ResMed| key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, ResMed| had return on equity of 24.3% and a net margin of 26.9%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 17.4% | 18.3% | 18.6% | 20.3% | 22.2% | 21.0% | 19.2% | 16.6% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 21.0% | 14.8% | 21.8% | 21.3% | 21.8% | 27.2% | 26.9% | 27.8% |
| Return on equity | 14.8% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 19.1% | 20.5% | 21.1% | 21.5% | 18.7% | 15.7% | 19.6% | 27.2% | 17.6% | 25.0% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 25.9% | 24.3% | 25.4% |
| Return on assets | 11.7% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 15.5% | 13.0% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 11.3% | 14.3% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 15.2% | 15.0% | 18.6% | 17.8% | 18.5% |
| Effective tax rate | 27.1% | 25.3% | 23.2% | 20.2% | 19.9% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 18.3% | 39.5% | 22.0% | 15.2% | 46.3% | 18.8% | 18.5% | 19.3% | 16.5% | 20.6% | 20.8% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.9% | 7.4% | 8.0% | 7.9% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 6.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 30.1% | 29.9% | 29.4% | 28.4% | 29.0% | 28.5% | 26.5% | 26.8% | 25.7% | 24.7% | 22.9% | 21.0% | 20.6% | 20.7% | 19.6% | 19.3% | 19.8% | 20.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 31.6% | 41.0% | 44.6% | 47.7% | 54.4% | 63.2% | 52.3% | 36.2% | 47.8% | 31.5% | 28.8% | 27.7% | 22.2% | 23.0% | 22.4% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 26.9% | 28.3% | 28.2% | 26.1% | 27.6% | 27.9% | 26.2% | 29.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 7.2% | 7.3% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.8% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 21.1% | 19.6% | 20.0% | 20.2% | 22.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.5bn of assets due within a year against $1.3bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.5bn short-term assets against $940m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.0bn of cash against $410m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 7% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 20% to 7% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.8bn of operating cash flow against $410m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard ResMed|'s competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 23.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 57.5%, moving by 1.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 19 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 28.1%; its worst year was 20.9%.
- Cash conversion 19 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 18.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 32.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Steris statistics
- Bausch & Lomb Corp statistics
- Dexcom statistics
- Edwards Lifesciences statistics
- Idexx Laboratories statistics
Head to head: RMD vs STEBLCO vs RMDDXCM vs RMDEW vs RMD
More: Health Care Equipment stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies