% |
| Net income | — | −57.2% | — |
| Diluted EPS | — | −50.0% | — |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 17.0% | 13.1% | 10.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.9% | 2.9% | −3.4% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 2.2% | −4.0% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 0.9% | −4.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 0.5% | 2.7% | 3.8% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 6 | 5 | 9 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −6 | −5 | −7 |
| Diluted shares | 25m | 25m | 26m |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $35m of assets due within a year against $22m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $35m short-term assets against $1m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$3m against $207,848 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +4.6%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 2.7%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 52 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | PN | CGTL | RELL | CLMB | CNXN | SCSC | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $63m | $21m | $239m | $771m | $3.2bn | $3.2bn | $5.9bn |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 27.0% | −40.6% | 13.9% | 24.2% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 14.4% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | −1.2% | 32.1% | 3.0% | −5.2% | 1.4% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | — | — | 18.9% | 36.5% | 23.3% | 17.3% | 22.0% |
| Gross margin | 10.0% | 10.8% | 32.2% | 15.5% | 18.6% | 13.6% | 12.4% |
| Operating margin | −4.0% | −62.2% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 3.2% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | 1.1% | 4.9% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | −4.3% | −63.2% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 4.5% | −22.7% | 2.2% | 4.2% | −0.4% | 3.8% | 2.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.8% | −22.7% | 0.1% | 3.1% | −0.7% | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | 1.7% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 6.0% | 2.5% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 67.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Change in share count | 4.6% | 17.8% | 3.9% | 1.3% | −2.3% | −9.0% | −2.0% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 27.0% | 14.8% | 1 of 12 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +28.8pp | +4.5pp | 1 of 12 |
| Gross margin Profitability | 10.0% | 13.6% | 10 of 12 |
| Operating margin Profitability | -4.0% | 3.4% | 11 of 12 |
| Net margin Profitability | -4.3% | 2.4% | 11 of 12 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | 3.8% | 2.3% | 2 of 12 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | 4.6% | -1.7% | 11 of 12 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 52 days | 91 days | 1 of 12 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $109,076
- Institutions reporting
- 4
- Positions opened / closed
- 4 / 0
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | $90,000 | 24K | 82.5% | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $18,850 | 5K | 17.3% | — |
| UBS Group AG | $113 | 0K | 0.1% | — |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $113 | 0K | 0.1% | — |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not PN Smart Energy Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
PN Smart Energy Ltd in brief
- What does PN Smart Energy Ltd do?
- PN Smart Energy Ltd is a US-listed company in the technology distributors industry. Its financial year ends in September.
- What is PN Smart Energy Ltd's stock ticker?
- PN Smart Energy Ltd trades under the ticker PN on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is PN Smart Energy Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, PN Smart Energy Ltd reported revenue of $63.3M, 27.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is PN Smart Energy Ltd's free cash flow?
- PN Smart Energy Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 3.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 12 technology distributors companies we cover.
- Who are PN Smart Energy Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are HRT Financial LP, Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) and UBS Group AG. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is PN Smart Energy Ltd's market cap?
- On September 30, 2025, PN Smart Energy Ltd's market capitalisation was about $346M and net debt of -$7.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are PN Smart Energy Ltd's competitors?
- In our Technology Distributors peer group, the companies closest to PN Smart Energy Ltd are Creative Global Technology Holdings Ltd, Richardson Electronics, LTD., Climb Global Solutions, Inc., PC Connection Inc and Scansource, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against PN Smart Energy Ltd's.
Follow research on PN Smart Energy Ltd
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.