undamentalytics Newsletter

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. (RNGR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RNGR NYSE Oil & Gas Equipment & Services Next results ~November 9, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$26

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$19–$35 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 84% above it.

Price used: $14.11, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds79 adding, 64 cuttingOf 36 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ranger Energy Services files

Where Ranger Energy Services stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $607m, up 6.1% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.2% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 3.9% from 9.8% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $24.63 a share, against a share price of $15.32. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in cash flow shrinking about 6.0% a year for five years, slower than the 15.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed July 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 6.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 3.9%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +5.8pp ranks 6 of 34 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$26 per share in the base case (~$19–$35 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 58.1% while net income fell 36.2%: a 22pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $14.11 is 84% below our value per share of $26.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 5.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 11.0% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed July 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.33 against an average estimate of $0.30: beat by 12.0%
Revenue
$177m, up 25.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-7.5% in the first session after the results on July 27, 2026, against +0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.37

Ranger Energy Services' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-6.1%
  • 1 week-4.1%
  • 1 month-9.9%
  • This year+2.1%
  • 1 year+4.3%
  • 5 years+45.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$607M
Operating margin
3.7%
Net margin
2.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.62

Growth

Revenue growth
+6.1%
Change in growth rate
+5.8 pts
Share count change
+1.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$23.4M
FCF margin
3.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.1%

Earnings

Last results
July 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 9, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Deal
  2. Agreement
  3. Insider trade
  4. Announcement
  5. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 7.1% a year for five years.That is slower than the 15.7% a year revenue growth Ranger Energy Services has delivered.

  • Priced in-7.1%
  • Last 12 months6.1%
  • 3 years a year-2.4%
  • 5 years a year15.7%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($14.30, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$26
Price used
$14.30close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +82%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($36.2M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 7.6% and 1.9% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$19–~$35 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $36.2M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Ranger Energy Services, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.95 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$26 ~$19–$35 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$10 ~$8.7–$18 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$11 ~$7.1–$16 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$9.8 ~$8.5–$12 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$17 ~$9.8–$26 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ranger Energy Services, Inc. with Oil & Gas Equipment & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −25%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −24%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −59%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $21$29$39$53$71$94
8.5% $16$22$29$39$52$68
10% $13$18$23$31$40$53

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$8.73$4.89$6.09$3.44$9.71$10.41$9.76$15.02$13.83$14.11
Market value$73m$41m$53m$29m$132m$243m$244m$343m$314m$328m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$2m$59m$37m$22m$63m$15m−$16m−$41m−$7m$10m
Enterprise value$75m$100m$89m$52m$194m$258m$228m$302m$307m$337m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.5x0.1x0.2x0.2x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.6x0.6x0.5x
Price / earnings ——29.2x—15.3x16.1x10.2x18.7x25.5x22.9x
Price / free cash flow ——1.9x1.6x—7.9x4.5x6.8x7.3x14.0x
EV / EBITDA —3.6x1.9x2.9x—4.0x3.0x4.2x5.0x4.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

10 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ranger Energy Services's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 1.7%; its worst year was -17.6%.

  • Cash conversion 5 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 0.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $178m and EPS of $0.37 (range $0.37 to $0.37) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.17 +49% $689m +26%
Next $1.46 +25% $699m +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +11.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +3.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ranger Energy Services, Inc., last 90 days
$1.10 $1.20 $1.30 $1.40 $1.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.13 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.17 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.17 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.17 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.17 $1.17 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.31 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.29 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.29 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.29 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.46 $1.46

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.13$1.31
60 days ago $1.17$1.29
30 days ago $1.17$1.29
7 days ago $1.17$1.29
Now $1.17$1.46

Earnings against estimates

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.30 $0.33 +12.0%
Mar 2026 $0.30 $0.20 −35.5%
Dec 2025 $0.21 $0.18 −12.1%
Sept 2025 $0.38 $0.18 −53.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s revenue by +7.6% next year and +1.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+14.4%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy267%
Hold133%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261113
  2. Sep 20261113
  3. Aug 20261113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ranger Energy Services, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.48
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+19%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
87%
of shares
Held by insiders
16.1%
of shares
Employees
2,300
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +4.3%

$13.53 on October 31, 2025 to $14.11

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $572m $607m +6.1%
Net margin 3.9% 2.4% −39.8%
P/E multiple 13.9x 22.9x +65.5%
Share count 23m 23m −1.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +28.5%

$10.98 on November 3, 2023 to $14.11

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $652m $607m −6.9%
Net margin 5.1% 2.4% −54.1%
P/E multiple 8.3x 22.9x +174.7%
Share count 25m 23m +9.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RNGR+182%+7%−6%+54%−8%+2%
Industry peers (median)−1%+49%−7%−9%+3%+19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RNGR75%42%50%50%50%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RNGR−40%−27%−32%−18%−41%−23%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since August 11, 2017: 85% from September 14, 2017 to September 24, 2020. Getting back needed a 574% gain, reached on November 7, 2024, 1505 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.55 – $18.29
From 52-week high
−22.9%
vs 50-day average
−10.3%
vs 200-day average
−12.6%
Volatility (1 year)
34%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.67

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.5%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.9%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±12.2%
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
July 27, 2026 −7.5% +0.3% +3.2% +2.3%
April 27, 2026 −5.8% −0.3% −6.9% −16.4%
March 5, 2026 −6.1% −1.9% −3.7% −5.4%
November 10, 2025 +1.7% +1.8% −3.6% +4.4%
July 28, 2025 +19.2% −0.3% +3.4% +11.6%
April 29, 2025 −11.6% +0.7% −9.6% −10.9%
March 3, 2025 −5.4% −2.9% −13.8% −13.6%
October 28, 2024 +3.3% +0.5% +11.6% +35.6%
July 29, 2024 +12.0% −0.4% +0.6% +9.7%
May 7, 2024 +1.6% +0.1% +4.7% +0.9%
March 4, 2024 +4.9% −1.1% +4.6% +9.4%
October 31, 2023 −11.4% +1.7% −16.9% −26.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Ranger Energy Services, Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Option prices are read during US trading hours (9:30 to 16:00 New York time). Outside them the chain shows no bids or offers, so this screen fills in after the next session opens.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
$500M $550M $600M $650M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $639.4M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $636.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $616M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $590.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $579.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $571.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $569.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $571.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $547.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $546.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $570.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $606.7M $606.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $639.4M
FY23 Q4 $636.6M
FY24 Q1 $616M
FY24 Q2 $590.9M
FY24 Q3 $579.5M
FY24 Q4 $571.1M
FY25 Q1 $569.4M
FY25 Q2 $571.9M
FY25 Q3 $547.8M
FY25 Q4 $546.9M
FY26 Q1 $570.8M
FY26 Q2 $606.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 10.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -4.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.1% 6.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 10.8%
FY23 Q4 4.6%
FY24 Q1 -4.1%
FY24 Q2 -9.4%
FY24 Q3 -9.4%
FY24 Q4 -10.3%
FY25 Q1 -7.6%
FY25 Q2 -3.2%
FY25 Q3 -5.5%
FY25 Q4 -4.2%
FY26 Q1 0.2%
FY26 Q2 6.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
2% 3% 4% 5% 6% 7% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.7% 3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 6.5%
FY23 Q4 5.8%
FY24 Q1 4.4%
FY24 Q2 3.9%
FY24 Q3 4.2%
FY24 Q4 5.0%
FY25 Q1 5.3%
FY25 Q2 5.5%
FY25 Q3 3.9%
FY25 Q4 2.8%
FY26 Q1 3.4%
FY26 Q2 3.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 9.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 9.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.9% 3.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 7.2%
FY23 Q4 8.5%
FY24 Q1 7.8%
FY24 Q2 6.5%
FY24 Q3 9.0%
FY24 Q4 8.8%
FY25 Q1 8.5%
FY25 Q2 9.8%
FY25 Q3 9.7%
FY25 Q4 7.8%
FY26 Q1 3.1%
FY26 Q2 3.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Ranger Energy Services took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $547M
  2. Selling, general and admin $29.6M · 5.4%
  3. Other operating costs $502M · 91.8%
  4. Operating income $15.4M · 2.8%
  5. Income tax $5.5M · 1.0%
  6. Net income $12.3M · 2.2%
Where Ranger Energy Services's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $547M
Selling, general and admin $29.6M 5.4% of revenue
Other operating costs $502M 91.8% of revenue
Operating income $15.4M 2.8% of revenue
Income tax $5.5M 1.0% of revenue
Net income $12.3M 2.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Ranger Energy Services's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 21 53 154 303 337 188 293 609 637 571 547 607
EBITDA −4 2 −3 28 47 18 −4 64 77 73 62 79
Operating income −6 −5 −21 −2 12 −17 −41 20 37 29 15 23
Net income −7 −5 −7 −3 2 −10 9 15 24 18 12 14
Diluted EPS — — −$0.78 −$0.39 $0.21 −$1.21 $0.63 $0.65 $0.95 $0.81 $0.54 $0.62
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +149.1% +191.7% +96.8% +11.2% −44.3% +56.1% +107.6% +4.6% −10.3% −4.2% +6.1%
EBITDA — — −233.3% — +67.4% −62.3% −120.8% — +19.8% −5.3% −15.1% +6.0%
Operating income — — — — — −238.7% — — +87.3% −22.5% −46.2% −27.7%
Net income — — — — — — — +75.6% +57.6% −22.7% −33.2% −36.2%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — +3.2% +46.2% −14.7% −33.3% −37.0%
Margins
EBITDA margin −20.3% 4.0% −1.8% 9.3% 14.0% 9.5% −1.3% 10.5% 12.1% 12.7% 11.3% 13.1%
Operating margin −30.2% −8.5% −13.4% −0.7% 3.7% −9.2% −13.8% 3.2% 5.8% 5.0% 2.8% 3.7%
Net margin −31.6% −9.5% −4.3% −1.1% 0.5% −5.5% 2.9% 2.5% 3.7% 3.2% 2.2% 2.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −147.2% −31.1% −25.3% −15.9% 8.2% 9.7% −15.4% 5.0% 8.5% 8.8% 7.8% 3.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −5 −5 −17 28 52 26 −39 45 91 85 69 61
Capital spending 26 11 22 76 24 7 6 14 37 34 26 37
Free cash flow −31 −16 −39 −48 28 18 −45 31 54 50 43 23
Stock-based pay 0 1 1 2 3 4 3 4 5 6 7 7
Free cash flow after stock pay −31 −17 −40 −50 24 15 −48 27 50 45 36 17
Balance sheet
Cash 1 3 5 3 7 3 1 4 16 41 10 4
Total debt 0 12 7 62 44 25 63 19 0 0 4 14
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1 9 2 59 37 22 63 15 −16 −41 −7 10
Diluted shares — — 8m 8m 9m 9m 14m 23m 25m 23m 23m 23m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 3 — — — — — 0 2 5 6 6
Buybacks — — — 0 1 3 0 0 19 16 12 14
Total returned — 3 — 0 1 3 0 0 22 20 18 20

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $468m
Short-term assets $174mLonger-term assets $294m
What it owes, and who funded it · $468m
Short-term liabilities $101mLonger-term liabilities $64mShareholders' equity $303m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $174m of assets due within a year against $100m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $174m short-term assets against $64m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $23m against $2m of interest.

From Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$13.9M
Dividends (TTM)
$5.7M
Returned to shareholders
84%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$47M
Diluted share count
+1.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
5.8%
dividends 1.7% + buybacks 4.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
40%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
74 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas equipment & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RNGR BOOM KLXE OIS TTI CLB Median
Revenue, last 12 months $607m $609m $636m $650m $657m $517m $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 6.1% −1.6% −4.8% −0.7% 6.1% −0.1% 3.7%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.4% −5.4% −11.5% −5.7% 1.9% 0.5% 2.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 25.5% 14.1% 5.2% 2.8% 9.6% −1.8% 7.3%
Gross margin — 21.5% 21.0% 20.2% 22.5% 19.1% 21.1%
Operating margin 3.7% 0.7% −2.4% −14.0% 6.9% 7.5% 7.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 4.4% −5.3% −2.0% −3.5% 8.5% 9.8% 7.2%
Net margin 2.4% −1.2% −9.7% −16.5% 1.4% 3.0% 2.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.0% 3.7% 5.8% 7.3% 9.6% 4.8% 11.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 3.9% 2.0% −0.3% 5.2% −6.4% 2.0% 2.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 6.7% 4.4% −1.4% 3.4% −2.0% 5.9% 4.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.1% 0.3% 0.3% 1.6% 1.1% 1.6% 1.1%
Change in share count 1.3% 1.0% 13.8% −2.2% 5.8% −1.1% 1.0%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in oil & gas equipment & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 oil & gas equipment & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 6.1% 3.7% 16 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth +5.8pp +1.5pp 6 of 34
Operating margin Profitability 3.7% 7.2% 21 of 32
Net margin Profitability 2.4% 2.6% 21 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 3.9% 2.0% 14 of 35
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.1% 1.1% 17 of 32
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.3% 1.0% 19 of 31
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 74 days 74 days 14 of 26

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
High Specification Rigs $347M 63.4% ▲ 3.2%
Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services $131M 24.0% ▲ 5.0%
Wireline Service $68.9M 12.6% ▼ 37.5%
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
High Specification Rigs $347M 63.4% ▲ 3.2%
Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services $131M 24.0% ▲ 5.0%
Wireline Services $68.9M 12.6% ▼ 37.5%

From Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$322M
Institutions reporting
143
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 8.4%
Positions opened / closed
18 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 79 institutions bought and 64 sold ; the biggest buyer was Two Sigma Investments, LP (+402K shares) and the biggest seller Jpmorgan Chase & Co (−349K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Ies Holdings, Inc. $33.3M 2.1M 10.3% ▲ 22.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $23.7M 1.5M 7.4% ▲ 11.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $22M 1.4M 6.8% ▲ 7.8%
Royce & Associates LP $20.8M 1.3M 6.4% ▲ 24.3%
Encompass Capital Advisors LLC $19.7M 1.2M 6.1% ▼ 18.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $13.3M 831K 4.1% ▲ 2.8%
American Century Companies Inc $11.3M 706K 3.5% ▲ 3.6%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $8.5M 530K 2.6% ▲ 312.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $7.9M 493K 2.4% ▲ 10.3%
AQR Capital Management LLC $7.6M 478K 2.4% ▼ 14.4%
Csm Advisors, LLC $7.5M 470K 2.3% ▲ 31.8%
State Street Corp $6.7M 416K 2.1% ▼ 1.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Bodden Stuart Chief Executive Officer August 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 95,000 $17.16 $1.6M
Hooker J. Matt Exec VP, Well Services August 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 11,620 $16.63 $193,241
Hooker J. Matt Exec VP, Well Services July 23, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,291 $16.50 $21,302
Hooker J. Matt Exec VP, Well Services July 13, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,269 $16.50 $37,438

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Ranger Energy Services, Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Van Taylor(R-TX 3):Exchange, $15,001 - $50,000, traded December 17, 2021, filed January 14, 2022

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • July 27, 2026
  • April 27, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • November 10, 2025
  • July 28, 2025
  • April 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ranger Energy Services, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ranger Energy Services, Inc. in brief

What does Ranger Energy Services, Inc. do?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas equipment & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. trades under the ticker RNGR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ranger Energy Services, Inc. reported revenue of $607M, 6.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 3.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 14 of the 35 oil & gas equipment & services companies we cover.
What is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$26 per share in the base case, and ~$19–$35 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Ies Holdings, Inc., Blackrock, Inc. and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ranger Energy Services, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. spent $13.9M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 1.3% over the year.
What is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $328M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 22.9 and net debt of $9.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Ranger Energy Services, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Ranger Energy Services, Inc. paid $5.7M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.68% and a payout ratio of 39.9%.
Who are Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Equipment & Services peer group, the companies closest to Ranger Energy Services, Inc. are DMC Global Inc., KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc., OIL States International, Inc, Tetra Technologies Inc and Core Laboratories Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Ranger Energy Services, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ranger Energy Services, Inc. announces its own schedule.