undamentalytics Newsletter

Winnebago Industries Inc (WGO) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: WGO NYSE Automobile Manufacturers Next results ~December 18, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Winnebago Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in August.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$54

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$38–$75 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 67% above it.

Price used: $32.40, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds122 adding, 139 cuttingOf 50 active managers that changed their stake, 27 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Winnebago Industries files

Where Winnebago Industries stands after its latest 10-K

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $2.70bn, down 3.4% on a year earlier, against growth of 3.4% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 5.3% from 3.2% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $53.66 a share, against a share price of $28.24. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 6.9% a year for five years, close to the -5.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-K filed October 21, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 18, 2026 (estimated)

Winnebago Industries Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 3.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 5.3%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 2.4% ranks 4 of 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$54 per share in the base case (~$38–$75 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 61.6% while net income grew 34.2%: a 27pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $32.40 is 67% below our value per share of $54.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 3.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.8 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 45% and a beta of 0.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 11.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.7 days of average volume to cover).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 43.3% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q4

Filed October 21, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.49 against an average estimate of $0.47: beat by 5.3%
Revenue
$645m, down 17.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+23.3% in the first session after the results on October 21, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 18, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.33

Winnebago Industries' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.8%
  • 1 week+15.3%
  • 1 month+23.2%
  • This year-16.6%
  • 1 year-10.3%
  • 5 years-49.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.7B
Operating margin
2.4%
Net margin
1.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.21

Growth

Revenue growth
−3.4%
Change in growth rate
−6.8 pts
Share count change
+0.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$145M
FCF margin
5.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
October 21, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 25, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results
  3. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 5.3% a year for five years.That is close to the -5.7% a year revenue growth Winnebago Industries has delivered.

  • Priced in-5.3%
  • Last 12 months-3.4%
  • 3 years a year-8.2%
  • 5 years a year-5.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($31.80, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$54
Price used
$31.80close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +71%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Winnebago Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($108M, FY2026 Q4 TTM), growing 0.6% and 3.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$38–~$75 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Winnebago Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $108M, FY2026 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Winnebago Industries Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.13 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$54 ~$38–$75 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$50 ~$36–$70 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$51 ~$45–$60 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$52 ~$50–$54 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Winnebago Industries Inc with Automobile Manufacturers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −28%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +37%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −19%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +67%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $45$65$91$126$170$228
8.5% $33$47$66$90$122$163
10% $25$36$50$69$93$125

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Winnebago Industries Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Share price$19.78$28.97$31.56$27.45$50.59$63.80$54.05$57.21$54.67$34.14$30.23
Market value$535m$891m$1.0bn$871m$1.7bn$2.2bn$1.8bn$2.0bn$1.6bn$966m$859m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$86m$248m$296m−$37m$307m$165m$318m$290m$378m$376m$269m
Enterprise value$449m$1.1bn$1.3bn$833m$2.0bn$2.3bn$2.1bn$2.3bn$2.0bn$1.3bn$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.6x0.5x0.4x0.7x0.6x0.4x0.6x0.5x0.3x0.3x
Price / earnings 11.8x12.5x9.8x7.8x27.5x7.7x4.6x9.4x124.1x37.6x24.9x
Price / free cash flow 19.0x10.7x18.4x9.4x7.1x11.3x5.7x9.6x16.3x10.8x5.9x
EV / EBITDA 6.3x8.6x7.6x4.9x15.4x5.5x3.5x6.7x12.5x11.4x8.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

51 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Winnebago Industries's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 10 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.6% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 14.7%, moving by 1.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 7.9%; its worst year was 2.0%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 16.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.4% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (56 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 18, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $648m and EPS of $0.33 (range $0.25 to $0.41) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Winnebago Industries Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.00 +12% $2.7bn 0%
Next $2.52 +26% $2.9bn +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −43.3% in 90 days, across 12 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Winnebago Industries Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2026 $0.47 $0.49 +5.3%
May 2026 $0.77 $0.66 −14.6%
Feb 2026 $0.24 $0.27 +13.1%
Nov 2025 $0.14 $0.38 +177.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Winnebago Industries Inc's revenue by +0.6% next year and +3.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+0.0%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy536%
Hold964%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20265914
  2. Sep 202651015
  3. Aug 202651015
  4. Jul 202651015

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Winnebago Industries Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.7
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+8%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
4.1%
of shares
Employees
5,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −10.3%

$36.14 on October 31, 2025 to $32.40

Winnebago Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.8bn $2.7bn −3.4%
Net margin 0.9% 1.3% +38.9%
P/E multiple 39.8x 26.7x −33.0%
Share count 28m 28m −0.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −44.2%

$58.09 on November 3, 2023 to $32.40

Winnebago Industries Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $3.5bn $2.7bn −22.5%
Net margin 6.2% 1.3% −79.4%
P/E multiple 9.5x 26.7x +180.0%
Share count 35m 28m +24.6%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Winnebago Industries Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
WGO+26%−29%+41%−33%−12%−17%
Industry peers (median)+18%−65%+7%−43%−50%−57%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
WGO67%17%50%42%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
WGO−28%−43%−20%−37%−42%−53%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 70% from March 17, 2021 to October 19, 2026. Getting back needed a 236% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$22.67 – $48.14
From 52-week high
−32.7%
vs 50-day average
+18.2%
vs 200-day average
+1.5%
Volatility (1 year)
45%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.73

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±9.8%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±9.5%
After a month
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±6.6%
Winnebago Industries Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 21, 2026 +23.3% −0.7% +23.6% —
June 25, 2026 +15.0% −0.6% +14.3% +14.0%
March 25, 2026 −6.4% −1.2% −13.9% −5.3%
December 19, 2025 +5.2% +1.5% +0.8% +21.2%
October 22, 2025 +24.6% +0.1% +17.8% +1.7%
June 25, 2025 −8.6% +0.8% +1.5% +1.1%
June 5, 2025 −5.7% +0.5% −4.8% −8.7%
March 27, 2025 0.0% −2.3% −5.4% −6.7%
December 20, 2024 −7.6% +1.8% −11.5% −8.9%
October 23, 2024 −10.0% −0.7% −1.2% +0.8%
June 20, 2024 −4.8% −0.4% −5.7% +1.6%
March 21, 2024 +7.0% +0.1% +13.0% −2.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Winnebago Industries Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Options look fairly priced

Implied volatility is within its normal range against realised. Selling options earns the usual premium, nothing extra.

  • Implied is 1.10× the last 60 days’ realised volatility , richer than 33% of the 229 stocks we screen today.
  • Why: implied is not far enough above realised, or not unusual against our coverage.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Winnebago Industries Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Winnebago Industries Inc
$2.6B $2.8B $3B $3.2B $3.4B FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $3.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $2.7B $2.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q1 $3.3B
FY24 Q2 $3.1B
FY24 Q3 $3B
FY24 Q4 $3B
FY25 Q1 $2.8B
FY25 Q2 $2.8B
FY25 Q3 $2.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.8B
FY26 Q1 $2.9B
FY26 Q2 $2.9B
FY26 Q3 $2.8B
FY26 Q4 $2.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Winnebago Industries Inc
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -30.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -29.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -22.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -14.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -14.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -12.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -9.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 1.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -3.4% -3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 -30.6%
FY24 Q2 -29.6%
FY24 Q3 -22.4%
FY24 Q4 -14.8%
FY25 Q1 -14.1%
FY25 Q2 -12.3%
FY25 Q3 -9.3%
FY25 Q4 -5.9%
FY26 Q1 1.4%
FY26 Q2 5.8%
FY26 Q3 3.4%
FY26 Q4 -3.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Winnebago Industries Inc
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 7.7%
FY24 Q2 6.8%
FY24 Q3 5.8%
FY24 Q4 3.4%
FY25 Q1 2.1%
FY25 Q2 1.2%
FY25 Q3 0.7%
FY25 Q4 2.0%
FY26 Q1 2.5%
FY26 Q2 2.6%
FY26 Q3 2.4%
FY26 Q4 2.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Winnebago Industries Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.3% 5.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q1 5.3%
FY24 Q2 7.2%
FY24 Q3 6.4%
FY24 Q4 3.3%
FY25 Q1 3.7%
FY25 Q2 2.6%
FY25 Q3 -1.9%
FY25 Q4 3.2%
FY26 Q1 4.7%
FY26 Q2 4.3%
FY26 Q3 6.4%
FY26 Q4 5.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Winnebago Industries took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $2.4B · 87.0%
  3. Gross profit $350M · 13.0%
  4. Selling, general and admin $262M · 9.7%
  5. Other operating costs $21.7M · 0.8%
  6. Operating income $66.2M · 2.4%
  7. Interest and other $21.8M · 0.8%
  8. Net income $34.5M · 1.3%
Where Winnebago Industries's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $2.7B
Cost of revenue $2.4B 87.0% of revenue
Gross profit $350M 13.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $262M 9.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $21.7M 0.8% of revenue
Operating income $66.2M 2.4% of revenue
Interest and other $21.8M 0.8% of revenue
Net income $34.5M 1.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Winnebago Industries's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Winnebago Industries Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Aug 2010 2011 Aug 2011 2012 Aug 2012 2013 Aug 2013 2014 Aug 2014 2015 Aug 2015 2016 Aug 2016 2017 Aug 2017 2018 Aug 2018 2019 Aug 2019 2020 Aug 2020 2021 Aug 2021 2022 Aug 2022 2023 Aug 2023 2024 Aug 2024 2025 Aug 2025 2026 Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 449 496 582 803 945 977 975 1,547 2,017 1,986 2,356 3,630 4,958 3,491 2,974 2,798 2,704
Gross profit 26 40 44 85 104 105 113 223 300 307 313 650 929 586 434 365 350
EBITDA 7 17 14 49 68 64 71 132 170 169 130 426 608 348 159 118 126
Operating income 1 11 10 44 64 59 66 125 160 155 114 407 584 301 100 57 66
Net income 10 12 45 32 45 41 45 71 102 112 61 282 391 216 13 26 35
Diluted EPS $0.35 $0.41 $1.54 $1.13 $1.64 $1.52 $1.68 $2.32 $3.22 $3.52 $1.84 $8.28 $11.84 $6.23 $0.44 $0.91 $1.21
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +10.4% +17.2% +38.1% +17.7% +3.3% −0.1% +58.6% +30.4% −1.5% +18.6% +54.1% +36.6% −29.6% −14.8% −5.9% −3.4%
EBITDA — — −14.1% +241.5% +38.1% −5.9% +11.8% +85.2% +28.6% −0.8% −23.2% +228.0% +42.8% −42.8% −54.3% −25.8% +7.1%
Operating income — — −15.5% — +43.9% −7.0% +10.6% +90.3% +28.2% −3.2% −26.7% +258.1% +43.2% −48.5% −66.7% −42.9% +15.7%
Net income — +15.6% +279.7% −28.9% +41.0% −8.5% +10.4% +56.8% +43.5% +9.2% −45.0% +358.8% +38.6% −44.7% −94.0% — —
Diluted EPS — +17.1% +275.6% −26.6% +45.1% −7.3% +10.5% +38.1% +38.8% +9.3% −47.7% +350.0% +43.0% −47.4% −92.9% — —
Margins
Gross margin 5.8% 8.0% 7.5% 10.5% 11.0% 10.7% 11.6% 14.4% 14.9% 15.5% 13.3% 17.9% 18.7% 16.8% 14.6% 13.0% 13.0%
EBITDA margin 1.5% 3.4% 2.5% 6.1% 7.2% 6.5% 7.3% 8.6% 8.4% 8.5% 5.5% 11.7% 12.3% 10.0% 5.3% 4.2% 4.7%
Operating margin 0.1% 2.3% 1.6% 5.5% 6.8% 6.1% 6.7% 8.1% 8.0% 7.8% 4.8% 11.2% 11.8% 8.6% 3.4% 2.0% 2.4%
Net margin 2.3% 2.4% 7.7% 4.0% 4.8% 4.2% 4.7% 4.6% 5.1% 5.6% 2.6% 7.8% 7.9% 6.2% 0.4% 0.9% 1.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.9% −2.5% −0.4% 0.7% 1.4% 2.9% 2.9% 5.4% 2.7% 4.7% 10.1% 5.3% 6.3% 6.1% 3.3% 3.2% 5.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 33 −10 0 10 23 45 53 97 83 134 270 237 401 295 144 129 169
Capital spending 2 2 2 4 10 17 25 14 29 41 32 45 88 83 45 39 24
Free cash flow 31 −12 −2 6 13 29 28 83 55 93 238 192 313 211 99 90 145
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 3 3 3 3 3 7 7 6 15 17 11 15 16 17
Free cash flow after stock pay 31 −14 −4 3 9 26 25 80 47 86 232 177 296 200 84 74 128
Balance sheet
Cash 69 63 63 64 58 70 86 36 2 37 293 435 282 310 331 174 181
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 284 299 — 600 600 600 600 709 550 450
Net debt (negative = net cash) −69 −63 −63 −64 −58 −70 −86 248 296 −37 307 165 318 290 378 376 269
Diluted shares 29m 29m 29m 28m 28m 27m 27m 31m 32m 32m 33m 34m 33m 35m 30m 28m 28m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 0 0 10 11 13 13 14 15 16 24 33 37 39 40
Buybacks 0 0 7 13 26 7 3 2 6 8 2 48 214 55 75 54 2
Total returned 0 0 7 13 26 16 14 14 19 22 16 64 238 88 111 93 42

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · August 29, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $778mLonger-term assets $1.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.1bn
Short-term liabilities $359mLonger-term liabilities $506mShareholders' equity $1.2bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $778m of assets due within a year against $359m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $778m short-term assets against $506m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $181m of cash against $443m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 36% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 44% to 36% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $169m of operating cash flow against $443m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $66m against $21m of interest.

From Winnebago Industries Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.7M
Dividends (TTM)
$39.9M
Returned to shareholders
29%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$130M
Diluted share count
+0.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.5%
dividends 4.3% + buybacks 0.2% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
116%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
9.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
21 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automobile manufacturers
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated WGO PSNY LCID RIVN RACE THO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.7bn $3.1bn $1.5bn $6.5bn $8.1bn $9.6bn $6.5bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −3.4% 50.3% 66.5% 11.1% 11.8% 0.3% 1.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −8.2% — 27.1% 19.7% — −4.8% 2.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −17.0% — 56.2% 38.3% — −8.4% −2.0%
Gross margin 13.0% −35.4% −96.6% 9.2% 51.7% 12.6% 13.3%
Operating margin 2.4% −65.7% −263.6% −52.9% 29.5% — −16.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.6% — −345.4% −78.2% 25.8% — 0.0%
Net margin 1.3% −77.1% −249.2% −45.9% 22.3% 1.8% −14.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 6.2% −29.9% −263.8% −40.6% 32.9% 3.3% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.3% −35.1% −330.4% −64.7% 26.1% 1.8% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.0% — −364.7% −61.8% 20.6% 3.5% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% — 19.1% 12.2% — 0.3% 1.1%
Change in share count 0.4% 31.5% — 14.9% −0.9% −1.6% 0.5%

Median of all 23 companies we cover in automobile manufacturers. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

23 automobile manufacturers companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -3.4% 1.7% 16 of 23
Change in growth rate Growth -6.8pp -2.1pp 17 of 23
Gross margin Profitability 13.0% 13.0% 11 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 2.4% -16.0% 4 of 22
Net margin Profitability 1.3% -14.5% 6 of 23
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 5.3% 2.4% 6 of 22
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 1.1% 4 of 15
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 21.1% 16.3% 11 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.4% 0.5% 9 of 21
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 21 days 34 days 6 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to August 29, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2.5B 93.9% ▼ 3.0%
Outside the US $164M 6.1% ▼ 8.2%

From Winnebago Industries Inc's 10-K filed October 21, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$943M
Institutions reporting
243
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.1%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 56

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 122 institutions bought and 139 sold ; the biggest buyer was Pzena Investment Management LLC (+716K shares) and the biggest seller Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (−526K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $152M 4.9M 16.1% ▲ 5.0%
Pzena Investment Management LLC $53.4M 1.7M 5.7% ▲ 72.1%
Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. $48.7M 1.6M 5.2% ▲ 33.3%
Cooke & Bieler LP $39.9M 1.3M 4.2% ▼ 26.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $37.4M 1.2M 4.0% ▲ 0.5%
State Street Corp $34.7M 1.1M 3.7% ▲ 0.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $32.9M 1.1M 3.5% ▼ 33.3%
Capital World Investors $27.3M 875K 2.9% ▲ 2.8%
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc $24.1M 772K 2.6% ▲ 34.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $22.8M 729K 2.4% ▼ 15.9%
Morgan Stanley $22.7M 727K 2.4% ▲ 41.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $22.6M 725K 2.4% ▲ 6.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Winnebago Industries Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Woodson Bret A SVP-CHRO August 19, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,235 $31.73 $39,187
Happe Michael J PRESIDENT & CEO August 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 12,045 $32.68 $393,631
Woodson Bret A SVP-CHRO August 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,414 $32.66 $78,841

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 8 trades and filings

No trades in Winnebago Industries Inc disclosed in the last 12 months; 8 earlier trades on record.

  • Thomas R. Suozzi(D-NY 3):Sale (full), $50,001 - $100,000, traded April 8, 2019, filed September 23, 2021
  • Thomas R. Suozzi(D-NY 3):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 5, 2019, filed December 19, 2022
  • Thomas R. Suozzi(D-NY 3):Sale (partial), $15,001 - $50,000, traded February 25, 2019, filed December 19, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 25, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 21, 2026
  • June 25, 2026
  • March 25, 2026
  • December 19, 2025
  • October 22, 2025
  • June 25, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Winnebago Industries Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Winnebago Industries Inc in brief

What does Winnebago Industries Inc do?
Winnebago Industries Inc is a US-listed company in the automobile manufacturers industry. Its financial year ends in August.
What is Winnebago Industries Inc's stock ticker?
Winnebago Industries Inc trades under the ticker WGO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Winnebago Industries Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Winnebago Industries Inc reported revenue of $2.7B, 3.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Winnebago Industries Inc's free cash flow?
Winnebago Industries Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 5.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 22 automobile manufacturers companies we cover.
What is Winnebago Industries Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Winnebago Industries Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$54 per share in the base case, and ~$38–$75 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Winnebago Industries Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Pzena Investment Management LLC and Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Winnebago Industries Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Winnebago Industries Inc spent $1.7M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.4% over the year.
What is Winnebago Industries Inc's market cap?
On August 28, 2026, Winnebago Industries Inc's market capitalisation was about $859M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.9 and net debt of $269M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Winnebago Industries Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Winnebago Industries Inc paid $39.9M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.34% and a payout ratio of 115.7%.
How much debt does Winnebago Industries Inc have?
Winnebago Industries Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 35.8%, from its latest balance sheet (44.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Winnebago Industries Inc's competitors?
In our Automobile Manufacturers peer group, the companies closest to Winnebago Industries Inc are Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC, Lucid Group, Inc., Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE, Ferrari N.V. and Thor Industries Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Winnebago Industries Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Winnebago Industries Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Winnebago Industries Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Winnebago Industries Inc's next earnings date?
Around December 18, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Winnebago Industries Inc announces its own schedule.