undamentalytics Newsletter

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNY) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: PSNY Nasdaq Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~November 5, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$8.4

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$8.4–$32. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders7 buying, 5 selling8 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds45 adding, 19 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Polestar Automotive Holding UK files

Where Polestar Automotive stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $3.06bn, up 50.3% on a year earlier, against a decline of 14.1% a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 23 among the automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -35.1% from -26.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -65.7% from -71.5%. The diluted share count is up 31.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 0 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $8.14 a share, against a share price of $4.10.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 50.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -35.1%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +64.4pp ranks 1 of 23 automobile manufacturers companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 63.6% ranks 18 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 50.3% (+64.4pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 50.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 1.7% for automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 64.4 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 23.4 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -65.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -35.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 31.5% in a year.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 63.6% ranks 18 of 18 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 16.3%).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of -35.4% ranks 20 of 21 automobile manufacturers companies we cover (median 13.0%).

Price chart

  • 1 day+6.3%
  • 1 week+23.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.1B
Operating margin
-65.7%
Net margin
-77.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-25.48

Growth

Revenue growth
+50.3%
Change in growth rate
+64.4 pts
Share count change
+31.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$1.1B
FCF margin
-35.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for PSNY from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.23 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$8.4 ~$9.4–$32 Included, half weight
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$8.4 ~$8.4–$32 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $847m and EPS of −$1.80 (range −$1.80 to −$1.80) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $3.2bn +4%
Next — — $4.3bn +35%

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy00%
Hold133%
Sell267%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20261113
  2. Oct 20261113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
—
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.21
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
18%
of shares
Held by insiders
72.7%
of shares
Employees
1,686
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC
$0 $1B $2B $3B $4B FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $610.2M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $3.1B $3.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY20 Q4 $610.2M
FY21 Q4 $1.3B
FY22 Q4 $2.4B
FY23 Q4 $2.4B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q4 $3.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 120.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 81.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 50.3% 50.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY21 Q4 120.2%
FY22 Q4 81.7%
FY23 Q4 -3.0%
FY24 Q4 -14.1%
FY25 Q4 50.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC
-100% -50% 0% FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -71.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -52.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -62.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -89.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -65.7% -65.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q4 -71.5%
FY22 Q4 -52.7%
FY23 Q4 -62.1%
FY24 Q4 -89.1%
FY25 Q4 -65.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC
-100% -50% 0% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -17.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -26.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -45.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -85.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -56.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -35.1% -35.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY20 Q4 -17.5%
FY21 Q4 -26.0%
FY22 Q4 -45.6%
FY23 Q4 -85.8%
FY24 Q4 -56.0%
FY25 Q4 -35.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 610 1,344 2,441 2,368 2,034 3,058
Gross profit 57 11 101 −410 −876 −1,084
EBITDA — −749 −1,146 −1,354 −1,758 −1,957
Operating income — −961 −1,287 −1,470 −1,813 −2,009
Net income −485 −970 −479 −1,182 −2,050 −2,357
Diluted EPS −$8.70 −$15.30 −$7.20 −$16.80 −$29.10 −$25.50
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +120.2% +81.7% −3.0% −14.1% +50.3%
Margins
Gross margin 9.3% 0.8% 4.1% −17.3% −43.1% −35.4%
EBITDA margin — −55.7% −46.9% −57.2% −86.4% −64.0%
Operating margin — −71.5% −52.7% −62.1% −89.1% −65.7%
Net margin −79.5% −72.2% −19.6% −49.9% −100.8% −77.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −17.5% −26.0% −45.6% −85.8% −56.0% −35.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −57 −324 −1,081 −1,894 −991 −915
Capital spending 50 25 32 137 148 159
Free cash flow −107 −349 −1,113 −2,031 −1,139 −1,074
Balance sheet
Cash 316 757 974 768 739 1,159
Total debt 0 642 1,327 3,453 4,939 6,360
Net debt (negative = net cash) −316 −114 353 2,685 4,200 5,201
Diluted shares 56m 64m 68m 70m 70m 93m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $3.9bn
Short-term assets $2.7bnLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $9.1bn
Short-term liabilities $6.2bnLonger-term liabilities $2.8bnShareholders' equity $-5.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.7bn of assets due within a year against $6.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.7bn short-term assets against $2.8bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.2bn of cash against $6.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$915m of operating cash flow against $6.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$2.0bn against $44m of interest.

From Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+31.5%
year over year
R&D spending
2.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
41 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated PSNY WGO LCID RIVN RACE THO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.1bn $2.7bn $1.5bn $6.5bn $8.1bn $9.6bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 50.3% −3.4% 66.5% 11.1% 11.8% 0.3% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −8.2% 27.1% 19.7% — −4.8% 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −17.0% 56.2% 38.3% — −8.4% −2.0%
Gross margin −35.4% 13.0% −96.6% 9.2% 51.7% 12.6% 13.3%
Operating margin −65.7% 2.4% −263.6% −52.9% 29.5% — −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 2.6% −345.4% −78.2% 25.8% — 0.0%
Net margin −77.1% 1.3% −249.2% −45.9% 22.3% 1.8% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue −29.9% 6.2% −263.8% −40.6% 32.9% 3.3% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −35.1% 5.3% −330.4% −64.7% 26.1% 1.8% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 4.0% −364.7% −61.8% 20.6% 3.5% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.6% 19.1% 12.2% — 0.3% 1.1%
Change in share count 31.5% 0.4% — 14.9% −0.9% −1.6% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 50.3% 1.7% 3 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth +64.4pp -2.1pp 1 of 23
Gross margin Profitability -35.4% 13.0% 20 of 21
Operating margin Profitability -65.7% -16.0% 18 of 22
Net margin Profitability -77.1% -14.5% 19 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -35.1% 2.4% 17 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 63.6% 16.3% 18 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 31.5% 0.5% 19 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 41 days 34 days 11 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$711M
Institutions reporting
77
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.1%
Positions opened / closed
10 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 45 institutions bought and 19 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+447K shares) and the biggest seller Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish National Pension Fund (−146K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc. $194M 10.3M 27.3% 0.0%
Natixis $143M 7.6M 20.2% ▼ 1.5%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. $134M 7.8M 18.8% 0.0%
Credit Agricole S A $82.5M 4.4M 11.6% 0.0%
Mufg Bank, Ltd. $82.5M 4.4M 11.6% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $28.3M 1.5M 4.0% ▲ 42.2%
State Street Corp $8.5M 454K 1.2% ▲ 72.0%
Swedbank AB $7.4M 392K 1.0% 0.0%
Deutsche Bank Ag\ $2.9M 154K 0.4% ▲ 35.0%
UBS Group AG $2.9M 153K 0.4% ▼ 41.0%
First Trust Advisors LP $2.5M 132K 0.3% ▲ 361.3%
Swiss National Bank $2.5M 130K 0.3% ▲ 46.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Dubin Cynthia S Director July 2, 2026 Buy 1,275 $20.72 $26,418
Gorjanc Christine Marie Director June 30, 2026 Buy 978 $18.83 $18,416
Gamboni Francesca Paola Leandra Director June 30, 2026 Buy 1,709 $17.56 $30,010
Zhang Quan (Joe) Director June 30, 2026 Buy 1,700 $17.70 $30,090
Neumann Karl-Thomas Director June 29, 2026 Buy 2,009 $16.93 $34,012
Shen Xiaojie Director June 29, 2026 Buy 2,436 $17.31 $42,167
Vahland Winfried Director June 29, 2026 Buy 6,000 $16.95 $101,700
Vahland Winfried Director June 1, 2026 Buy 6,700 $19.72 $132,124
Dicken Scott Fraser Chief Commercial Officer April 27, 2026 Sell 895 $17.68 $15,824
Henricsson Nina Josefin Chief Human Resources Officer April 27, 2026 Sell 152 $17.68 $2,687
Engstrom Jonas Hakan Chief Operating Officer April 27, 2026 Sell 1,250 $17.68 $22,100
Simonsson Beatrice Ingmarie Chief Digital Officer April 27, 2026 Sell 527 $17.68 $9,317

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC in brief

What does Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC do?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's stock ticker?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC trades under the ticker PSNY on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC reported revenue of $3.1B, 50.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's free cash flow?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's free-cash-flow margin is -35.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
Who are Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc., Natixis and Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Who are Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC are Winnebago Industries Inc, Lucid Group, Inc., Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE, Ferrari N.V. and Thor Industries Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's.
Are insiders buying or selling Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC stock?
Over the last 12 months, Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's directors and officers reported 8 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC announces its own schedule.