Proto Labs Inc revenue
Proto Labs Inc's revenue was $533m in fiscal 2025, up 6.4% on the year before. Since fiscal 2010 ($64.9m) it has grown at a compound 15.1% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $579m.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 65 | 99 | 126 | 163 | 210 | 264 | 298 | 344 | 446 | 459 | 434 | 488 | 488 | 504 | 501 | 533 | 579 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +52.4% | +27.3% | +29.5% | +28.5% | +26.0% | +12.9% | +15.6% | +29.3% | +2.9% | −5.3% | +12.4% | +0.1% | +3.2% | −0.6% | +6.4% | — |
| Gross profit | 39 | 60 | 76 | 102 | 128 | 154 | 167 | 194 | 239 | 235 | 218 | 223 | 215 | 222 | 223 | 237 | 262 |
| Gross margin | 60.8% | 60.3% | 60.4% | 62.4% | 61.3% | 58.5% | 56.0% | 56.3% | 53.6% | 51.3% | 50.1% | 45.6% | 44.1% | 44.1% | 44.6% | 44.5% | 45.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $432M | 81.1% | ▲ 9.1% |
| Europe | $101M | 18.9% | ▼ 3.7% |
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNC Machining Firstcut | $243M | 45.6% | ▲ 17.6% |
| Injection Molding Protomold | $192M | 35.9% | ▼ 1.4% |
| Three D Printing Fineline | $80.3M | 15.1% | ▼ 4.1% |
| Sheet Metal | $17.2M | 3.2% | ▲ 12.4% |
| Other Products | $821,000 | 0.2% | ▲ 8.6% |
From Proto Labs Inc's 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proto Labs Inc | $579m | 11.8% | 5.4% |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. | $586m | 11.8% | 2.4% |
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | $652m | 5.7% | 2.9% |
| Xpel, Inc. | $508m | 13.2% | 12.6% |
| Power Solutions International, Inc. | $676m | 13.2% | 10.6% |
| NN Inc | $483m | 13.9% | -0.8% |
Compare with peers
- Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. revenue
- Enerpac Tool Group Corp revenue
- Xpel, Inc. revenue
- Power Solutions International, Inc. revenue
- NN Inc revenue
Head to head: MEC vs PRLBEPAC vs PRLBPRLB vs XPELNNBR vs PRLB
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies