Quantum Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Quantum Corp had an operating margin of -8.8% and a current ratio of 0.55. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Mar 2010 | 2011Mar 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Mar 2016 | 2017Mar 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Mar 2021 | 2022Mar 2022 | 2023Mar 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 41.1% | 42.1% | 41.9% | 41.0% | 43.3% | 44.3% | 42.7% | 41.6% | 39.5% | 41.6% | 42.8% | 43.1% | 42.3% | 33.9% | 40.1% | 40.1% | 36.9% | 37.8% |
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 3.7% | 0.7% | −7.2% | −2.1% | 2.7% | −14.2% | 1.4% | −6.5% | −1.2% | 5.3% | 2.4% | −0.9% | −4.0% | −9.3% | −15.2% | −8.8% | −2.3% |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 0.7% | −1.4% | −8.9% | −3.9% | 3.1% | −16.1% | −0.5% | −9.9% | −10.6% | −1.3% | −10.1% | 10.3% | −4.4% | −13.2% | −42.0% | −36.1% | −80.8% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.4% | 5.9% | 5.3% | −0.4% | 5.3% | 0.5% | −3.2% | 1.3% | −1.7% | −4.9% | −0.9% | −2.2% | −10.7% | −4.1% | −5.1% | −10.4% | −14.2% | −7.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 1.1% | −2.2% | −13.7% | −5.9% | 4.8% | −26.0% | −1.1% | −20.5% | −22.8% | −3.1% | −19.6% | 19.3% | −8.8% | −20.6% | −67.1% | −64.7% | −137.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.56 | 1.58 | 1.54 | 1.51 | 1.54 | 1.62 | 2.18 | 2.07 | 2.14 | 2.38 | 1.94 | 1.88 | 2.03 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.79 | 1.70 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.48 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 0.95 | 1.18 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 0.93 |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.1x | 1.2x | 0.4x | n/m | n/m | 1.6x | n/m | 0.8x | n/m | n/m | 0.8x | 0.3x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 7.1% | 0.3% | — | — | — | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 10.3% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 11.6% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 11.9% | 13.9% | 10.6% | 12.2% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 7.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.3% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 550.5% | 880.6% | — | — | — | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | −104.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Sept 2024 | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.7% | 40.6% | 39.6% | 35.3% | 37.6% | 38.8% | 35.7% | 39.3% |
| Operating margin | −7.7% | −11.3% | −18.9% | −19.6% | −13.0% | −1.6% | −3.3% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | −16.9% | −109.6% | −12.6% | −26.8% | −74.1% | −37.3% | −12.2% | −192.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −23.5% | −6.2% | −6.4% | −28.1% | −25.5% | −5.7% | −1.5% | 0.7% |
| Current ratio | 0.83 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.93 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 11.5% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 10.4% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 7.5% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $149m of assets due within a year against $160m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $149m short-term assets against $60m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $54m of cash against $0 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt No debt to cover.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$7m against $17m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Quantum's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 18.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 14 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 40.4%, moving by 2.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.3%; its worst year was -14.1%.
- Cash conversion 1 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 10 years, at a median -3.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 789.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (55 before it).
Compare with peers
- IonQ, Inc. statistics
- Mynd.ai, Inc. statistics
- Stratasys LTD. statistics
- Eastman Kodak Co statistics
- Corsair Gaming, Inc. statistics
Head to head: IONQ vs QMCOMYND vs QMCOQMCO vs SSYS
More: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies