Renovorx, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Fair value per share
Under review: every model's value for Renovorx, Inc. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.
Price vs value
Under review: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.
Renovorx, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders4 buying, 0 selling13 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds11 adding, 12 cuttingOf 2 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 33% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -685.2%: costs exceed revenue.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -604.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 77.0% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 34.4% in a year.
- High sales multiple. The shares trade at 25 times revenue while operating margins remain thin.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 85% and a beta of 1.5 against the S&P 500.
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$0.05 against an average estimate of -$0.07: beat by 33.3%
- Revenue
- $1m, up 115.4% on a year earlier
- Next report
- November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.05
Price chart
- 1 day-5.3%
- 1 week-3.8%
- 1 month-20.3%
- This year+50.0%
- 1 year+13.5%
- 5 years-76.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2M
- Operating margin
- -685.2%
- Net margin
- -621.7%
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-0.31
Growth
- Share count change
- +34.4%
Cash
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- -$11.9M
- FCF margin
- -604.1%
- Stock pay % of revenue
- 77.0%
Earnings
- Last results
- May 14, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Renovorx, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.
Valuation models
We value Renovorx, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.08 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review. |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | ~$0.0 ~$0.1–$0.2 | Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x) |
| Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. | — | Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Renovorx, Inc. with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2024 | 2025 | Now |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price | $1.29 | $0.84 | $1.26 |
| Market value | $29m | $30m | $50m |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | −$7m | −$7m | −$9m |
| Enterprise value | $22m | $23m | $41m |
| Multiples | |||
| Price / sales | n/m | 26.4x | 25.3x |
| Price / earnings | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $1m and EPS of −$0.05 (range −$0.07 to −$0.03) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$0.27 | +16% | $4m | +245% |
| Next | −$0.12 | +56% | $11m | +195% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −18.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Renovorx, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$0.33 | −$0.13 |
| 60 days ago | −$0.31 | −$0.15 |
| 30 days ago | −$0.31 | −$0.15 |
| 7 days ago | −$0.29 | −$0.15 |
| Now | −$0.27 | −$0.12 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 | +33.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | −4.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | 0.0% |
| Sept 2025 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | 0.0% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 2.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 1.47 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +28% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 21% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 3.6% of shares
- Employees
- 17 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| RNXT | −51% | −3% | −44% | −35% | +50% |
| Industry peers (median) | −37% | −9% | −19% | −16% | −15% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| RNXT | 50% | 33% | 42% | 25% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| RNXT | −69% | −89% | −61% | −52% | −56% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since August 26, 2021: 96% from August 30, 2021 to November 17, 2023. Getting back needed a 2570% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.73 – $2.52
- From 52-week high
- −50.0%
- vs 50-day average
- −19.2%
- vs 200-day average
- +14.1%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 85%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.51
Share price after results
- Next day
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±10.0%
- After a week
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±14.7%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±12.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | −3.4% | −0.4% | +3.9% | +4.4% |
| March 30, 2026 | −10.6% | +2.6% | −20.4% | −26.5% |
| November 13, 2025 | −25.0% | −1.7% | −22.2% | −6.0% |
| August 14, 2025 | −21.6% | −0.2% | −26.8% | +4.1% |
| May 15, 2025 | +12.4% | +1.1% | +17.1% | +24.8% |
| April 1, 2025 | +1.0% | +0.9% | −19.2% | 0.0% |
| November 14, 2024 | 0.0% | −1.9% | +11.0% | +14.7% |
| November 14, 2023 | −29.1% | +2.2% | −40.9% | −8.4% |
| August 17, 2023 | +0.6% | −0.7% | +0.6% | −12.9% |
| May 15, 2023 | +9.9% | −0.3% | +1.0% | −0.5% |
| March 2, 2023 | +2.0% | +2.4% | −11.6% | −31.7% |
| November 14, 2022 | +4.3% | 0.0% | −2.1% | +11.4% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| EBITDA | −11 | −11 | −13 |
| Operating income | −11 | −13 | −14 |
| Net income | −9 | −11 | −12 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.40 | −$0.32 | −$0.31 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | +>999% | — |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 100.0% | 70.9% | 84.4% |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | −935.9% | −634.3% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | −685.2% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −994.5% | −621.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −977.3% | −604.1% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −9 | −11 | −12 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −9 | −11 | −12 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −10 | −12 | −13 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 7 | 7 | 9 |
| Total debt | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −7 | −7 | −9 |
| Diluted shares | 22m | 35m | 40m |
| Quarter | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 197 | 422 | 266 | 238 | 563 | 909 |
| Gross profit | 103 | 270 | 213 | 210 | 479 | 766 |
| EBITDA | −3,109 | −1,678 | −2,200 | −3,522 | −3,468 | −3,344 |
| Operating income | −3,110 | −2,678 | −3,200 | −3,522 | −3,469 | −3,349 |
| Net income | −2,420 | −2,895 | −2,912 | −2,941 | −3,521 | −2,911 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | −$0.08 | −$0.09 | −$0.06 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | +185.8% | +115.4% |
| Margins | ||||||
| Gross margin | 52.3% | 64.0% | 80.1% | 88.2% | 85.1% | 84.3% |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | −397.6% | −827.1% | <−999% | −616.0% | −367.9% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −634.6% | <−999% | <−999% | −616.2% | −368.4% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −686.0% | <−999% | <−999% | −625.4% | −320.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −545.5% | −853.4% | <−999% | −658.8% | −323.2% |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | −3,381 | −2,302 | −2,270 | −3,020 | −3,709 | −2,867 |
| Capital spending | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 |
| Free cash flow | −3,383 | −2,302 | −2,270 | −3,020 | −3,709 | −2,938 |
| Stock-based pay | 288 | 345 | 349 | 285 | 317 | 570 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −3,671 | −2,647 | −2,619 | −3,305 | −4,026 | −3,508 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $11m of assets due within a year against $2m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $11m short-term assets against $609,000 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Diluted share count
- +34.4%
- year over year
- R&D spending
- 284.1%
- of revenue
- Sales & admin spending
- 485.5%
- of revenue
- Days sales outstanding
- 89 days
- receivables vs revenue
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | RNXT | ICU | FEMY | IMDX | VNRX | PLSE | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $2m | $2m | $2m | $2m | $2m | $1m | $95m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | — | 123.6% | 21.9% | −60.8% | 86.3% | 100.0% | 9.2% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | 24.3% | 14.9% | 68.0% | — | 13.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | 115.4% | 82.0% | −18.9% | −53.9% | −2.0% | 100.0% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 84.4% | 92.6% | 60.9% | 48.3% | — | 0.3% | 61.3% |
| Operating margin | −685.2% | −816.6% | −763.9% | <−999% | −790.2% | <−999% | −8.7% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | −17.9% |
| Net margin | −621.7% | −795.5% | −511.8% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −12.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | −600.5% | −799.4% | −767.6% | <−999% | −795.9% | <−999% | −2.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −604.1% | — | −786.0% | <−999% | −796.7% | <−999% | −4.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | >999% | −7.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | 77.0% | 20.5% | 26.2% | 150.8% | 38.2% | >999% | 6.3% |
| Change in share count | 34.4% | — | — | 16.8% | 16.3% | 7.4% | 4.0% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $9M
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 7.4%
- Positions opened / closed
- 3 / 6
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | $4.3M | 4.4M | 48.0% | ▲ 18.9% |
| Bleichroeder LP | $1.6M | 1.7M | 18.1% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $1.4M | 1.4M | 15.7% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $415,687 | 424K | 4.6% | ▲ 11.1% |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $247,475 | 253K | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $235,523 | 240K | 2.6% | ▲ 52.2% |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $130,925 | 134K | 1.5% | ▼ 42.6% |
| Northern Trust Corp | $83,503 | 85K | 0.9% | ▲ 102.1% |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $78,918 | 92K | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | $73,104 | 75K | 0.8% | ▼ 25.0% |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $62,661 | 64K | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $45,471 | 46K | 0.5% | ▲ 92.2% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Renovorx, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voll Mark Chief Financial Officer | May 19, 2026 | Buy | 25,000 | $0.79 | $19,750 |
| Voll Mark Chief Financial Officer | March 20, 2026 | Buy | 97,200 | — | $0 |
| Bagai Shaun Chief Executive Officer | March 20, 2026 | Buy | 24,300 | — | $0 |
| Marton Laurence Director | March 20, 2026 | Buy | 9,720 | — | $0 |
| Agah Ramtin Chief Medical Officer | January 21, 2026 | Buy | 10,000 | $1.00 | $10,000 |
| Agah Ramtin Chief Medical Officer | December 31, 2025 | Buy | 9,795 | $0.86 | $8,424 |
| Agah Ramtin Chief Medical Officer | December 30, 2025 | Buy | 205 | $0.83 | $170 |
| Bagai Shaun Chief Executive Officer | December 18, 2025 | Buy | 5,000 | $0.90 | $4,500 |
| Bagai Shaun Chief Executive Officer | December 17, 2025 | Buy | 5,000 | $0.85 | $4,250 |
| Agah Ramtin Chief Medical Officer | December 16, 2025 | Buy | 12,000 | $0.85 | $10,200 |
| Agah Ramtin Chief Medical Officer | December 5, 2025 | Buy | 10,000 | $0.96 | $9,600 |
| Agah Ramtin Chief Medical Officer | November 24, 2025 | Buy | 12,000 | $0.80 | $9,600 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around August 13, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- May 14, 2026
- March 30, 2026
- November 13, 2025
- August 14, 2025
- May 15, 2025
- April 1, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-K/A 10-K/A
- 10-Q Quarterly report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Renovorx, Inc. in brief
- What does Renovorx, Inc. do?
- Renovorx, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Renovorx, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Renovorx, Inc. trades under the ticker RNXT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- What is Renovorx, Inc.'s free cash flow?
- Renovorx, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -604.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
- Who are Renovorx, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Aigh Capital Management LLC, Bleichroeder LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Renovorx, Inc.'s market cap?
- On November 2, 2026, Renovorx, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $50M and net debt of -$9.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Renovorx, Inc.'s competitors?
- In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Renovorx, Inc. are Seastar Medical Holding Corp, Femasys Inc, Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc., Volitionrx LTD and Pulse Biosciences, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Renovorx, Inc.'s.
- Are insiders buying or selling Renovorx, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Renovorx, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 13 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Renovorx, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Renovorx, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Renovorx, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.