Renaissancere Holdings LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Renaissancere Holdings LTD had return on equity of 24.2%, a net margin of 20.9% and debt equal to 20.1% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 69.3% | 60.8% | −5.0% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 42.3% | 28.5% | 29.1% | −10.6% | 11.0% | 17.8% | 14.7% | −0.8% | −21.0% | 28.0% | 16.0% | 20.9% | 16.2% |
| Return on equity | 22.9% | 19.2% | −1.5% | 16.9% | 18.6% | 13.7% | 10.0% | 10.5% | −4.8% | 4.8% | 13.6% | 11.3% | −0.6% | −17.8% | 34.7% | 18.7% | 24.2% | 13.6% |
| Return on assets | 11.1% | 9.3% | −0.7% | 7.7% | 8.6% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 4.2% | −1.6% | 1.3% | 3.3% | 2.7% | −0.1% | −3.0% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 5.1% | 2.9% |
| Asset turnover | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.18 |
| Debt to equity | 7.8% | 14.0% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 20.4% | 19.5% | 22.5% | 19.6% | 23.2% | 15.0% | 17.6% | 22.0% | 20.7% | 17.8% | 20.1% | 20.5% |
| Effective tax rate | 0.9% | −0.8% | — | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | −9.2% | 0.1% | — | −2.4% | 1.8% | 0.3% | — | — | −16.4% | 1.1% | 9.9% | 8.9% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 6.8% | 7.5% | — | 8.9% | 7.1% | 8.6% | 12.5% | 10.3% | — | 23.2% | 7.9% | 9.0% | — | — | 2.9% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 4.4% |
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Renaissancere Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 1.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Net margin has been a median 13.3%; its worst year was -29.4%.
- Discipline 15 / 20
The diluted share count fell 13.2% over five years.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (64 before it).
Compare with peers
- Everest Group statistics
- Reinsurance Group Of America Inc statistics
- Greenlight Capital RE, LTD. statistics
Head to head: EG vs RNRRGA vs RNRGLRE vs RNR
More: Reinsurance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies