Robin Energy Ltd. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$0.5
Price-to-sales vs peers
Base case. Range ~$0.5–$8.7. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.
Robin Energy Ltd. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Robin Energy Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 46.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -281.9%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -70.2% ranks 1 of 39 marine transportation companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -281.9% ranks 40 of 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
Current signal Capital expenditure surging: TTM capex grew 52960% year over year and now absorbs 384.5% of revenue.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Fast growth. Revenue grew 46.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 0.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.
- Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 103.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
- Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 70.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 8.5 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -281.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 173% and a beta of 0.6 against the S&P 500.
- Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -0.5% ranks 34 of 42 marine transportation companies we cover (median 13.4%).
- Below peers: operating margin. Operating margin of 7.3% ranks 31 of 40 marine transportation companies we cover (median 19.8%).
Latest results: FY2024 Q4
Price chart
- 1 day+8.6%
- 1 week-11.2%
- 1 month-93.3%
- This year-99.7%
- 1 year-99.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.9M
- Operating margin
- 7.3%
- Net margin
- -0.5%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.03
Growth
- Revenue growth
- +46.3%
- Change in growth rate
- +103.0 pts
- Share count change
- −70.2%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$27.9M
- FCF margin
- -281.9%
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
No recent updates are available for RBNE from the sources we follow. See filings →
Valuation models
We value Robin Energy Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.84 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | ~$44 ~$30–$67 | Left out: out of range vs price (293.05x) |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | ~$33 ~$28–$40 | Left out: out of range vs price (218.87x) |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.5 ~$2.7–$8.7 | Included, half weight |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (revenue-to-maturity model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$0.5 ~$0.5–$8.7 | 1 model |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Robin Energy Ltd. with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $43.95 |
| Market value | $66m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$6m |
| Enterprise value | $60m |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | 6.6x |
| Price / earnings | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 21.0x |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Robin Energy Ltd.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.4% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.67 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −19% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 1% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 63.0% of shares
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2026 to date |
|---|---|
| Return | |
| RBNE | −100% |
| Industry peers (median) | +33% |
| S&P 500 | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |
| RBNE | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |
| RBNE | −100% |
| S&P 500 | −9% |
Worst fall since April 11, 2025: 100% from April 11, 2025 to October 30, 2026. Getting back needed a 2293066% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.14 – $90.75
- From 52-week high
- −99.8%
- vs 50-day average
- −92.1%
- vs 200-day average
- −99.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 173%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.55
Robin Energy Ltd. in five measures
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2023 Dec 2023 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 16 | 7 | 10 |
| EBITDA | 17 | 2 | 3 |
| Operating income | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Net income | 15 | 1 | −0 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.10 | $0.20 | −$0.30 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −56.6% | +46.3% |
| EBITDA | — | −86.8% | +27.4% |
| Operating income | — | −93.1% | −32.4% |
| Net income | — | −93.2% | −104.3% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −93.5% | −250.0% |
| Margins | |||
| EBITDA margin | 108.8% | 33.0% | 28.7% |
| Operating margin | 99.2% | 15.8% | 7.3% |
| Net margin | 98.8% | 15.5% | −0.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −45.5% | 100.8% | −281.9% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −6 | 7 | 10 |
| Capital spending | 1 | 0 | 38 |
| Free cash flow | −7 | 7 | −28 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −0 | −0 | −6 |
| Diluted shares | 5m | 5m | 1m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total returned | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|
| Income | |
| Revenue | 0 |
| Operating income | 0 |
| Net income | 0 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.00 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | 0 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $17m of assets due within a year against $3m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $721,187 against $33,126 of interest.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks (TTM)
- $130,548
- Returned to shareholders
- -0%
- of free cash flow
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $130,548
- Diluted share count
- −70.2%
- year over year
- Days sales outstanding
- 23 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | RBNE | TORO | RUBI | NCT | CISS | USEA | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $10m | $21m | $24m | $25m | $35m | $38m | $329m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | 46.3% | −5.9% | −2.8% | 1.2% | −17.8% | −16.8% | 0.8% |
| Operating margin | 7.3% | −22.1% | 52.7% | −25.9% | 3.9% | −1.2% | 18.6% |
| Net margin | −0.5% | 28.1% | 11.2% | −42.0% | 30.1% | −16.4% | 13.3% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | 102.7% | −30.1% | 48.2% | −21.0% | 11.5% | 5.9% | 33.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −281.9% | −346.8% | −36.6% | −26.1% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 14.2% |
| Stock pay / revenue | — | 17.0% | — | — | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| Change in share count | −70.2% | 2.8% | 312.6% | 3.4% | >999% | 1.8% | 0.5% |
Peer comparison
| Measure | Company | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth Growth | 46.3% | 0.8% | 6 of 40 |
| Change in growth rate Growth | +103.0pp | +0.7pp | 2 of 40 |
| Operating margin Profitability | 7.3% | 19.8% | 31 of 40 |
| Net margin Profitability | -0.5% | 13.4% | 34 of 42 |
| Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation | -281.9% | 13.6% | 40 of 41 |
| Change in share count Balance sheet | -70.2% | 0.5% | 1 of 39 |
| Days sales outstanding Balance sheet | 23 days | 19 days | 20 of 33 |
Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Robin Energy Ltd. in brief
- What does Robin Energy Ltd. do?
- Robin Energy Ltd. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Robin Energy Ltd.'s stock ticker?
- Robin Energy Ltd. trades under the ticker RBNE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Robin Energy Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
- Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Robin Energy Ltd. reported revenue of $9.9M, 46.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
- What is Robin Energy Ltd.'s free cash flow?
- Robin Energy Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is -281.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 40 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
- Is Robin Energy Ltd. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
- Robin Energy Ltd. spent $130,548 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 70.2% over the year.
- What is Robin Energy Ltd.'s market cap?
- On December 31, 2025, Robin Energy Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $65.6M and net debt of -$5.6M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Robin Energy Ltd.'s competitors?
- In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Robin Energy Ltd. are Toro Corp., Rubico Inc., Intercont (cayman) Ltd, C3is Inc. and United Maritime Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Robin Energy Ltd.'s.
Follow research on Robin Energy Ltd.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.