undamentalytics Newsletter

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc (RGR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RGR NYSE Leisure Products Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc is a US-listed company in the leisure products industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chartโ€ฆ

Third-party market data ยท may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$56

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$44โ€“$73 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1.3%โ€“8.7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 21% below our base value.

Price used: $44.83, November 2, 2026

Whoโ€™s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sturm Ruger & files

Where Sturm Ruger & Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $577m, up 7.6% on a year earlier, faster than the 3.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 8.2% from 7.1% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 4.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $57.32 a share, against a share price of $45.36. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 1.0% a year for five years, faster than the -4.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed July 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR ยท Financials ยท Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.2%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -4.2% ranks 4 of 24 leisure products companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 18.7% ranks 23 of 27 leisure products companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$56 per share in the base case (~$44โ€“$73 across growth scenarios) โ€” model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 24.1% while net income grew 111.5%: a 87pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures โ€” the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $44.83 is 26% below our value per share of $56.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 4.4 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 4.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 59 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 18.7% ranks 23 of 27 leisure products companies we cover (median 39.7%).
  • Heavily shorted. 12.0% of the shares available to trade are sold short (4.4 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed July 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.52 against an average estimate of $0.42: beat by 23.8%
Revenue
$158m, up 19.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.9% in the first session after the results on July 29, 2026, against +0.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.37

Sturm Ruger &'s figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.4%
  • 1 week-1.4%
  • 1 month+1.0%
  • This year+38.8%
  • 1 year+7.0%
  • 5 years-32.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chartโ€ฆ

Third-party market data ยท may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$577M
Operating margin
1.0%
Net margin
2.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.76

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.6%
Change in growth rate
+4.4 pts
Share count change
โˆ’4.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$47.3M
FCF margin
8.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
July 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Announcement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 1.1% a year for five years.That is close to the -4.6% a year revenue growth Sturm Ruger & has delivered.

  • Priced in-1.1%
  • Last 12 months7.6%
  • 3 years a year-0.2%
  • 5 years a year-4.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($45.25, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 ยท 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$56
Price used
$45.25close November 3, 2026
Implied change
โ–ฒ +25%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($44.5M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 2.7% and 3.3% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 3.7% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$44โ€“~$73 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice โ€” it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $44.5M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Sturm Ruger & Co Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$56 ~$44โ€“$73 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$12 ~$10โ€“$18 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$33 ~$24โ€“$48 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$36 ~$31โ€“$45 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$39 ~$12โ€“$56 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sturm Ruger & Co Inc with Leisure Products in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower โ–ผ โˆ’22%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher โ–ฒ +29%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower โ–ผ โˆ’11%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists โ–ฒ +14%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher โ–ผ โˆ’13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate โ†“ / growth โ†’ โˆ’5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $47$61$80$104$136$178
8.5% $37$48$61$79$102$131
10% $32$40$50$64$81$103

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$39.53$35.91$39.01$37.90$34.06$51.19$55.95$47.33$43.52$34.42$32.31$44.83
Market value$765m$684m$700m$669m$606m$910m$994m$842m$775m$594m$525m$720m
+ Net debt (โˆ’ = net cash)โˆ’$69mโˆ’$87mโˆ’$63mโˆ’$38mโˆ’$35mโˆ’$20mโˆ’$21mโˆ’$65mโˆ’$15mโˆ’$10mโˆ’$18mโˆ’$31m
Enterprise value$696m$597m$636m$631m$570m$889m$973m$777m$760m$584m$506m$689m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.4x1.0x1.3x1.4x1.5x1.6x1.4x1.4x1.4x1.1x1.0x1.2x
Price / earnings 12.3x7.8x13.4x13.1x18.8x10.1x6.4x9.5x16.1x19.4xโ€”59.1x
Price / free cash flow 9.1x9.8x10.4x6.1x20.7x7.6x6.9x17.0x42.8x17.1x13.6x15.2x
EV / EBITDA 5.3x3.5x5.8x6.4x8.3x6.1x4.2x6.0x10.2x10.9x47.9x23.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

60 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Sturm Ruger &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 12.7% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.6%, moving by 6.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 4 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 13.0%; its worst year was 0.5%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (65 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $131m and EPS of $0.37 (range $0.33 to $0.41) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.59 +90% $584m +7%
Next $2.02 +27% $593m +2%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is โˆ’15.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sturm Ruger & Co Inc, last 90 days
$1.40 $1.60 $1.80 $2.00 $2.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.90 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.70 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.70 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.70 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.59 $1.59 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.98 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.98 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.98 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.02 $2.02

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.90$1.98
60 days ago $1.70$1.98
30 days ago $1.70$1.98
7 days ago $1.70$2.02
Now $1.59$0.00

Earnings against estimates

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.42 $0.52 +23.8%
Mar 2026 $0.34 $0.27 โˆ’20.6%
Dec 2025 $0.32 $0.26 โˆ’17.5%
Sept 2025 $0.35 $0.11 โˆ’69.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's revenue by +2.7% next year and +3.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+1.9%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+3.7%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sturm Ruger & Co Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.43
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+242%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
63%
of shares
Held by insiders
30.3%
of shares
Employees
1,780
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +7.0%

$41.91 on October 31, 2025 to $44.83

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $536m $577m +7.6%
Net margin 1.1% 2.1% +96.5%
P/E multiple 122.0x 59.1x โˆ’51.5%
Share count 17m 16m +4.4%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +4.1%

$43.06 on November 3, 2023 to $44.83

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $581m $577m โˆ’0.6%
Net margin 11.7% 2.1% โˆ’81.9%
P/E multiple 11.3x 59.1x +423.8%
Share count 18m 16m +10.8%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RGR+9%โˆ’15%โˆ’8%โˆ’21%โˆ’6%+39%
Industry peers (median)+17%โˆ’40%โˆ’4%โˆ’26%โˆ’13%+3%
S&P 500+29%โˆ’18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RGR42%42%58%25%58%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RGRโˆ’27%โˆ’31%โˆ’27%โˆ’27%โˆ’39%โˆ’15%
S&P 500โˆ’5%โˆ’25%โˆ’10%โˆ’8%โˆ’19%โˆ’9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 61% from June 30, 2021 to November 20, 2025. Getting back needed a 154% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$28.51 โ€“ $50.10
From 52-week high
โˆ’10.5%
vs 50-day average
+7.0%
vs 200-day average
+13.4%
Volatility (1 year)
37%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.83

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ยฑ7.8%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ยฑ9.4%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ยฑ8.9%
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 29, 2026 +1.9% +0.1% +0.2% โˆ’1.0%
May 6, 2026 โˆ’6.3% +1.1% โˆ’6.1% โˆ’6.9%
March 2, 2026 +2.1% โˆ’0.8% +2.7% +7.3%
November 5, 2025 โˆ’15.7% โˆ’0.7% โˆ’24.8% โˆ’19.4%
July 30, 2025 โˆ’2.2% โˆ’0.5% โˆ’4.3% โˆ’0.6%
April 30, 2025 โˆ’15.9% +0.7% โˆ’18.9% โˆ’10.6%
February 19, 2025 +13.4% โˆ’0.2% +14.0% +13.4%
October 30, 2024 โˆ’4.4% โˆ’2.3% โˆ’1.2% โˆ’7.2%
July 31, 2024 โˆ’5.8% +0.2% โˆ’11.8% โˆ’8.0%
May 7, 2024 โˆ’6.9% +0.1% โˆ’6.8% โˆ’7.1%
February 21, 2024 โˆ’1.1% +2.2% โˆ’0.7% +6.3%
November 1, 2023 โˆ’17.9% +3.0% โˆ’21.3% โˆ’19.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Sturm Ruger & Co Incโ€™s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target โ€” the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each optionโ€™s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model โ€” not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
$500M $520M $540M $560M $580M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $562.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $543.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $531.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $519.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $520.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $535.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $534.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $536.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $540.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $546.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $551.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $577.2M $577.2M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $562.4M
FY23 Q4 $543.8M
FY24 Q1 $531.1M
FY24 Q2 $519.1M
FY24 Q3 $520.5M
FY24 Q4 $535.6M
FY25 Q1 $534.6M
FY25 Q2 $536.3M
FY25 Q3 $540.8M
FY25 Q4 $546.1M
FY26 Q1 $551.7M
FY26 Q2 $577.2M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.6% 7.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -8.5%
FY23 Q4 -8.7%
FY24 Q1 -8.2%
FY24 Q2 -10.6%
FY24 Q3 -7.4%
FY24 Q4 -1.5%
FY25 Q1 0.6%
FY25 Q2 3.3%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 1.9%
FY26 Q1 3.2%
FY26 Q2 7.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 10.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 0.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 1.0% 1.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 10.9%
FY23 Q4 9.6%
FY24 Q1 8.0%
FY24 Q2 6.4%
FY24 Q3 5.9%
FY24 Q4 5.9%
FY25 Q1 6.1%
FY25 Q2 0.5%
FY25 Q3 -0.8%
FY25 Q4 -2.3%
FY26 Q1 -4.1%
FY26 Q2 1.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
5% 10% 15% FY22 Q2 FY23 Q1 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q2: 14.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q3: 12.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q1: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 7.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.2% 8.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY22 Q2 14.8%
FY22 Q3 12.2%
FY22 Q4 8.3%
FY23 Q1 7.8%
FY24 Q3 5.9%
FY24 Q4 6.5%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 7.1%
FY25 Q3 7.9%
FY25 Q4 7.0%
FY26 Q1 7.7%
FY26 Q2 8.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 271 255 329 492 688 544 551 664 522 496 411 569 731 596 544 536 546 577
Gross profit 88 84 112 179 259 169 172 220 154 134 100 191 280 180 134 114 81 108
EBITDA 51 53 75 126 195 93 131 170 111 99 69 147 229 129 74 54 11 29
Operating income 44 43 62 111 175 56 95 134 76 67 39 119 203 103 52 32 โˆ’12 6
Net income 28 28 40 71 111 39 62 87 52 51 32 90 156 88 48 31 โˆ’4 12
Diluted EPS $1.42 $1.46 $2.09 $3.60 $5.58 $1.95 $3.21 $4.59 $2.91 $2.88 $1.82 $5.09 $8.78 $4.96 $2.71 $1.77 โˆ’$0.27 $0.76
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +49.3% โˆ’5.8% +28.8% +49.6% +39.9% โˆ’20.9% +1.2% +20.5% โˆ’21.4% โˆ’5.1% โˆ’17.2% +38.6% +28.5% โˆ’18.5% โˆ’8.7% โˆ’1.5% +1.9% +7.6%
EBITDA +170.9% +2.7% +41.8% +68.9% +55.0% โˆ’52.4% +40.6% +29.8% โˆ’34.8% โˆ’10.5% โˆ’30.6% +113.6% +56.3% โˆ’43.6% โˆ’42.4% โˆ’27.9% โˆ’80.3% +19.6%
Operating income +224.3% โˆ’1.2% +43.8% +77.9% +57.5% โˆ’67.8% +67.8% +42.2% โˆ’43.2% โˆ’12.2% โˆ’41.2% +202.6% +70.5% โˆ’49.1% โˆ’49.7% โˆ’39.2% โˆ’138.9% โ€”
Net income +217.4% +2.7% +41.6% +76.5% +57.5% โˆ’65.3% +60.8% +40.8% โˆ’40.4% โˆ’2.3% โˆ’36.6% +179.9% +72.5% โˆ’43.3% โˆ’45.4% โˆ’36.6% โˆ’114.4% โ€”
Diluted EPS +230.2% +2.8% +43.2% +72.2% +55.0% โˆ’65.1% +64.6% +43.0% โˆ’36.6% โˆ’1.0% โˆ’36.8% +179.7% +72.5% โˆ’43.5% โˆ’45.4% โˆ’34.7% โˆ’115.3% โ€”
Margins
Gross margin 32.3% 32.9% 34.0% 36.4% 37.6% 31.1% 31.2% 33.0% 29.5% 27.1% 24.3% 33.7% 38.3% 30.2% 24.6% 21.4% 14.9% 18.7%
EBITDA margin 18.9% 20.6% 22.7% 25.6% 28.4% 17.1% 23.7% 25.6% 21.2% 20.0% 16.7% 25.8% 31.4% 21.7% 13.7% 10.0% 1.9% 5.1%
Operating margin 16.2% 17.0% 19.0% 22.6% 25.4% 10.3% 17.2% 20.2% 14.6% 13.5% 9.6% 20.9% 27.8% 17.4% 9.6% 5.9% โˆ’2.3% 1.0%
Net margin 10.1% 11.1% 12.2% 14.4% 16.2% 7.1% 11.3% 13.2% 10.0% 10.3% 7.9% 15.9% 21.3% 14.8% 8.9% 5.7% โˆ’0.8% 2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.1% 5.1% 10.7% 12.2% 9.5% 1.8% 15.2% 10.5% 12.9% 22.0% 7.1% 21.0% 19.6% 8.3% 3.3% 6.5% 7.0% 8.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 47 32 57 87 120 56 113 105 101 120 50 144 172 77 34 56 54 65
Capital spending 14 19 22 27 55 46 29 35 34 11 20 24 29 28 16 21 16 17
Free cash flow 33 13 35 60 65 10 84 70 68 109 29 120 144 50 18 35 38 47
Stock-based pay 4 3 3 5 5 6 5 3 4 6 6 6 8 2 4 4 5 5
Free cash flow after stock pay 29 10 32 55 60 4 79 67 64 103 23 113 135 48 14 30 33 42
Balance sheet
Cash 5 5 81 31 55 9 69 87 63 38 35 20 21 65 15 10 18 31
Total debt โ€” โ€” 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 โ€” โ€” 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) โˆ’5 โˆ’5 โˆ’81 โˆ’31 โˆ’55 โˆ’9 โˆ’69 โˆ’87 โˆ’63 โˆ’38 โˆ’35 โˆ’20 โˆ’21 โˆ’65 โˆ’15 โˆ’10 โˆ’18 โˆ’31
Diluted shares โ€” 19m 19m 20m 20m 20m 19m 19m 18m 18m 18m 18m 18m 18m 18m 17m 16m 16m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 6 6 8 112 41 31 21 33 24 19 14 114 59 43 111 12 10 6
Buybacks 0 6 2 โ€” โ€” 24 3 14 65 โ€” 2 โ€” โ€” 0 12 34 26 โ€”
Total returned 6 12 10 112 41 55 23 47 89 19 16 114 59 43 123 46 36 6

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed ยท June 27, 2026
What it owns ยท $364m
Short-term assets $239mLonger-term assets $125m
What it owes, and who funded it ยท $361m
Short-term liabilities $71mShareholders' equity $290m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $239m of assets due within a year against $71m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $6m against $101,000 of interest.

From Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures โ€” a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$26.1M
Dividends (TTM)
$6.2M
Returned to shareholders
94%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$72.3M
Diluted share count
โˆ’4.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.4%
dividends 0.8% + buybacks 3.6% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
51%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
49 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in leisure products
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RGR SWBI JOUT CRCT MBUU FNKO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $577m $551m $661m $690m $915m $933m $349m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.6% 17.0% 17.5% โˆ’3.1% 13.3% โˆ’3.9% 7.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average โˆ’0.2% 2.7% โˆ’4.7% โˆ’5.5% โˆ’13.0% โˆ’7.8% โˆ’2.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 19.3% 32.3% 5.0% โˆ’9.2% 42.7% 7.4% 10.9%
Gross margin 18.7% 27.4% 39.7% 57.9% 16.0% 40.1% 40.1%
Operating margin 1.0% 6.6% 2.7% 15.5% 0.3% 2.7% 1.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.6% 6.5% โˆ’3.5% 13.2% โˆ’1.2% โˆ’0.9% 0.9%
Net margin 2.1% 4.4% โˆ’1.2% 12.7% 0.2% โˆ’0.2% โˆ’0.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.2% 20.6% 7.6% 26.1% 7.4% 6.7% 8.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.2% 14.9% 4.5% 22.6% 4.7% 2.9% 6.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.7% 2.7% 3.5% 27.5% 1.9% 2.8% 5.3%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 1.5% 0.5% 3.9% 0.6% 1.1% 1.3%
Change in share count โˆ’4.2% โˆ’6.8% 0.8% 0.9% โˆ’1.8% 4.6% 0.5%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in leisure products. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 leisure products companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.6% 7.6% 15 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth +4.4pp +3.1pp 12 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 18.7% 39.7% 23 of 27
Operating margin Profitability 1.0% 1.0% 15 of 29
Net margin Profitability 2.1% -0.5% 11 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.2% 6.1% 12 of 29
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 1.3% 9 of 27
Change in share count Balance sheet -4.2% 0.8% 4 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 49 days 42 days 16 of 27

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Firearms $543M 99.5% โ–ฒ 2.0%
Castings $26.2M 4.8% โ–ผ 24.3%
Eliminations -$23.6M -4.3% โ€”
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Firearms $543M 99.5% โ–ฒ 2.0%
Unaffiliated Castings $2.6M 0.5% โ–ผ 14.9%

From Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$362M
Institutions reporting
172
Shares held vs prior quarter
โ–ผ 1.3%
Positions opened / closed
16 / 34

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 71 institutions bought and 80 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jrm Investment Counsel, LLC (+213K shares) and the biggest seller HRT Financial LP (โˆ’127K). See which funds bought and sold โ†’

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $49.5M 1.3M 13.7% โ–ฒ 2.1%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $25.8M 682K 7.1% โ–ผ 3.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $24.6M 649K 6.8% โ–ฒ 1.0%
Jrm Investment Counsel, LLC $23.1M 610K 6.4% โ–ฒ 53.7%
Wellington Management Group LLP $20.8M 548K 5.7% โ–ฒ 15.0%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $15.6M 412K 4.3% โ–ผ 17.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $15M 397K 4.2% โ–ผ 0.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $14.5M 382K 4.0% โ–ฒ 5.0%
State Street Corp $12.6M 333K 3.5% โ–ฒ 3.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $11.6M 306K 3.2% โ–ผ 14.5%
Royal Bank Of Canada $9M 237K 2.5% โ–ฒ 2.0%
American Century Companies Inc $8.7M 231K 2.4% โ–ผ 30.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Wilson Michael W VP of New Product Development October 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 628 $45.47 $28,555
Wilson Michael W VP of New Product Development September 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 600 $41.95 $25,170
Wilson Michael W VP of New Product Development September 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 600 $40.00 $24,000
Seyfert Todd William President & CEO May 20, 2026 Buy 1,500 $39.15 $58,725
Pettet Bruce T. Director May 14, 2026 Buy 1,000 $39.89 $39,890
Widman Phillip Director May 12, 2026 Buy 5,000 $38.00 $190,000
Rosenthal Amir Director November 14, 2025 Sell pre-set plan 500 $30.96 $15,480

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 29, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • March 2, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • July 30, 2025
  • April 30, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sturm Ruger & Co Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc in brief

What does Sturm Ruger & Co Inc do?
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc is a US-listed company in the leisure products industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's stock ticker?
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc trades under the ticker RGR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sturm Ruger & Co Inc reported revenue of $577M, 7.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's free cash flow?
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 8.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 29 leisure products companies we cover.
What is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$56 per share in the base case, and ~$44โ€“$73 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions โ€” not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc spent $26.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 4.2% over the year.
What is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's market capitalisation was about $720M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 59.1 and net debt of -$30.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Sturm Ruger & Co Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Sturm Ruger & Co Inc paid $6.2M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.85% and a payout ratio of 51.1%.
Who are Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's competitors?
In our Leisure Products peer group, the companies closest to Sturm Ruger & Co Inc are Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc., Johnson Outdoors Inc, Cricut, Inc., Malibu Boats, Inc. and Funko, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Sturm Ruger & Co Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's directors and officers reported 3 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date โ€” Sturm Ruger & Co Inc announces its own schedule.