Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, Inc. had return on equity of -74.7%, an operating margin of -13.0%, debt equal to 125.6% of equity and a current ratio of 1.33. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Feb 2015 | 2016Feb 2016 | 2017Feb 2017 | 2018Feb 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Feb 2021 | 2022Feb 2022 | 2023Feb 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Feb 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 47.8% | 30.7% | 28.6% | 25.9% | 23.9% | 23.6% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 13.0% | 16.7% | 13.1% | 26.1% | 19.1% | 24.9% | 23.8% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 9.2% | 14.4% | 13.7% | 8.7% | 4.4% | −11.6% | −2.4% | −16.1% | −17.5% | −20.1% | −13.0% | −18.7% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 11.2% | 9.5% | 10.9% | 9.0% | 7.8% | 6.5% | 3.2% | −3.8% | −1.2% | −18.7% | −14.9% | −20.7% | −16.6% | −22.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 15.5% | 8.0% | 12.6% | 14.9% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 10.9% | −0.3% | 6.5% | −10.2% | −19.5% | −35.0% | −8.7% | −10.2% |
| Return on equity | 8.5% | 23.6% | 19.9% | 23.2% | 18.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | 5.2% | −4.7% | −1.8% | −33.6% | −33.4% | −69.5% | −74.7% | −145.9% |
| Return on assets | 6.2% | 14.9% | 11.4% | 13.7% | 11.6% | 10.2% | 8.2% | 3.8% | −3.4% | −1.3% | −23.2% | −19.6% | −29.3% | −22.0% | −30.9% |
| Asset turnover | 1.52 | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.18 | 0.89 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 1.31 | 1.42 | 1.33 | 1.39 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.12 | 2.13 | 1.93 | 1.88 | 2.68 | 3.01 | 2.43 | 3.38 | 2.82 | 2.24 | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.33 | 0.52 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 32.2% | 31.9% | 27.5% | 20.4% | 12.3% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 125.6% | 234.5% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | 106.1x | 24.5x | 17.1x | 32.4x | 43.1x | 42.5x | 73.2x | n/m | — | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 47.7% | 40.7% | 35.3% | −7.4% | 36.1% | 42.2% | 24.3% | 26.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.0% | 6.4% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 3.1% | 0.6% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 10.8% | 12.7% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 379.9% | 71.6% | 133.2% | 136.6% | 118.3% | 142.1% | 151.9% | 335.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 177.4% | 61.1% | 68.9% | 64.1% | 81.3% | 95.2% | 127.1% | 277.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 77.2% | 85.3% | 111.3% | 97.1% | 77.3% | 67.0% | 83.6% | 84.4% | — | 15.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Feb 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.4% | 10.8% | 31.1% | 23.6% | 34.0% | 10.4% | 23.1% | 26.5% |
| Operating margin | −8.9% | −30.3% | −2.3% | −7.0% | 1.1% | −45.1% | −16.5% | −16.3% |
| Net margin | −10.7% | −32.5% | −5.1% | −9.7% | −2.1% | −50.6% | −19.1% | −19.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −34.6% | −4.7% | 2.9% | −8.0% | −16.9% | −10.9% | −9.9% | −2.1% |
| Current ratio | 2.60 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.33 | 1.13 | 0.52 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | — | 125.6% | — | 10.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7m of assets due within a year against $14m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $416,000 of cash against $316,000 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 10% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$2m of operating cash flow against $316,000 of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$5m against $881,000 of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 3.8% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 22.1%, moving by 4.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -14.2%; its worst year was -22.9%.
- Cash conversion 4 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 10 years, at a median -6.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 45.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Barfresh Food Group Inc. statistics
- DDC Enterprise Ltd statistics
- Branchout Food Inc. statistics
- Top Wealth Group Holding Ltd statistics
- Laird Superfood, Inc. statistics
Head to head: BRFH vs RMCFDDC vs RMCFBOF vs RMCFRMCF vs TWG
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies