undamentalytics Newsletter

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc key statistics and ratios

In fiscal 2025, Sturm Ruger & Co Inc had return on equity of -1.5%, an operating margin of -2.3%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 3.87. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.

Financial ratios

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sturm Ruger & Co Inc: financial ratios, annual
Fiscal year2009Dec 20092010Dec 20102011Dec 20112012Dec 20122013Dec 20132014Dec 20142015Dec 20152016Dec 20162017Dec 20172018Dec 20182019Dec 20192020Dec 20202021Dec 20212022Dec 20222023Dec 20232024Dec 20242025Dec 2025LTMJun 2026
Gross margin32.3%32.9%34.0%36.4%37.6%31.1%31.2%33.0%29.5%27.1%24.3%33.7%38.3%30.2%24.6%21.4%14.9%18.7%
Operating margin16.2%17.0%19.0%22.6%25.4%10.3%17.2%20.2%14.6%13.5%9.6%20.9%27.8%17.4%9.6%5.9%−2.3%1.0%
Net margin10.1%11.1%12.2%14.4%16.2%7.1%11.3%13.2%10.0%10.3%7.9%15.9%21.3%14.8%8.9%5.7%−0.8%2.1%
Free-cash-flow margin12.1%5.1%10.7%12.2%9.5%1.8%15.2%10.5%12.9%22.0%7.1%21.0%19.6%8.3%3.3%6.5%7.0%8.2%
Return on equity28.8%26.9%31.8%60.8%81.2%21.2%30.1%35.4%21.0%20.6%11.7%32.9%49.6%26.0%14.9%9.4%−1.5%4.2%
Return on assets19.4%18.9%22.0%37.1%49.3%14.5%21.8%26.4%16.5%16.4%9.4%25.9%39.4%19.1%10.9%7.8%−1.2%3.4%
Asset turnover1.911.701.812.583.052.051.932.001.651.601.201.631.851.291.231.371.501.63
Current ratio2.983.162.951.631.791.962.312.653.173.264.072.874.262.224.294.253.873.35
Debt to equity——0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%——0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest)————————————————n/m55.7x
Effective tax rate38.0%36.0%37.0%37.0%36.5%32.5%35.4%35.6%32.8%25.9%25.0%25.3%24.5%18.4%18.0%19.1%—−7.7%
R&D as % of revenue—1.3%1.2%1.2%0.9%1.8%1.5%1.3%1.9%1.7%2.0%1.4%1.6%1.6%1.8%1.5%1.5%—
Capital spending as % of revenue5.1%7.6%6.7%5.5%7.9%8.4%5.2%5.3%6.4%2.1%4.9%4.3%3.9%4.7%2.9%3.9%2.9%3.0%
Free cash flow ÷ net income119.5%46.3%88.2%84.8%58.5%25.8%135.0%79.6%129.6%214.5%90.7%132.3%92.1%56.0%37.6%113.5%—388.8%
Dividends ÷ net income21.1%22.4%20.4%157.9%36.9%81.4%33.1%37.5%45.8%37.7%44.3%126.0%37.9%48.4%229.8%38.7%—51.1%
Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow17.7%92.0%28.8%186.2%63.1%555.6%27.9%67.3%131.3%17.6%55.7%95.2%41.2%86.7%677.2%133.3%94.2%13.1%

Returns use average equity or assets over the year. Return on equity is left blank when equity is negative or so small that the ratio says nothing (above ±200%); interest cover is left blank above 200 times. Price-based ratios such as P/E are on the valuation page.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 27, 2026
What it owns · $364m
Short-term assets $239mLonger-term assets $125m
What it owes, and who funded it · $361m
Short-term liabilities $71mShareholders' equity $290m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $239m of assets due within a year against $71m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $6m against $101,000 of interest.

From Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Moat

60 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Sturm Ruger &'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 12.7% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.6%, moving by 6.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 4 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 13.0%; its worst year was 0.5%.

  • Cash conversion 16 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 12.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (65 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Compare with peers

Head to head: RGR vs SWBIJOUT vs RGRCRCT vs RGR

More: Leisure Products stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from Sturm Ruger & Co Inc's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 29, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to Sturm Ruger & Co Inc.