Red Rock Resorts, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. had return on equity of 88.8%, an operating margin of 29.7%, debt equal to 1644.3% of equity and a current ratio of 0.79. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.4% | 21.2% | 21.0% | 20.2% | 22.1% | 10.0% | 7.5% | 24.8% | 33.7% | 32.4% | 29.3% | 29.7% | 27.7% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 10.2% | 6.2% | 2.2% | 9.4% | −0.2% | −12.7% | 14.9% | 12.3% | 10.2% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 8.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.9% | 16.2% | 12.5% | 2.5% | −13.9% | −2.0% | 13.0% | 33.9% | 12.8% | −11.9% | 13.6% | 14.4% | 9.6% |
| Return on equity | 15.6% | 23.0% | 20.4% | 9.7% | 35.1% | −0.7% | −35.3% | 117.4% | — | 165.6% | 80.3% | 88.8% | 89.0% |
| Return on assets | — | 4.7% | 2.8% | 1.0% | 4.1% | −0.1% | −3.8% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 4.6% | 4.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.47 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.82 | 1.01 | 1.39 | 0.79 | 1.02 | 1.12 | 1.85 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.91 | 0.79 | 0.68 |
| Debt to equity | — | 389.8% | 709.8% | 708.3% | 559.7% | 614.2% | 835.4% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.6x | 2.0x | 2.2x | 2.5x | 2.6x | 1.2x | 0.7x | 3.9x | 4.3x | 3.1x | 2.5x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| Effective tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 68.0% | 9.8% | — | — | −24.3% | 10.2% | 11.3% | 11.2% | 11.6% | 12.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.8% | 24.2% | 22.2% | 23.2% | 23.2% | 22.4% | 27.5% | 21.5% | 21.2% | 21.7% | 22.3% | 21.9% | 22.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 8.0% | 9.6% | 11.0% | 15.1% | 34.5% | 19.0% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 19.7% | 40.6% | 14.6% | 15.9% | 21.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 166.1% | 159.5% | 200.2% | 117.2% | −148.1% | — | — | 226.9% | 104.0% | −116.6% | 171.6% | 154.5% | 114.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.6% | 76.2% | 17.6% | — | — | 84.3% | 56.8% | 33.3% | 76.9% | 64.2% | 71.6% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 65.0% | — | — | 4.7% | 128.3% | 120.9% | — | 46.3% | 68.8% | 107.5% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 27.9% | 28.7% | 31.0% | 31.9% | 27.6% | 28.1% | 28.3% | 26.7% |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 7.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.8% | 24.5% | 11.6% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 15.2% | 4.5% | 3.6% |
| Current ratio | 1.02 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.68 |
| Debt to equity | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% | >999% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 23.3% | 21.6% | 21.0% | 21.3% | 23.7% | 21.8% | 22.5% | 23.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $281m of assets due within a year against $416m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $281m short-term assets against $3.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $136m of cash against $3.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 2093% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 4753% to 2093% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $623m of operating cash flow against $3.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $555m against $199m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Red Rock Resorts's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 3 / 20
Net income has been a median 3.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 8 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 25.9%; its worst year was -1.2%.
- Cash conversion 8 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 4.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Super Group (sghc) Ltd statistics
- Brightstar Lottery PLC statistics
- Rush Street Interactive, Inc. statistics
- Accel Entertainment, Inc. statistics
- Bally's Corp statistics
Head to head: RRR vs SGHCBRSL vs RRRRRR vs RSIACEL vs RRR
More: Casinos & Gaming stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies