ResMed| income statement
In fiscal 2026, ResMed| reported revenue of $5.65bn, up 9.9% on the year before, operating income of $1.89bn (a 33.4% margin) and net income of $1.52bn, or $10.43 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,092 | 1,243 | 1,369 | 1,514 | 1,555 | 1,679 | 1,839 | 2,067 | 2,340 | 2,607 | 2,957 | 3,197 | 3,578 | 4,223 | 4,685 | 5,146 | 5,653 | 5,733 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 865 | 1,005 | 1,113 | 1,239 | 1,358 | 1,554 | 1,867 | 2,030 | 2,091 | 2,202 | 2,231 |
| Gross profit | 655 | 741 | 821 | 941 | 990 | 1,011 | 1,066 | 1,202 | 1,335 | 1,494 | 1,718 | 1,839 | 2,024 | 2,356 | 2,655 | 3,055 | 3,452 | 3,501 |
| Research and development | 75 | 92 | 110 | 120 | 118 | 115 | 119 | 144 | 155 | 181 | 202 | 225 | 254 | 288 | 308 | 331 | 378 | 394 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 329 | 372 | 403 | 431 | 450 | 479 | 488 | 554 | 600 | 645 | 677 | 670 | 738 | 874 | 917 | 993 | 1,120 | 1,175 |
| Operating income | 240 | 267 | 294 | 355 | 405 | 409 | 429 | 426 | 542 | 579 | 810 | 904 | 1,000 | 1,132 | 1,320 | 1,685 | 1,887 | 1,893 |
| Interest expense | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 28 | 28 | 36 | 40 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −39 | −24 | −22 | −47 | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 261 | 304 | 332 | 385 | 431 | 436 | 440 | 419 | 521 | 519 | 733 | 884 | 960 | 1,102 | 1,265 | 1,678 | 1,919 | 2,012 |
| Income tax | 71 | 77 | 77 | 78 | 86 | 83 | 87 | 76 | 206 | 114 | 111 | 409 | 181 | 204 | 244 | 277 | 396 | 419 |
| Net income | 190 | 227 | 255 | 307 | 345 | 353 | 352 | 342 | 316 | 405 | 622 | 475 | 779 | 898 | 1,021 | 1,401 | 1,523 | 1,593 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.23 | $1.44 | $1.71 | $2.10 | $2.39 | $2.47 | $2.49 | $2.40 | $2.19 | $2.80 | $4.27 | $3.24 | $5.30 | $6.09 | $6.92 | $9.51 | $10.43 | $10.97 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 155m | 157m | 149m | 146m | 144m | 143m | 142m | 142m | 144m | 144m | 146m | — | 147m | 147m | 148m | 147m | 146m | 145m |
| EBITDA | 302 | 338 | 380 | 433 | 479 | 482 | 516 | 538 | 662 | 730 | 965 | 1,060 | 1,160 | 1,297 | 1,497 | 1,884 | 2,088 | 2,089 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,282 | 1,292 | 1,348 | 1,336 | 1,423 | 1,431 | 1,464 | 1,415 |
| Cost of revenue | 531 | 525 | 528 | 518 | 544 | 540 | 602 | 544 |
| Gross profit | 751 | 766 | 820 | 818 | 879 | 891 | 861 | 871 |
| Research and development | 81 | 84 | 86 | 89 | 91 | 94 | 106 | 103 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 242 | 245 | 267 | 282 | 278 | 286 | 296 | 315 |
| Operating income | 417 | 426 | 455 | 447 | 492 | 500 | 449 | 453 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 7 | — | — | — | 5 |
| Income before tax | 418 | 418 | 458 | 447 | 496 | 502 | 474 | 539 |
| Income tax | 74 | 53 | 78 | 98 | 104 | 104 | 91 | 121 |
| Net income | 345 | 365 | 380 | 349 | 393 | 399 | 383 | 418 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.34 | $2.48 | $2.58 | $2.37 | $2.68 | $2.74 | $2.64 | $2.92 |
| EBITDA | 464 | 470 | 518 | 494 | 542 | 559 | 493 | 495 |
Compare with peers
- Steris income statement
- Bausch & Lomb Corp income statement
- Dexcom income statement
- Edwards Lifesciences income statement
- Idexx Laboratories income statement
Head to head: RMD vs STEBLCO vs RMDDXCM vs RMDEW vs RMD
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies