undamentalytics Newsletter

Renaissancere Holdings LTD (RNR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: RNR NYSE Reinsurance Next results ~February 2, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Renaissancere Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the reinsurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 15 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds284 adding, 253 cuttingOf 70 active managers that changed their stake, 31 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Renaissancere Holdings files

10-Q filed October 28: Renaissancere

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $9.63bn, down 20.9% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 14.0% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 463 of 475 for growth among the financials companies we cover. The diluted share count is down 12.4% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Its fundamentals grade moves from C+ to C.

Our model value for Renaissancere Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed July 23: Renaissancere

RenaissanceRe's revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 came in at $9.63bn, a 20.9% drop on the year before and a sharper decline than the 14.0% fall recorded a quarter earlier. Among the financials companies we cover, that places the group 215th of 219 for growth. Buybacks have been more active, with the diluted share count down 12.4% year on year, which lifts the earnings attributable to each remaining share. These shifts move the fundamentals grade from B to C+. Despite the weaker top line, our model value edges up from $569 to $577 a share, well above the current share price of $341. The rating stays Buy.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Renaissancere stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $11.1bn, down 14.0% on a year earlier, slower than -7.9% a quarter earlier. That puts it 8 of 8 for growth among the fire, marine & casualty insurance companies we cover. The diluted share count is down 11.8% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 2, 2027 (estimated)

Renaissancere Holdings LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 20.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 30.2%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -12.4% ranks 8 of 508 financials companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -20.9% ranks 536 of 560 financials companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -20.9% (-6.9pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 30.2% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 12.4% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 20.9% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.9 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Insiders selling. 3 insiders sold $16M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (78% under pre-set trading plans).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$12.71 against an average estimate of $10.41: beat by 22.1%
Revenue
$1.69bn, down 47.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-5.5% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate $10.40

Renaissancere Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+3.4%
  • 1 week-0.2%
  • 1 month+7.8%
  • This year+25.3%
  • 1 year+38.7%
  • 5 years+138.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.6B
Net margin
16.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$37.12

Growth

Revenue growth
−20.9%
Change in growth rate
−6.9 pts
Share count change
−12.4%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 2, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Our research
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Dividend
  8. Insider trade
  9. Announcement
  10. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Renaissancere Holdings LTD at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Renaissancere Holdings LTD as an insurer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.56 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$660 ~$430–$1100 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$650 ~$530–$840 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$470 ~$290–$650 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$340 ~$280–$580 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$400 ~$350–$510 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$700 ~$550–$940 Included
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Renaissancere Holdings LTD with property, casualty and specialty insurers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

59 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Renaissancere Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 13.3%; its worst year was -29.4%.

  • Discipline 15 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 13.2% over five years.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (64 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Renaissancere Holdings LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $48.31 +24% $8.2bn −17%
Next $39.65 +14% $8.0bn −1%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −0.1% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +11.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 12 analysts raised Renaissancere Holdings LTD's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Renaissancere Holdings LTD, last 90 days
$35.00 $40.00 $45.00 $50.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $43.21 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $43.39 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $43.63 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $46.62 Current fiscal year, Now: $48.31 $48.31 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $39.68 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $39.68 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $39.87 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $39.46 Next fiscal year, Now: $39.65 $39.65

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $43.21$39.68
60 days ago $43.39$39.68
30 days ago $43.63$39.87
7 days ago $46.62$39.46
Now $48.31$39.65

Earnings against estimates

Renaissancere Holdings LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $10.41 $12.71 +22.1%
Jun 2026 $11.75 $12.92 +10.0%
Mar 2026 $11.22 $13.75 +22.5%
Dec 2025 $10.41 $13.34 +28.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 22, 2026

No numeric guidance in Renaissancere Holdings LTD's latest earnings release (filed July 22, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

18 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy422%
Hold1372%
Sell16%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202641318
  2. Sep 202641318
  3. Aug 202641217
  4. Jul 202641217

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Renaissancere Holdings LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.22
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
100%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.3%
of shares
Employees
1,040
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +38.7%

$253.07 on October 31, 2025 to $350.94

Renaissancere Holdings LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $12.9bn $11.1bn −14.0%
Net margin 15.4% 23.7% +53.2%
P/E multiple 6.3x 5.8x −7.1%
Share count 49m 44m +13.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +73.3%

$202.56 on November 3, 2023 to $350.94

Renaissancere Holdings LTD: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $7.4bn $11.1bn +51.0%
Net margin 5.6% 23.7% +322.1%
P/E multiple 21.4x 5.8x −72.9%
Share count 44m 44m +0.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Renaissancere Holdings LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
RNR+3%+10%+7%+28%+14%+25%
Industry peers (median)+14%+14%+13%+29%−4%+14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
RNR58%58%58%58%75%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
RNR−20%−27%−20%−16%−16%−12%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 3, 2015: 41% from February 11, 2020 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 69% gain, reached on January 13, 2023, 1031 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$253.91 – $362.59
From 52-week high
−3.2%
vs 50-day average
+5.2%
vs 200-day average
+13.2%
Volatility (1 year)
23%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.47

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±3.9%
After a week
7 up, 4 down
typical move ±4.4%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±5.5%
Renaissancere Holdings LTD: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 −5.5% +0.9% — —
July 22, 2026 −1.2% −1.3% +3.6% +0.3%
April 28, 2026 −2.3% −0.5% −2.9% −8.2%
February 3, 2026 +5.6% −1.3% +3.9% +4.7%
October 28, 2025 +2.2% +0.3% +8.4% +7.7%
July 23, 2025 +0.8% +0.9% +3.1% +5.1%
April 23, 2025 −6.4% +3.7% −0.6% −1.9%
January 28, 2025 −10.0% +0.4% −11.7% −11.3%
November 6, 2024 −1.3% +3.3% −3.3% +3.9%
July 24, 2024 −2.8% −2.8% +2.7% +9.5%
April 30, 2024 −1.5% −1.9% +1.6% +2.7%
January 30, 2024 +6.7% −1.7% +6.1% +4.8%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Renaissancere Holdings LTD
$9B $10B $11B $12B $13B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $9.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $9.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $10.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $12.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $11.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $12.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $12.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $12.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $12.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $11.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $11.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $9.6B $9.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $9.1B
FY24 Q1 $9.5B
FY24 Q2 $10.5B
FY24 Q3 $12.6B
FY24 Q4 $11.7B
FY25 Q1 $12.6B
FY25 Q2 $12.9B
FY25 Q3 $12.2B
FY25 Q4 $12.8B
FY26 Q1 $11.6B
FY26 Q2 $11.1B
FY26 Q3 $9.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Renaissancere Holdings LTD
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 80.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 49.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 42.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 59.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 28.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 31.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 23.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -7.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -14.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -20.9% -20.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 80.5%
FY24 Q1 49.1%
FY24 Q2 42.4%
FY24 Q3 59.5%
FY24 Q4 28.0%
FY25 Q1 31.9%
FY25 Q2 23.2%
FY25 Q3 -3.7%
FY25 Q4 9.9%
FY26 Q1 -7.9%
FY26 Q2 -14.0%
FY26 Q3 -20.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Renaissancere Holdings LTD
20% 25% 30% 35% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 22.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 23.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 30.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 29.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 33.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 27.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 28.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 32.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 28.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 36.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 33.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 30.2% 30.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 22.4%
FY24 Q1 23.6%
FY24 Q2 30.6%
FY24 Q3 29.0%
FY24 Q4 33.4%
FY25 Q1 27.0%
FY25 Q2 28.2%
FY25 Q3 32.7%
FY25 Q4 28.9%
FY26 Q1 36.9%
FY26 Q2 33.0%
FY26 Q3 30.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Renaissancere Holdings LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1.3 1.2 1.1 1.4 1.4 1.3 1.5 1.7 2.1 2.1 4.2 5.2 5.3 5.1 9.1 11.7 12.8 9.6
Net income 0.9 0.7 −0.1 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.5 −0.2 0.2 0.7 0.8 −0.0 −1.1 2.6 1.9 2.7 1.6
Diluted EPS $13.40 $12.31 −$1.84 $11.23 $14.87 $12.60 $9.28 $11.43 −$6.15 $4.91 $16.29 $15.31 −$1.57 −$25.50 $52.27 $35.21 $56.03 $37.12
Growth (year on year)
Revenue +55.6% −3.6% −6.8% +24.8% −3.1% −8.7% +20.2% +14.0% +21.8% −1.4% +102.5% +23.1% +2.0% −4.1% +80.5% +28.0% +9.9% −20.9%
Net income +>999% −15.5% −107.7% — +14.9% −22.9% −19.1% +16.6% −144.2% — +229.3% +1.8% −105.3% — — −27.0% +43.4% −9.7%
Diluted EPS — −8.1% −114.9% — +32.4% −15.3% −26.3% +23.2% −153.8% — +231.8% −6.0% −110.3% — — −32.6% +59.1% +3.1%
Margins
Net margin 69.3% 60.8% −5.0% 42.2% 50.0% 42.3% 28.5% 29.1% −10.6% 11.0% 17.8% 14.7% −0.8% −21.0% 28.0% 16.0% 20.9% 16.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.7 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.5 1.0 1.2 2.1 2.0 1.2 1.6 1.9 4.2 3.7 2.8
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 —
Balance sheet
Cash 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.4 1.4 1.1 1.4 1.7 1.9 1.2 1.9 1.7 1.7 1.1
Total debt 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.2 1.0 0.9 1.0 1.0 1.4 1.1 1.2 1.2 2.0 1.9 2.3 2.3
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.0 −0.2 −0.3 0.5 0.5 −0.4 −0.1 0.0 −0.6 −0.7 −0.0 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.2
Diluted shares 61m 56m 51m 50m 44m 40m 44m 42m 40m 40m 43m 47m 47m 43m 48m 51m 46m 42m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1
Buybacks 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.1 1.0 0.2 0.0 0.7 1.6 1.7
Total returned 0.1 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.3 0.6 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.7 1.7 1.7

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.7B
Dividends (TTM)
$69.1M
Returned to shareholders
60%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$2.3B
Diluted share count
−12.4%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
12.2%
dividends 0.5% + buybacks 11.7% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
4%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in reinsurance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated RNR EG RGA GLRE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.6bn $16.2bn $26.0bn $686m $12.9bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −20.9% −8.7% 19.4% 3.7% −2.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.7% 4.5% 15.6% 1.4% 5.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −47.1% −14.0% 18.5% 1.5% −6.3%
Net margin 16.2% 11.7% 5.8% 8.6% 10.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 29.3% 7.5% 11.5% 25.3% 18.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 30.2% — −2.4% — 13.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 30.6% — 6.5% — 18.6%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.5% 0.2% 1.0% 0.5%
Change in share count −12.4% −6.5% −0.9% −0.8% −3.7%

Median of all 4 companies we cover in reinsurance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

561 financials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -20.9% 11.5% 536 of 560
Change in growth rate Growth -6.9pp +0.1pp 470 of 558
Net margin Profitability 16.2% 20.4% 323 of 560
Change in share count Balance sheet -12.4% -0.0% 8 of 508

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$12.8B
Institutions reporting
570
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 0.5%
Positions opened / closed
76 / 60

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 284 institutions bought and 253 sold ; the biggest buyer was LSV Asset Management (+311K shares) and the biggest seller Egerton Capital (UK) LLP (−317K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.3B 4.2M 10.3% ▲ 1.4%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co $760M 2.4M 6.0% 0.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $713M 2.3M 5.6% ▼ 1.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $611M 1.9M 4.8% ▼ 1.6%
Boston Partners $523M 1.6M 4.1% ▲ 2.3%
State Street Corp $511M 1.6M 4.0% ▼ 2.7%
Capital World Investors $498M 1.6M 3.9% ▲ 6.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $373M 1.2M 2.9% ▲ 8.5%
Capital International Investors $365M 1.2M 2.9% ▲ 0.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $319M 1.0M 2.5% ▲ 6.4%
Polar Capital Holdings PLC $299M 944K 2.3% ▼ 15.7%
Fil Ltd $284M 895K 2.2% ▼ 2.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Renaissancere Holdings LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Curtis Ross EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer September 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $340.00 $1.7M
Curtis Ross EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer September 3, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,623 $335.00 $1.5M
Curtis Ross EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer August 26, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 377 $335.00 $126,295
Curtis Ross EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer August 24, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $330.00 $1.6M
Curtis Ross EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $325.00 $1.6M
Qutub Robert EVP, Chief Financial Officer July 28, 2026 Sell 778 $334.10 $259,930
Qutub Robert EVP, Chief Financial Officer July 28, 2026 Sell 2,640 $333.23 $879,727
Qutub Robert EVP, Chief Financial Officer July 28, 2026 Sell 1,582 $332.16 $525,477
Sanders Carol P Director May 18, 2026 Sell 1,479 $297.36 $439,795
Qutub Robert EVP, Chief Financial Officer February 6, 2026 Sell 2,716 $306.03 $831,177
Qutub Robert EVP, Chief Financial Officer February 6, 2026 Sell 2,284 $305.42 $697,579
Curtis Ross EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer February 5, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $305.00 $1.5M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Renaissancere Holdings LTD disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Thomas MacArthur(NJ):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 27, 2015, filed June 7, 2015

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 2, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 22, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 3, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Renaissancere Holdings LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Renaissancere Holdings LTD in brief

What does Renaissancere Holdings LTD do?
Renaissancere Holdings LTD is a US-listed company in the reinsurance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Renaissancere Holdings LTD's stock ticker?
Renaissancere Holdings LTD trades under the ticker RNR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Renaissancere Holdings LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Renaissancere Holdings LTD reported revenue of $9.6B, 20.9% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Renaissancere Holdings LTD's free cash flow?
Renaissancere Holdings LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 30.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Renaissancere Holdings LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Renaissancere Holdings LTD buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Renaissancere Holdings LTD spent $1.7B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 12.4% over the year.
What is Renaissancere Holdings LTD's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Renaissancere Holdings LTD's market capitalisation was about $14.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 9.5 and net debt of $1.2B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Renaissancere Holdings LTD pay a dividend?
Yes: Renaissancere Holdings LTD paid $69.1M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.48% and a payout ratio of 4.4%.
Who are Renaissancere Holdings LTD's competitors?
In our Reinsurance peer group, the companies closest to Renaissancere Holdings LTD are Everest Group, Reinsurance Group Of America Inc and Greenlight Capital RE, LTD. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Renaissancere Holdings LTD's.
Are insiders buying or selling Renaissancere Holdings LTD stock?
Over the last 12 months, Renaissancere Holdings LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 15 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Renaissancere Holdings LTD's next earnings date?
Around February 2, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Renaissancere Holdings LTD announces its own schedule.